Legislation Quick Search
12/02/2022 10:41 AM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/bioshistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1867

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Bigham, Thomas James 1865-1867* R Allegheny 25 1810 - 1884
Billingfelt, Esaias 1867-1871* R Lancaster 17 1817 - 1905
Brown, James C. 1867-1868 R Mercer, Venango, Warren 18 10/07/1828 - 02/12/1892
Browne, Robert Audley 1865-1867* R Armstrong, Butler, Lawrence 27 12/03/1821 - 05/05/1919
Burnett, Charlton 1867-1878* D Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 10,22 08/31/1826 - 10/04/1907
Coleman, G. (George) Dawson 1867-1869 R Dauphin, Lebanon 16 01/13/1825 - 09/09/1878
Connell, George C. 1861-1871 R Philadelphia 1,4 10/04/1815 - 10/26/1871
Cowles, Warren T. 1866-1868 R Clinton, McKean, Potter, Tioga 13 08/23/1824 - 08/28/1872
Davis, Joseph Depuy 1867-1874 D Berks 8 10/25/1825 - 08/04/1907
Donovan, Cornelius M. 1862-1867 D Philadelphia 1,3 01/14/1872
Duncan, Calvin Mark 1865-1871 D Adams, Franklin 19 05/28/1831 - 03/22/1894
Errett, Russell 1867 R Allegheny 25 11/10/1817 - 04/07/1891
Fisher, Joseph Washington 1867-1868 R Lancaster 17 10/16/1814 - 10/18/1900
Glatz, Abraham Heistand 1862-1868 D Cumberland, York 18 11/03/1835 - 12/28/1894
Graham, James Leonard Speaker 1863-1873* R Allegheny 24 1817 - 1895
Hall, Louis Williams Speaker 1861-1867 R Blair, Cambria, Centre, Clearfield, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 20,21 07/04/1833 - 07/12/1897
Jackson, George Duggan 1867-1880* D Columbia, Montour, Northumberland, Sullivan, Wyoming 15,24 04/16/1827 - 11/23/1879
James, Oliver Perry 1865-1867 D Bucks 6 07/19/1815 - 11/14/1894
Landon, George 1860-1868* R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 9,11 12/04/1816 - 06/16/1904
Lowry, Morrow Barr 1862-1870 R Crawford, Erie 27,29 03/06/1813 - 01/19/1885
McCandless, William 1867-1869 D Philadelphia 1 1835 - 06/17/1884
McConaughy, David 1867-1868 R Adams, Franklin 19 07/13/1823 - 01/14/1902
Mumma, David 1867 R Dauphin, Lebanon 16 1816 - 1893
Randall, William M. 1865-1873 D Schuylkill 9,10 03/10/1834 - 10/16/1878
Ridgway, Jacob Elwood 1863-1868 R Philadelphia 1,2 08/19/1824 - 05/06/1909
Royer, Horace 1865-1867 R Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 5 11/21/1829 - 01/21/1878
Schall, George B. 1865-1867 D Lehigh, Northampton 7 1835 - 08/30/1875
Searight, Thomas Brownfield 1867 D Fayette, Greene, Westmoreland 24 1827 - 1899
Shoemaker, Lazarus Denison 1867-1870 R Luzerne 12 11/05/1819 - 09/09/1893
Stinson, Charles Henderson Speaker 1867-1870 R Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 5 06/28/1825 - 03/13/1899
Stutzman, Alexander 1863-1868 R Bedford, Fulton, Huntingdon, Somerset 19,20 1820 - 12/27/1899
Taylor, Alexander Wilson 1867-1869 R Beaver 26 03/31/1836 - 01/09/1910
Wallace, William Andrew Speaker 1863-1886* D Blair, Cambria, Cameron, Clarion, Clearfield, Clinton, Elk 18,20,23,34 11/27/1827 - 05/27/1896
Walls, John 1865-1867 D Lycoming, Snyder, Union 14 08/24/1800 - 06/05/1891
White, Henry Lloyd Speaker 1862-1874* R Armstrong, Cambria, Indiana, Jefferson, Westmoreland 21,22,24 01/12/1834 - 06/23/1920
Worthington, Wilmer Speaker 1864-1869 R Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 2,5 01/22/1804 - 09/11/1873

*served non-consecutive terms