HOUSE AMENDED
[…] 30

No.1), known as the Uniform Parcel Identifier Law.

- 4 -

 


1

"Taxing district."  A county, city, borough, incorporated

2

town, township, school district or county institution district.

3

"Spot reassessment."  The reassessment of a property or

4

properties by a county assessment office that is not conducted

5

as part of a countywide revision of assessment and which

6

creates, sustains or increases disproportionality among

7

properties' assessed values. The term does not include board

8

action ruling on an appeal.

9

§ 8803.  Excluded provisions.

10

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, this chapter

11

does not repeal or modify:

12

(1)  The act of June 17, 1913 (P.L.507, No.335), entitled

13

"An act to provide revenue for State and county purposes,

14

and, in cities coextensive with counties, for city and county

15

purposes; imposing taxes upon certain classes of personal

16

property; providing for the assessment and collection of the

17

same; providing for the duties and compensation of

18

prothonotaries and recorders in connection therewith; and

19

modifying existing legislation which provided for raising

20

revenue for State purposes."

21

(2)  Any law relating to cities, boroughs, towns,

22

townships, school districts and poor districts.

23

(3)  The act of May 22, 1933 (P.L.853, No.155), known as

24

The General County Assessment Law, as it applies to counties

25