See other bills
[…] (b) Powers.--A city shall possess, and council and other
city officials may execute, the corporate powers and duties as
provided in this part a nd in other laws to the extent that the
powers and duties are not repealed by this part .
§ 10105. Constitutional construction.
The provisions of this part are severable. If any provision
of this part or its application to any person or circumstance is
held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions
or applications of this part which can be given effect without
the invalid provision or application .
§ 10106. (Reserved).
§ 10107. Applicability and ability.
(a) Applicability.--This part shall apply to:
(1) All cities which have been incorporated under or
which have accepted the provisions of the act of May 23, 1874
(P.L.230, No.152), entitled "An act dividing cities of this
State into three classes; regulating the passage of
ordinances; providing for contracts for supplies and work for
said cities; authorizing the increase of indebtedness, and
the creation of a sinking fund to redeem the same; defining
and punishing certain offenses in all of said cities; and
providing for the incorporation and government of the cities
of the third class."
(2) All cities which have been incorporated under the
provisions of the former act of May 23, 1889 (P.L.277,
20150SB0775PN0834 - 7 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
No.247), entitled "An act providing for the incorporation and