SENATE AMENDED PRIOR PRINTER'S NOS. 3637, 3683 PRINTER'S NO. 3726
No. 2545 Session of 2002
INTRODUCED BY PERZEL AND RYAN, APRIL 9, 2002
AS AMENDED ON THIRD CONSIDERATION, IN SENATE, APRIL 17, 2002
AN ACT 1 Apportioning this Commonwealth into congressional districts in <-- 2 conformity with constitutional requirements; providing for 3 the nomination and election of Congressmen; and requiring 4 publication of notice of the establishment of congressional 5 districts following the Federal decennial census; imposing 6 duties on the Secretary of the Commonwealth and the 7 Legislative Reference Bureau; and making a repeal. 8 APPORTIONING THIS COMMONWEALTH INTO CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS IN <-- 9 CONFORMITY WITH CONSTITUTIONAL REQUIREMENTS; PROVIDING FOR 10 THE NOMINATION AND ELECTION OF CONGRESSMEN; REQUIRING 11 PUBLICATION OF NOTICE OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF CONGRESSIONAL 12 DISTRICTS FOLLOWING THE FEDERAL DECENNIAL CENSUS; IMPOSING 13 DUTIES ON THE SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH AND THE 14 LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU; AND MAKING REPEALS. 15 The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 16 hereby enacts as follows: 17 Section 1. Congressional districts. <-- 18 For the purpose of electing representatives of the people of 19 Pennsylvania to serve in the House of Representatives in the 20 Congress of the United States, this Commonwealth shall be 21 divided into 19 districts which shall have one Congressman each, 22 as follows: 23 (1) The First District is composed of part of Delaware
1 County consisting of the City of Chester and the Townships of 2 Chester, Darby Wards 1 and 2, Ridley Ward 1 (Division 2) and 3 Tinicum Wards 1, 2 and 4 and the Boroughs of Colwyn, Darby, 4 Eddystone and Yeadon; and part of Philadelphia County 5 consisting of the City of Philadelphia Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 7, 10, 14, 15 (Divisions 3, 7, 10, 15, 16, 17 and 19), 17, 7 18, 19, 20, 23 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 13, 14, 15, 8 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23), 25 (Divisions 1, 2, 4, 5, 9 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 10 23 and 24), 26 (Divisions 2 and 23), 31, 33 (Divisions 1, 4, 11 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 12 22, 23 and 24), 34, 37, 39, 40, 42, 43, 45 (Division 19), 49 13 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 14 17, 19, 21, 22 and 23), 53 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 15 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 22 and 23), 54, 55 16 (Division 15), 61 (Division 1) and 62 (Divisions 7, 10, 11, 17 14, 20 and 23). 18 (2) The Second District is composed of part of 19 Montgomery County consisting of the Township of Cheltenham; 20 and part of Philadelphia County consisting of the City of 21 Philadelphia Wards 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15 (Divisions 1, 2, 22 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 18), 16, 21, 22, 23 23 (Divisions 8, 10, 11 and 12), 24, 26 (Divisions 1, 3, 4, 5, 24 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 25 22 and 24), 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33 (Divisions 2, 3 and 11), 26 35 (Divisions 1, 13, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 27 29, 30 and 31), 36, 38, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49 (Divisions 7, 8, 28 18, 20, 24 and 25), 50, 51, 52, 59, 60 and 61 (Divisions 2, 29 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 30 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 and 28). 20020H2545B3726 - 2 -
