See other bills
[…] REFERRED TO EDUCATION, JUNE 10, 2019
AN ACT
Amending the act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled "An
act relating to the public school system, including certain
provisions applicable as well to private and parochial
schools; amending, revising, consolidating and changing the
laws relating thereto," in charter schools, further providing
for funding for charter schools.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1. Section 1725-A(a) of the act of March 10, 1949
(P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949, is
amended to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter [Schools] School
Entities.--(a) Funding for a charter school shall be provided
in the following manner:
(1) There shall be no tuition charge for a resident or
nonresident student attending a charter school entity.
(2) For non-special education students, beginning July 1,
2019, the charter school entity shall receive for each student
enrolled [no less than the budgeted] the total expenditure per
average daily membership determined from the annual financial
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
report of the prior school year, as defined in section 2501(20),
minus the [budgeted] actual expenditures of the district of
residence determined from the annual financial report of the
prior school year for nonpublic school programs; adult education
programs; community/junior college programs; student
transportation services; for special education programs;
facilities acquisition, construction and improvement services;
and other financing uses, including debt service and fund
transfers as provided in the Manual of Accounting and Related
Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania School Systems established
by the department. This amount shall be paid by the district of
residence of each student.
(3) [For] Beginning July 1, 2019, for special education
students, the charter school entity shall receive for each
student enrolled the same funding as for each non-special
education student as provided in clause (2), plus an additional
amount determined by dividing the district of residence's total
special education expenditure determined from the annual
financial report of the prior school year by the product of
multiplying the combined percentage of section 2509.5(k) times
the district of residence's total average daily membership for
the prior school year. This amount shall be paid by the district
of residence of each student.
(3.1) The department shall make the annual financial reports
necessary to make the calculations in clauses (2) and (3)
available on the department's publicly accessible Internet
website on: