See other bills
[…] act relating to the public school system, including certain
provisions applicable as well to private and parochial
schools; amending, revising, consolidating and changing the
laws relating thereto," in charter schools, further providing
for funding for charter schools.
The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
hereby enacts as follows:
Section 1. Section 1725-A heading and (a) of the act of
March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code
of 1949, amended or added June 19, 1997 (P.L.225, No.22) and
June 29, 2002 (P.L.524, No.88), are amended to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter [Schools] School
Entities.--(a) Funding for a charter school entity shall be
provided in the following manner:
(1) There shall be no tuition charge for a resident or
nonresident student attending a charter school.
(2) For non-special education students, the charter school
entity shall receive for each student enrolled the following,
which shall be paid by the district of residence of each
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
student:
(i) Through and including the 2014-2015 school year, no less
than the budgeted total expenditure per average daily membership
of the prior school year, as defined in section 2501(20), minus
the budgeted expenditures of the district of residence for
nonpublic school programs; adult education programs;
community/junior college programs; student transportation
services; for special education programs; facilities
acquisition, construction and improvement services; and other
financing uses, including debt service and fund transfers as
provided in the Manual of Accounting and Related Financial
Procedures for Pennsylvania School Systems established by the
department. [This amount shall be paid by the district of
residence of each student.]
(ii) Beginning in the 2015-2016 school year, the following:
(A) For a charter school or regional charter school, no less
than the budgeted total expenditure per average daily membership
of the prior school year, as defined in section 2501(20), minus
the budgeted expenditures of the district of residence for
nonpublic school programs; adult education programs;
community/junior college programs; student transportation
services; for special education programs; facilities
acquisition, construction and improvement services; and other
financing uses, including debt service and fund transfers as
provided in the Manual of Accounting and Related Financial
Procedures for Pennsylvania School Systems established by the
department. This amount shall be paid by the district of
residence of each student.
(B) For a cyber charter school, as follows: