See other bills
[…] communication for participation and voting by technical
advisory committee members.
20170HB0409PN2155 - 16 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
(vii) Technical advisory committee members may
submit votes in person, telephonically or by electronic
mail to the chair of the technical advisory committee.
Decisions RECOMMENDATIONS of a technical advisory
committee shall be by majority of the votes received from
council members on the technical advisory committee AND
SHALL BE NONBINDING .
Section 3. The act is amended by adding a section to read:
Section 108. Review of updated sections and adoption of updated
sections into Uniform Construction Code.
(a) Code review process.--
(1) (i) Except as specifically provided in this act
with respect:
(A) to the 2015 changes to the Uniform
Construction Code adopted by the council; and
(B) to the procedure outlined in subparagraph
(iii),
the council shall commence its review of the updated
sections 21 months following the publication of a new
edition of the ICC codes in accordance with paragraph
(3). Notwithstanding any other provision of this act to
the contrary, the council shall initiate a new review of
the updated sections contained in the 2015 edition of the
ICC codes within 30 days of the effective date of this
section, and this review shall be referred to as the 2015
Code Review. The decisions by the council with respect to
the 2015 edition of the ICC codes previously provided to
the department on May 29, 2015, and the regulations
promulgated by the department as a result, shall remain
in full force and effect until September 30, 2018. As of
20170HB0409PN2155 - 17 -
<--
<--
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
October 1, 2018, the decisions of the council as a result
of the 2015 Code Review and the regulations promulgated
by the department as a result, shall supersede any
previous inconsistent council decisions or departmental
regulations.
(ii) The 2015 code review shall be conducted in
accordance with provisions of this act, except that:
(A) the public comment period under paragraph
(3)(i) shall be 30 days;
(B) notwithstanding the requirements under
paragraph (3)(viii), the council shall only be
required to conduct one public hearing as scheduled
by the council within the WHICH SHALL BE HELD WITHIN
30 days after the end of the public comment period
AND SHALL BE HELD IN HARRISBURG ;
(C) the council shall not be required to
establish technical subcommittees as required by
section 107(m) and may establish a committee
composition based on past practices of the council