Test Drive Our New Site! We have some improvements in the works that we're excited for you to experience. Click here to try our new, faster, mobile friendly beta site. We will be maintaining our current version of the site thru the end of 2024, so you can switch back as our improvements continue.
Legislation Quick Search
05/29/2024 10:39 AM
Pennsylvania House of Representatives
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/cteeInfo/Index.cfm?Code=40&CteeBody=H&SessYear=2009
Share:
Home / Members of the House (2009) / Committees (2009) / Committee Information

Urban Affairs 2009 - 2010 Session

NEW!

Looking for Urban Affairs from a prior session? Click here.

Officers

Ross, Chris
Republican Chair

Upcoming Meetings and Public Hearings

No meetings scheduled at this time.

Video for Committee Meetings and Hearings
View meetings that are broadcast via live-stream.

Recent Meetings and Public Hearings

Committee meetings are not available prior to 2019.

Legislation Remaining in This Committee

SB1481 FONTANA
An Act amending Title 68 (Real and Personal Property) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, pro...
HB2764 BOYLE
An Act amending Title 68 (Real and Personal Property) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, fur...
HB2750 M. O'BRIEN
An Act amending Title 53 (Municipalities Generally) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, furth...
HB2590 BRADFORD
An Act amending the act of May 28, 1937 (P.L.955, No.265), known as the Housing Authorities Law, fur...
HB2545 SAYLOR
An Act amending the act of April 6, 1951 (P.L.69, No.20), known as The Landlord and Tenant Act of 19...
HB2434 KIRKLAND
An Act amending Title 53 (Municipalities Generally) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, in ta...
HB163 SOLOBAY
An Act amending the act of June 23, 1931 (P.L.932, No.317), known as The Third Class City Code, furt...
HB2158 BENNINGHOFF
An Act prohibiting certain governing bodies from restricting persons who occupy dwelling units from ...
HB2132 COHEN
An Act amending the act of April 21, 1949 (P.L.665, No.155), known as the First Class City Home Rule...
HB1962 PAYTON
An Act amending Title 53 (Municipalities Generally) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, furth...

Committee Transcripts and Reports

Hearing
Date
Committees Subcommittee Witnesses/Testifiers Location
10/20/2010 Urban Affairs  
Show:
Pittsburgh
  The committee received testimony on the status of the Abandoned and Blighted Property Conservatorship
  Transcript    
10/14/2010 Urban Affairs  
Show:
Philadelphia
  The committee received testimony on S.B. 900 (Argall)and H.B. 712 (Taylor, J.), which would deal with measures to address property abandonment and blight.
  Transcript   HB712 , SB900
10/07/2010 Urban Affairs  
Show:
Harrisburg
  The committee received testimony on the delivery of quality, affordable housing to low-income families in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
  Transcript    
03/19/2010 Urban Affairs  
Show:
Philadelphia
  The committee received testimony on H.B. 1914 (Cohen), which would in taxicabs and limousines in first class cities, further provide for definitions and for additional certificates and medallions; provide for wheelchair accessible service; and further providing for wages.
  Transcript   HB1914
12/03/2009 Urban Affairs  
Show:
Montgomeryville
  The committee received testimony on H.B. 1201 (Harper), which would add definitions; and providing for written disclosures prior to sale or rental of mobile home lots.
  Transcript   Handout   HB1201

Majority

Subcommittee Chair on Cities, Third Class
Subcommittee Chair on Cities, Counties - Second Class
Subcommittee Chair on Cities, Counties - First Class
Subcommittee Chair on Cities, Counties - First Class Williams, Jewell
Subcommittee Chair on Cities, Counties - Second Class Wagner, Chelsa
Subcommittee Chair on Cities, Third Class DePasquale, Eugene

Minority

Republican Secretary
Subcommittee Republican Chair on Cities, Third Class
Subcommittee Republican Chair on Cities, Counties - Second Class
Subcommittee Republican Chair on Cities, Counties - First Class
Subcommittee Republican Chair on Cities, Counties - First Class Murt, Thomas P.
Subcommittee Republican Chair on Cities, Counties - Second Class Killion, Thomas H.
Subcommittee Republican Chair on Cities, Third Class Helm, Susan C.