See other bills
[…] to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. The term
includes an individual determined to be a sexually violent
predator where the determination occurred in the United States
or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a foreign
nation or by court martial.
"Student." A person who is enrolled on a full-time or part-
time basis in a public or private educational institution,
including a secondary school, trade or professional institution
or institution of higher education.
§ 9799.54. Applicability.
(a) Registration.--The following individuals shall register
with the Pennsylvania State Police as provided in this
subchapter:
(1) An individual who committed a sexually violent
offense within this Commonwealth and whose period of
registration with the Pennsylvania State Police, as specified
20170HB1952PN3543 - 62 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
in section 9799.55 (relating to registration), as of the
effective date of this section, has not expired. The
individual shall register for the period of time under
section 9799.55 less any credit for time spent registered
with the Pennsylvania State Police prior to the effective
date of this section.
(2) An individual who committed a sexually violent
offense within this Commonwealth and who has failed to
register with the Pennsylvania State Police. In such a case,
the individual shall register for the period of time under
section 9799.55.
(3) An individual who committed a sexually violent
offense within this Commonwealth and is an inmate in a State
or county correctional facility of this Commonwealth,
including a community corrections center or a community
contract facility, is being supervised by the Pennsylvania
Board of Probation and Parole or county probation or parole,
is subject to a sentence of intermediate punishment or has
supervision transferred under the Interstate Compact for
Adult Supervision in accordance with section 9799.62(e)
(relating to other notification). The individual shall
register for the period of time under section 9799.55, except
that the period required in section 9799.55 shall be tolled
for any period of time the individual is recommitted for a
parole violation or sentenced to a term of imprisonment.
(4) An individual who was convicted of an offense
similar to an offense set forth in section 9799.55 under the
laws of the United States or one of its territories or
possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a foreign nation or under a
20170HB1952PN3543 - 63 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7