Legislation Quick Search
09/25/2022 08:54 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/bioshistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&dist=10

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Beardslee, Howkin Bulkeley 1864-1866 D Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 10 05/25/1821 - 03/11/1866
Bechtel, Oliver Perry 1873-1875* D Schuylkill 10 1842 - 1919
Brodhead, Albert Gallatin Speaker 1870-1872 D Carbon, Luzerne, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 10,13 08/13/1815 - 01/18/1891
Buckman, Clarence Jay 1911-1938 R Bucks 10 10/31/1879 - 02/18/1943
Burnett, Charlton 1867-1878* D Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 10,22 08/31/1826 - 10/04/1907
Conti, Joe 1997-2006 R Bucks 10 1954 -
Conyngham Sr., Redmond 1820-1824 F, D Columbia, Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 9,10 09/13/1781 - 06/16/1846
Dimmick, William Harrison 1845-1847 D Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 10 12/26/1813 - 08/26/1861
Drumheller, Jacob 1827-1832* D Columbia, Luzerne 10 02/11/1790 - 06/11/1857
Gibbons, John S 1841 D Lehigh, Northampton 10
Greenwood, James Charles 1987-1992 R Bucks 10 1951 -
Grim, (Isaac) Webster 1903-1910 D Bucks 10 08/11/1866 - 07/24/1947
Hamlin, Ephriam Warren 1852-1854 D Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 10 1803 - 04/03/1884
Heckler, David W 1993-1996 R Bucks 10 1947 -
Hopkins, Uzal 1832-1836 D Columbia, Luzerne 10 09/22/1781 - 09/18/1837
Howard, Edward Louis 1971-1986 R Bucks 10 1926 - 2011
James, Howard Isaiah 1939-1946 R Bucks 10 01/30/1871 - 10/21/1946
Keller, Marvin V 1959-1970 R Bucks 10 1906 - 1976
Ketcham, Winthrop Welles 1859-1861 R Luzerne 10 06/29/1820 - 12/06/1879
McIlhinney Jr., Charles T Majority Caucus Administrator 2007-2018 R Bucks 10 1967 -
McMeens, John 1819-1822* R Bradford, Centre, Clearfield, Lycoming, McKean, Potter, Tioga 10 1823
Michler, Peter Seip 1835-1839 AM, W Lehigh, Northampton, Pike, Wayne 10,12 04/03/1799 - 12/27/1865
Moore, Robert 1824-1828 D Columbia, Luzerne 10 03/30/1778 - 01/14/1831
Moyer, Henry Gerhart 1895-1898 R Bucks 10 08/28/1848 - 04/15/1926
Randall, William M. 1865-1873 D Schuylkill 9,10 03/10/1834 - 10/16/1878
Rice, Hampton W. 1899-1902 R Bucks 10 03/24/1844 - 05/26/1926
Ross, George 1887-1894 D Bucks 10 08/24/1841 - 11/19/1894
Shortz, Abraham 1839-1840* D Lehigh, Northampton 10 09/03/1793 - 08/06/1876
Stark, Jasper Billings 1863-1865 D Luzerne 10,12 10/28/1823 - 02/16/1883
Streeter, Farris B. 1847-1849 D Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 10 09/24/1819 - 08/19/1877
Thomas, Joseph 1879-1882 R Bucks 10 06/15/1830 - 01/28/1908
Vandegrift Jr., Charles Souders 1883-1886 D Bucks 10 08/20/1839 - 08/10/1907
Walton, James H 1855-1857* D Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 10
Watson, Edward B 1947-1958 R Bucks 10 1894 - 1960
Welles, Henry 1815-1819 D Bradford, Centre, Clearfield, Lycoming, McKean, Potter, Tioga 10 11/07/1781 - 12/22/1833

*served non-consecutive terms