See other bills
[…] to provide [the same] similar terms and conditions with regard
to health insurance as the collective bargaining agreement of
the school district to include employe contributions to the
district's health benefits plan. The charter school shall make
any required employer's contribution to the district's health
plan to an insurer, a local board of school directors or a
contractual representative of school employes, whichever is
appropriate to provide the required coverage.
* * *
Section 15. Section 1725-A(a)(2) of the act, amended June
29, 2002 (P.L.524, No.88), is amended to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter Schools.--(a) Funding
for a charter school shall be provided in the following manner:
* * *
(2) For non-special education students, the charter school
shall receive for each student enrolled no less than the
budgeted total expenditure per average daily membership of the
prior school year, as defined in section 2501(20), minus the
20150SB0856PN0968 - 36 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
budgeted expenditures of the district of residence for nonpublic
school programs; adult education programs; community/junior
college programs; student transportation services; for special
education programs; facilities acquisition, construction and
improvement services; programs and services to the extent they
are funded from the proceeds of competitive grants from private
or public resources or from contributions or donations from
private sources; and other financing uses, including debt
service and fund transfers as provided in the Manual of
Accounting and Related Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania
School Systems established by the department. This amount shall
be paid by the district of residence of each student.
* * *
Section 16. Section 1728-A(a) of the act, added June 19,
1997 (P.L.225, No.22), is amended to read:
Section 1728-A. Annual Reports and Assessments.--(a) (1)
The local board of school directors shall annually assess
whether each charter school or regional charter school is