See other bills
[…] professional, and personal qualifications required for each kind
or grade of certificate.
No certificate shall be granted to any person who is not of
good moral character, or to any person who shall not first have
presented a certificate, from a physician recognized by the
board of public education as competent for the purpose, setting
forth that said applicant is neither mentally nor physically
disqualified by reason of tuberculosis, or any other chronic or
acute physical [defect] impairment, from successfully performing
the duties of a teacher.
Section 14. Section 2501(11) of the act, amended September
12, 1961 (P.L.1277, No.560), is amended to read:
Section 2501. Definitions.--For the purposes of this article
the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(11) "Actual Instruction Expense Per Elementary Teaching
Unit, Actual Instruction Expense Per Elementary Teaching Unit in
a Laboratory School of a State-owned College, Actual Instruction
20150HB0981PN1248 - 14 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Expense Per Secondary Teaching Unit, Actual Instruction Expense
Per Secondary Teaching Unit in a Laboratory School of a State-
owned College, Actual Instruction Expense Per Joint Elementary
Teaching Unit, Actual Instruction Expense Per Joint Secondary
Teaching Unit, Actual Instruction Expense Per Area Technical
School Teaching Unit." In 1958 in the month of September and
thereafter annually in the month of September, the Department of
Public Instruction shall calculate for each school district for
the immediately preceding school year the actual instruction
expense per elementary teaching unit for elementary pupils