See other bills
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
19 (relating to educator effectiveness rating tool) or an
alternative tool approved by the department under section 1123
to evaluate employes serving as principals or school leaders,
classroom teachers and nonteaching professionals.
(l) As used in this section:
"Nonteaching professionals" shall mean education specialists
and employes who provide educational or health or mental health
services other than classroom instruction.
"School leader" shall mean an assistant principal or a vice
principal.
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter Schools.--(a) Funding
for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
(1) There shall be no tuition charge for a resident or
nonresident student attending a charter school.
(2) For non-special education students, the charter school
shall receive for each student enrolled no less than the
[budgeted] total expenditure per average daily membership of the
prior school year, as defined in section 2501(20), calculated
using the school district's annual financial report filed under
section 218, minus the [budgeted] revenues received by a school
district under section 2599.6(a)(2) and expenditures of the
school district of residence for Federal funds; prekindergarten
and early intervention programs or other programs charter
schools are ineligible to provide; payments to charter schools
under this clause; General Fund revenues for tuition from
patrons; and private grants, gifts and donations to the school
district; nonpublic school programs; adult education programs;
community/junior college programs; student transportation
services; [for] special education programs; facilities
acquisition, construction and improvement services; and other
20210HB0272PN0662 - 56 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
financing uses, including debt service and fund transfers as
provided in the Manual of Accounting and Related Financial
Procedures for Pennsylvania School Systems established by the
department. This amount shall be calculated by the department
pursuant to clause (2.1) and paid by the school district of
residence of each student.
(2.1) On or before April 30 of each school year, the
department shall calculate and post on its publicly accessible
Internet website the per-student amounts payable by a student's
school district of residence under clause (2) using the school