1 (3) The Third District is composed of part of Armstrong 2 County consisting of the Townships of Boggs, Bradys Bend, 3 Cadogan, Cowanshannock, East Franklin, Hovey, Kittanning, 4 Madison, Mahoning, North Buffalo District Western, Perry, 5 Pine, Rayburn, Redbank, South Buffalo District Western, 6 Sugarcreek, Valley, Washington, Wayne and West Franklin and 7 the Boroughs of Applewold, Atwood, Dayton, Parker City, Rural 8 Valley, South Bethlehem, West Kittanning and Worthington; 9 part of Butler County consisting of the City of Butler and 10 the Townships of Allegheny, Brady, Butler, Center, Cherry, 11 Clay, Clearfield, Concord, Connoquenessing, Donegal, 12 Fairview, Forward, Franklin, Jefferson, Marion, Mercer, Muddy 13 Creek, Oakland, Parker, Penn, Slippery Rock, Summit, Venango, 14 Washington, Winfield and Worth and the Boroughs of Bruin, 15 Cherry Valley, Chicora, Connoquenessing, East Butler, Eau 16 Claire, Evans City, Fairview, Harrisville, Karns City, 17 Petrolia, Portersville, Prospect, Saxonburg, Slippery Rock, 18 West Liberty and West Sunbury; part of Crawford County 19 consisting of the City of Meadville and the Townships of 20 Athens, Beaver, Bloomfield, Cambridge, Conneaut, Cussewago, 21 East Fairfield, East Fallowfield, East Mead, Fairfield, 22 Greenwood, Hayfield, North Shenango, Pine, Randolph, 23 Richmond, Rockdale, Sadsbury, South Shenango, Sparta, Spring, 24 Steuben, Summerhill, Summit, Troy, Union, Venango, Vernon, 25 Wayne, West Fallowfield, West Mead, West Shenango and 26 Woodcock and the Boroughs of Blooming Valley, Cambridge 27 Springs, Centerville, Cochranton, Conneaut Lake, 28 Conneautville, Linesville, Saegertown, Spartansburg, 29 Springboro, Townville, Venango and Woodcock; all of Erie 30 County; part of Mercer County consisting of the Cities of 20020H2545B3726 - 3 -
1 Hermitage Districts Ne, Nw, Se and Sw (Division 1) and Sharon 2 and the Townships of Coolspring, Deer Creek, Delaware, East 3 Lackawannock, Fairview, Findley, French Creek, Greene, 4 Hempfield, Jackson, Jefferson, Lackawannock, Lake, Liberty, 5 Mill Creek, New Vernon, Otter Creek, Perry, Pine, Pymatuning, 6 Salem, Sandy Creek, Sandy Lake, South Pymatuning, 7 Springfield, Sugar Grove, West Salem, Wilmington, Wolf Creek 8 and Worth and the Boroughs of Clark, Fredonia, Greenville, 9 Grove City, Jackson Center, Jamestown, Mercer, New Lebanon, 10 Sandy Lake, Sharpsville, Sheakleyville and Stoneboro; part of 11 Venango County consisting of the Townships of Clinton, Irwin, 12 Richland, Rockland and Scrubgrass and the Boroughs of 13 Barkeyville, Clintonville and Emlenton; and part of Warren 14 County consisting of the City of Warren and the Townships of 15 Brokenstraw, Columbus, Eldred, Farmington, Freehold, Glade, 16 Pine Grove, Spring Creek, Sugar Grove and Triumph and the 17 Boroughs of Bear Lake, Sugar Grove and Youngsville. 