See other bills
[…] 27
28
29
30
2015 (P.L.94, No.15), is amended to read:
§ 6344.2. Volunteers having contact with children.
(a) Applicability.--This section applies to an adult
applying for or holding an unpaid position as a volunteer as
health care personnel or with a child-care service, a school or
a program, activity or service, as a person responsible for the
child's welfare or having direct volunteer contact with
children.
* * *
Section 5. Section 6344.4(1) introductory paragraph and (i)
of Title 23, amended July 1, 2015 (P.L.94, No.15), is amended
and the section is amended by adding a paragraph to read:
§ 6344.4. Recertification.
New certifications shall be obtained in accordance with the
following:
(1) [Effective] Except as provided in paragraph (4),
effective December 31, 2014:
(i) [Except as provided in subparagraph (v), a] A
person identified in section 6344 (relating to employees
having contact with children; adoptive and foster
parents) shall be required to obtain the certifications
required by this chapter every 60 months.
* * *
(4) Effective August 1, 2016:
(i) A person identified in section 6344(a)(9) or
(10) and health care personnel under section 6344.2(a)
shall be required to obtain the certifications required
by this chapter every 60 months.
(ii) Any person identified in section 6344(a)(9) or
(10) and health care personnel under section 6344.2(a)
20160SB1156PN1898 - 8 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
with a current certification issued prior to the
effective date of this paragraph shall be required to
obtain the certifications required by this chapter within
60 months from the date of the person's oldest
certification or, if the current certification is older
than 60 months, no later than December 31, 2016.
(iii) A person identified in section 6344(a)(9) or
(10) and health care personnel under section 6344.2(a)
without a certification, including a person who was
previously not required to have a certification, shall be
required to obtain the certifications required by this
chapter no later than December 31, 2016.
Section 6. This act shall take effect immediately.
20160SB1156PN1898 - 9 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13