Legislation Quick Search
02/07/2023 01:24 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/bioshistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1877

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Allen, Robert Porter 1876-1878 D Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Sullivan 24 02/06/1835 - 12/04/1890
Burnett, Charlton 1867-1878* D Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 10,22 08/31/1826 - 10/04/1907
Bussey, Henry G 1875-1877* D York 28 1816 -
Butterfield, Henry 1877-1880* R Erie 49 1838 -
Chestnut, James 1875-1877* D Adams, Cumberland 32 1827 - 1892
Clarke, James C 1875-1880* D Westmoreland 39 1823 - 1893
Cooper, Thomas Valentine President Pro Tempore 1874-1890 R Chester, Delaware 5,9 01/16/1835 - 12/19/1909
Corbett, William Lucas 1877 D Cameron, Clarion, Elk, Forest 38 02/12/1826 - 02/05/1895
Crawford, David McLean 1871-1880* D Blair, Centre, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 21,22,31 03/30/1826 - 08/23/1904
Davies, William Tecumseh 1877-1884* R Bradford, Wyoming 23 12/20/1831 - 09/12/1912
Detwiler, Jones 1877-1878 D Montgomery 12 11/11/1828 - 12/15/1900
Dill, Andrew Hemphill 1871-1878 D Northumberland, Snyder, Union 27 01/18/1836 - 01/11/1891
Dunkle, Aaron K. 1875-1878 R Philadelphia 6 05/27/1837 - 08/16/1890
Engleman, David 1877 D Northampton 18 1835 - 1913
Ermentrout, Daniel 1873-1888* D Berks 1,11 01/24/1837 - 09/17/1899
Everhart, James Bowen 1877-1882* R Chester 19 07/26/1821 - 08/23/1888
Fertig, John 1877 D Crawford 50 1837 - 1911
Fisher, Horatio Gates 1877-1880* R Franklin, Huntingdon 33 1838 - 1890
Gazzam, Joseph Murphy 1877-1880* R Allegheny 43 1842 - 1927
Gilfillan, John Fife 1877-1880 R Allegheny 45 05/10/1826 - 01/16/1885
Grady, John Cadwalader President Pro Tempore 1877-1904* R Philadelphia 7 10/08/1847 - 03/05/1916
Greer, John Morgan 1877-1884 R Armstrong, Butler 41 08/03/1844 - 03/16/1912
Hawley, Eugene Beauharnois 1877 D Susquehanna, Wayne 0 1838 - 1886
Hays, James Wilson 1876-1878 D Fayette, Greene 40 12/21/1817 - 11/11/1902
Herr, Andrew Jackson President Pro Tempore 1875-1880* R Dauphin 15 12/31/1828 - 03/16/1894
Holben, Evan 1877-1882 D Lehigh 16 11/26/1837 - 05/16/1918
Jones, Horatio Gates 1875-1882* R Philadelphia 4 01/09/1822 - 03/14/1893
Keefer, Luther Riley 1877-1896* R Schuylkill 29 03/05/1834 - 07/28/1908
Lamon, John President Pro Tempore 1873-1880* R Philadelphia 3 10/17/1828 - 01/26/1916
Lawrence, George Van Eman Speaker 1849-1882* W, R Beaver, Greene, Washington 23,46 11/13/1818 - 10/02/1904
Lemon, John A 1873-1896* R Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fulton, Somerset 21,35 1828 - 1895
McNeill, Hugh President Pro Tempore 1875-1886* R Allegheny 42 09/21/1822 - 08/27/1886
Meily, George Flickinger 1877-1880 R Lebanon 17 09/08/1833 - 11/29/1893
Mylin, Amos Herr President Pro Tempore 1877-1892 R Lancaster 13 09/27/1837 - 07/31/1926
Nagle, David A. 1869-1878* D Philadelphia 2,3 1839 - 03/18/1878
Newell, William Imlay President Pro Tempore 1877-1882 R Philadelphia 8 10/02/1835 - 03/10/1912
Newmyer, John Christopher President Pro Tempore 1875-1890* R Allegheny 44 06/14/1847 - 06/21/1906
Peale, Samuel Richard 1877 D Centre, Clearfield, Clinton 34 1830 - 1910
Reyburn, John Edgar Speaker 1877-1892 R Philadelphia 5 02/07/1845 - 01/04/1914
Roebuck, Peter J. 1875-1878 R Lancaster 14 12/10/1838 - 03/09/1911
Rutan, James Smith Speaker 1869-1890* R Allegheny, Beaver, Butler, Washington 26 05/29/1838 - 06/18/1892
Seamons, George B. 1877-1882* R Lackawanna, Luzerne 20 11/11/1830 - 09/10/1906
Seymour, Charles H. 1877-1880 R McKean, Potter, Tioga 25 08/21/1820 - 06/06/1882
Smith, George Handy President Pro Tempore 1875-1896* R Philadelphia 1 07/21/1832 - 04/14/1898
St. Clair, Thomas 1865-1880* R Indiana, Jefferson 22,37 05/05/1824 - 03/25/1893
Stone, Charles Warren 1877 R Venango, Warren 48 1843 - 1912
Torbert, William L. 1877-1878 ID Schuylkill 30 10/24/1828 - 08/09/1907
Wadhams, Elijah Catlin 1877-1880* R Luzerne 21 07/17/1825 - 01/18/1889
Wright, George W. 1877-1880 R Lawrence, Mercer 47 07/19/1841 - 02/22/1921
Yutzy, Enoch D. 1875-1878 R Bedford, Fulton, Somerset 36 02/01/1835 - 09/30/1894

*served non-consecutive terms