18 (4) The Fourth District is composed of part of Allegheny 19 County consisting of the Townships of Aleppo, East Deer Ward 20 1, Fawn, Frazer, Hampton, Harmar, Harrison, Indiana, Kilbuck, 21 Leet, Marshall, McCandless, Neville Ward 3, O'Hara Wards 1 22 (Division 1), 2, 3, 4 and 5, Ohio, Pine, Richland, Ross, 23 Shaler, Springdale and West Deer and the Boroughs of 24 Aspinwall, Avalon Ward 3 (Division 1), Bell Acres, Ben Avon, 25 Ben Avon Heights, Brackenridge, Bradford Woods, Cheswick, 26 Edgeworth, Emsworth, Etna Ward 3, Fox Chapel, Franklin Park, 27 Glenfield, Haysville, Leetsdale, Oakmont, Osborne, Plum, 28 Sewickley, Sewickley Heights, Sewickley Hills, Springdale and 29 West View; part of Beaver County consisting of the Cities of 30 Aliquippa and Beaver Falls and the Townships of Brighton, 20020H2545B3726 - 4 -
1 Center, Chippewa, Darlington, Daugherty, Franklin, Greene, 2 Hanover District West, Harmony, Hopewell, Independence, 3 Marion, New Sewickley, North Sewickley, Patterson, Potter, 4 Pulaski, Raccoon, Rochester, South Beaver, Vanport and White 5 and the Boroughs of Ambridge, Baden, Beaver, Big Beaver, 6 Bridgewater, Conway, Darlington, East Rochester, Eastvale, 7 Economy, Fallston, Freedom, Georgetown, Glasgow, Homewood, 8 Hookstown, Industry, Koppel, Midland, Monaca, New Brighton, 9 New Galilee, Ohioville, Patterson Heights, Rochester, 10 Shippingport, South Heights and West Mayfield; part of Butler 11 County consisting of the Townships of Adams, Buffalo, 12 Clinton, Cranberry, Jackson, Lancaster and Middlesex and the 13 Boroughs of Callery, Harmony, Mars, Seven Fields, Valencia 14 and Zelienople; all of Lawrence County; part of Mercer County 15 consisting of the Cities of Farrell and Hermitage District Sw 16 (Divisions 2 and 3) and the Township of Shenango and the 17 Boroughs of West Middlesex and Wheatland; and part of 18 Westmoreland County consisting of the Boroughs of Delmont, 19 Export and Murrysville. 20 (5) The Fifth District is composed of all of Cameron 21 County; all of Centre County; all of Clarion County; part of 22 Clearfield County consisting of the City of Dubois and the 23 Townships of Beccaria Precinct 2, Bell, Bigler, Bloom, Boggs, 24 Bradford, Brady, Cooper, Covington, Decatur, Ferguson, 25 Girard, Goshen, Graham, Greenwood, Huston, Karthaus, 26 Lawrence, Morris, Penn, Pike, Pine, Sandy, Union and Woodward 27 and the Boroughs of Brisbin, Chester Hill, Clearfield, 28 Curwensville, Glen Hope, Grampian, Houtzdale, Lumber City, 29 Mahaffey, Osceola Mills, Troutville and Wallaceton; all of 30 Clinton County; part of Crawford County consisting of the 20020H2545B3726 - 5 -
1 City of Titusville and the Townships of Oil Creek and Rome 2 and the Borough of Hydetown; all of Elk County; all of Forest 3 County; all of Jefferson County; part of Juniata County 4 consisting of the Township of Fayette; part of Lycoming 5 County consisting of the Townships of Anthony, Armstrong, 6 Bastress, Brown, Clinton, Cummings, Fairfield, Jackson, 7 Limestone, McHenry, McNett, Mifflin, Nippenose, Old Lycoming, 8 Piatt, Pine, Porter, Susquehanna, Washington, Watson and 9 Woodward and the Boroughs of Duboistown, Jersey Shore, 10 Montgomery, Montoursville, Salladasburg and South 11 Williamsport; all of McKean County; part of Mifflin County 12 consisting of the Townships of Armagh, Decatur, Derry and 13 Granville and the Boroughs of Burnham, Juniata Terrace and 14 Lewistown; all of Potter County; part of Tioga County 15 consisting of the Townships of