Legislation Quick Search
02/03/2023 05:41 AM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/bioshistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1952

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Bane, Eustace Herschel 1951-1956 D Fayette 32 09/18/1904 - 12/21/1990
Barr Sr., Joseph Moran 1941-1960 D Allegheny 43 05/28/1906 - 08/26/1982
Barrett Sr., Thomas E. 1949-1952 D Allegheny 45 09/17/1904 - 11/17/1969
Berger, James Stanley Director, Legislative Reference Bureau,
Majority Floor Leader,
Minority Floor Leader,
President Pro Tempore
1945-1971 R, 0 Cameron, Clinton, Elk, Forest, McKean, Potter, Tioga, Venango, Warren 0,25 01/03/1903 - 04/18/1984
Blass, Charles Arthur 1945-1960 R Erie 49 1884 - 1970
Byrne Sr, John F 1951-1952 D Philadelphia 8
Chapman, Leroy E 1931-1962 R Venango, Warren 48 1881 - 1967
Crowe, Montgomery F 1939-1954 R Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 14 1890 - 1967
Dent, John Herman Minority Floor Leader 1937-1958 D Westmoreland 39 03/10/1908 - 04/09/1988
DiSilvestro, Anthony 1937-1966 D Philadelphia 1 1904 - 1969
Diehm, G Graybill 1949-1956 R Lancaster, Lebanon 17 1880 - 1970
Fleming, Robert D 1951-1974 R Allegheny 40 1903 - 1994
Freed, Tilghman A 1951-1954 R Lehigh 16 1895 -
Haluska, John J. 1937-1964* D Cambria 35 05/08/1902 - 12/05/1984
Hare Jr, Fred P 1947-1952 R Bedford, Fulton, Somerset 36 1907 - 1980
Holland, Elmer Joseph 1943-1956 D Allegheny 38 1894 - 1968
Kephart, A Evans 1939-1954 R Philadelphia 2 1905 - 2008
Lane, William J 1945-1970 D Fayette 32 1905 - 1976
Leader, George Michael 1951-1954 D York 28 01/17/1918 - 05/09/2013
Letzler, Alfons H. 1939-1954 R Centre, Clearfield 34 07/01/1884 - 05/28/1972
Mahany, Rowland Blennerhassett Majority Floor Leader 1947-1968* R Crawford, Erie, Mercer 50 11/02/1904 - 07/02/2000
Mallery, Charles R 1935-1962 R Blair, Huntingdon 30 1888 - 1969
McCreesh, John Joseph 1935-1958* D Philadelphia 4 08/03/1876 - 09/09/1959
McGinnis, Bernard B 1935-1968 D Allegheny 42 1878 - 1972
McMenamin, Hugh J 1951-1962 D Lackawanna 22 1916 - 1987
McPherson Jr, Donald Paxson 1949-1956 R Adams, Franklin 33 1906 - 1984
Meade, John R 1949-1952 R Philadelphia 3 1907 - 1987
Neff, Samuel Gunnett 1949-1952 D Beaver, Lawrence 47 1913 - 1995
Pechan, Albert R 1949-1970 R Armstrong, Butler 41 1902 - 1969
Peelor, Lindley Murray 1949-1956 R Indiana, Jefferson 37 1894 - 1959
Propert, Henry J. 1951-1964 R Montgomery 12 04/09/1906 - 01/09/1964
Robinson, Guy B 1949-1952 R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 23 1890 -
Rosenfeld, Maxwell S 1945-1952 D Philadelphia 7 1906 -
Ruth, Frank William Minority Whip 1937-1960 D Berks 11 10/30/1888 - 03/06/1968
Scarlett, George B 1937-1952 R Chester 19 1879 - 1952
Silvert, Martin 1951-1964 D Philadelphia 6 1894 - 1965
Snowden, John G 1939-1954 R Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Sullivan 24 1880 - 1964
Stevenson, George Bond Senate Librarian 1939-1964 R, 0 Cameron, Clarion, Clinton, Elk, Forest 0,26 11/06/1889 - 03/12/1964
Stiefel, Israel 1937-1964 D Philadelphia 5 1898 - 1966
Taylor, Maris Harvey President Pro Tempore 1941-1964 R Dauphin 15 06/04/1876 - 05/16/1982
Toole, Patrick Joseph 1949-1956 D Luzerne 21 06/25/1902 - 08/05/1955
Wade Sr., George Newton 1941-1974 R Adams, Cumberland, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry, York 31 08/13/1873 - 01/09/1974
Wagner, Paul L. 1945-1964 R Schuylkill 29 09/19/1987 - 09/10/1991
Walker, John M 1939-1954 R Allegheny 44 1900 - 1976
Watkins, George Robert 1949-1960 R Delaware 9 05/21/1902 - 08/07/1970
Watson, Edward B 1947-1958 R Bucks 10 1894 - 1960
Wolfe, Samuel B 1947-1962 R Northumberland, Snyder, Union 27 1878 -
Wood, T. Newell 1947-1978 R Bradford, Luzerne, Monroe, Pike, Susquehanna, Wyoming 20 1909 - 1982
Yosko, Joseph J 1949-1958 D Northampton 18 1903 - 1958

*served non-consecutive terms