Bloss, Brookfield, Charleston, 16 Chatham, Clymer, Covington, Deerfield, Delmar, Duncan, Elk, 17 Farmington, Gaines, Hamilton, Jackson, Lawrence, Liberty, 18 Middlebury, Morris, Nelson, Osceola, Putnam, Richmond, 19 Rutland, Shippen, Sullivan, Tioga, Union and Westfield and 20 the Boroughs of Blossburg, Elkland, Knoxville, Lawrenceville, 21 Liberty, Mansfield, Roseville, Tioga, Wellsboro and 22 Westfield; part of Venango County consisting of the Cities of 23 Franklin and Oil City and the Townships of Allegheny, Canal, 24 Cherrytree, Cornplanter, Cranberry, Frenchcreek, Jackson, 25 Mineral, Oakland, Oil Creek, Pinegrove, Plum, President, 26 Sandycreek and Victory and the Boroughs of Cooperstown, 27 Pleasantville, Polk, Rouseville, Sugarcreek and Utica; and 28 part of Warren County consisting of the Townships of Cherry 29 Grove, Conewango, Deerfield, Elk, Limestone, Mead, 30 Pittsfield, Pleasant, Sheffield, Southwest and Watson and the 20020H2545B3726 - 6 -
1 Boroughs of Clarendon and Tidioute. 2 (6) The Sixth District is composed of part of Berks 3 County consisting of the City of Reading Wards 1, 3 (Division 4 2), 9 (Division 5), 10, 12 (Division 5), 13 (Divisions 4 and 5 5), 14 (Divisions 1, 5 and 6), 16, 17 and 18 (Divisions 2 and 6 3) and the Townships of Amity, Brecknock, Caernarvon, 7 Colebrookdale, Cumru, District, Douglass, Earl District 2, 8 Exeter, Hereford District 1, Longswamp, Lower Alsace, 9 Maxatawny, Muhlenberg Districts 1, 4 and 6, Robeson, South 10 Heidelberg Precinct 2, Spring Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 11 7, Union and Washington and the Boroughs of Adamstown, Bally, 12 Bechtelsville, Birdsboro, Boyertown, Kenhorst, Kutztown, 13 Mohnton, Mount Penn, New Morgan, Shillington, Sinking Spring, 14 St. Lawrence, Topton, West Lawn, West Reading, Wyomissing and 15 Wyomissing Hills; part of Chester County consisting of the 16 City of Coatesville and the Townships of Caln, Charlestown, 17 East Bradford Districts North and South (Division 2), East 18 Brandywine, East Caln, East Coventry, East Nantmeal, East 19 Pikeland, East Vincent, East Whiteland, Honey Brook, North 20 Coventry, Pocopson, Sadsbury, Schuylkill, South Coventry, 21 Tredyffrin, Upper Uwchlan, Uwchlan, Valley, Wallace, Warwick, 22 West Bradford, West Brandywine, West Caln, West Nantmeal, 23 West Pikeland, West Sadsbury, West Vincent and West Whiteland 24 and the Boroughs of Atglen, Downingtown, Elverson, Honey 25 Brook, Modena, Phoenixville Wards East (Divisions 2 and 3), 26 Middle, North and West, South Coatesville and Spring City; 27 part of Lehigh County consisting of the Township of Upper 28 Macungie District 3; and part of Montgomery County consisting 29 of the Townships of East Norriton, Limerick, Lower Merion, 30 Perkiomen, Plymouth Districts 1, 3 (Division 2) and 4, 20020H2545B3726 - 7 -
1 Skippack, Whitemarsh District West (Divisions 1 and 2), 2 Whitpain District 8 and Worcester and the Boroughs of 3 Collegeville, Conshohocken District 1, Narberth, Norristown, 4 Pottstown and Trappe. 5 (7) The Seventh District is composed of part of Chester 6 County consisting of the Townships of East Goshen, Easttown, 7 Thornbury, West Goshen, Westtown and Willistown and the 8 Boroughs of Malvern and Phoenixville Ward East (Division 1); 9 part of Delaware County consisting of the Townships of Aston, 10 Bethel, Chadds Ford, Concord, Darby Wards 3, 4 and 5, 11 Edgmont, Haverford, Lower Chichester, Marple, Middletown, 12 Nether Providence, Newtown, Radnor, Ridley Wards 1 (Divisions 13 1 and 3), 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, Springfield, Thornbury, 14 Tinicum Wards 3 and 5, Upper Chichester, Upper Darby and 15 Upper Providence and the Boroughs of Aldan, Brookhaven, 16 Chester Heights, Clifton Heights, Collingdale, East 17 Lansdowne, Folcroft, Glenolden, Lansdowne, Marcus Hook, 18 Media, Millbourne, Morton, Norwood, Parkside, Prospect Park, 19 Ridley Park, Rose Valley, Rutledge, Sharon Hill, Swarthmore, 20 Trainer and Upland; and part of Montgomery County consisting 21 of the Townships of Lower Providence, Upper Merion, Upper 22 Providence and West Norriton and the Boroughs of Bridgeport, 23 Conshohocken Districts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7, Royersford and 24 West Conshohocken. 25 (8) The Eighth District is composed of all of Bucks 26 County; part of Montgomery County consisting of the Townships 27 of Abington Wards 5 (Division 2), 8 (Division 1) and 15 28 (Division 2), Upper Dublin Districts 3 and 5 (Division 2) and 29 Upper Moreland Districts 2 and 3 (Division 2); and part of 30 Philadelphia County consisting of the City of Philadelphia 20020H2545B3726 - 8 -
1 Wards 58 (Divisions 4, 6, 7, 20, 21, 22, 24, 29, 31, 39 and 2 41) and 66 (Divisions 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20, 22, 3 25, 30, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44, 45 and 46). 4 (9) The Ninth District is composed of all of Bedford 5 County; all of Blair County; part of Cambria County 6 consisting of the Townships of Allegheny, Chest, Clearfield, 7 Dean, Elder, Gallitzin, Reade, Susquehanna District South and 8 White and the Boroughs of Ashville, Chest Springs, Gallitzin, 9 Hastings, Loretto, Northern Cambria, Patton and Tunnelhill 10 (Cambria County portion); part of Clearfield County 11 consisting of the Townships of Beccaria Precinct 1, Burnside, 12 Chest, Gulich, Jordan and Knox and the Boroughs of Burnside, 13 Coalport, Irvona, New Washington, Newburg, Ramey and 14 Westover; part of Cumberland County consisting of the 15 Townships of Cooke, Dickinson Precinct North, Hopewell, Lower 16 Frankford, Lower Mifflin, Middlesex Precinct 1, North 17 Middleton, North Newton, Penn, South Newton, Southampton 18 Precincts Lower and Upper (Division 1), Upper Frankford, 19 Upper Mifflin and West Pennsboro Precinct Upper and the 20 Boroughs of Newburg and Newville; part of Fayette County 21 consisting of the City of Connellsville Wards 4 and 5 and the 22 Townships of Connellsville, Dunbar District 1, Georges 23 Districts 1 and 2, Henry Clay, Nicholson District 1, North 24 Union District 3, South Union District 3, Springfield, 25 Springhill District 1, Stewart and Wharton and the Boroughs 26 of Fairchance, Markleysburg, Ohiopyle, Smithfield and South 27 Connellsville; all of Franklin County; all of Fulton County; 28 all of Huntingdon County; part of Indiana County consisting 29 of the Townships of Armstrong, Banks, Black Lick, Brush 30 Valley, Buffington, Burrell, Canoe, Center, Conemaugh, East 20020H2545B3726 - 9 -
1 Mahoning, East Wheatfield, Grant, Green, Montgomery, North 2 Mahoning, Rayne, South Mahoning, Washington, West Mahoning, 3 West Wheatfield, White Districts 3, 4 and 6 and Young and the 4 Boroughs of Armagh, Blairsville, Cherry Tree, Creekside, 5 Ernest, Glen Campbell, Homer City, Indiana Districts 1 and 4, 6 Marion Center, Plumville, Saltsburg, Shelocta and Smicksburg; 7 part of Juniata County consisting of the Townships of Beale, 8 Delaware, Fermanagh, Greenwood, Lack, Milford, Monroe, Spruce 9 Hill, Susquehanna, Turbett, Tuscarora and Walker and the 10 Boroughs of Mifflin, Mifflintown, Port Royal and 11 Thompsontown; part of Mifflin County consisting of the 12 Townships of Bratton, Brown, Menno, Oliver, Union and Wayne 13 and the Boroughs of Kistler, McVeytown and Newton Hamilton; 14 part of Perry County consisting of the Townships of Carroll, 15 Greenwood, Howe, Jackson, Liverpool, Northeast Madison, Rye, 16 Saville, Southwest Madison, Toboyne and Tyrone and the 17 Boroughs of Blain, Landisburg, Liverpool, Marysville, 18 Millerstown and Newport District 2; part of Somerset County 19 consisting of the Townships of Addison, Allegheny, Black, 20 Brothersvalley, Elk Lick, Fairhope, Greenville, Larimer, 21 Lower Turkeyfoot, Milford, Northampton, Ogle, Shade, 22 Somerset, Southampton, Stonycreek, Summit and Upper 23 Turkeyfoot and the Boroughs of Addison, Berlin, Callimont, 24 Casselman, Central City, Confluence, Garrett, Indian Lake, 25 Meyersdale, New Baltimore, New Centerville, Rockwood, 26 Salisbury, Shanksville, Somerset, Ursina and Wellersburg; and 27 part of Westmoreland County consisting of the Township of 28 Derry District Torrance. 29 (10) The Tenth District is composed of all of Bradford 30 County; part of Lackawanna County consisting of the City of 20020H2545B3726 - 10 -
1 Carbondale and the Townships of Abington, Benton, Carbondale, 2 Clifton, Covington, Elmhurst, Fell, Glenburn, Greenfield, 3 Jefferson, La Plume, Madison, Newton, North Abington, Ransom, 4 Roaring Brook, Scott, South Abington, Spring Brook, 5 Thornhurst and West Abington and the Boroughs of Archbald, 6 Clarks Green, Clarks Summit, Dalton, Dickson City Wards 1 7 (Divisions 2, 3 and 4), 2 and 3, Jermyn, Jessup Wards 1, 2 8 and 3 (Divisions 2 and 3), Mayfield, Moscow, Olyphant Ward 1 9 and Vandling; part of Luzerne County consisting of the 10 Townships of Dallas, Exeter, Fairmount, Franklin, Kingston, 11 Lake, Lehman and Ross and the Boroughs of Dallas, Forty Fort, 12 Harveys Lake, Kingston, Swoyersville Wards 1 and 2, West 13 Wyoming and Wyoming; part of Lycoming County consisting of 14 the City of Williamsport and the Townships of Brady, Cascade, 15 Cogan House, Eldred, Franklin, Gamble, Hepburn, Jordan, 16 Lewis, Loyalsock, Lycoming, McIntyre, Mill Creek, Moreland, 17 Muncy, Muncy Creek, Penn, Plunketts Creek, Shrewsbury, Upper 18 Fairfield and Wolf and the Boroughs of Hughesville, Muncy and 19 Picture Rocks; all of Montour County; all of Northumberland 20 County; all of Pike County; all of Snyder County; all of 21 Sullivan County; all of Susquehanna County; part of Tioga 22 County consisting of the Township of Ward; all of Union 23 County; all of Wayne County; and all of Wyoming County. 24 (11) The Eleventh District is composed of all of Carbon 25 County; all of Columbia County; part of Lackawanna County 26 consisting of the City of Scranton and the Boroughs of 27 Blakely, Dickson City Ward 1 (Division 1), Dunmore, Jessup 28 Ward 3 (Division 1), Moosic, Old Forge, Olyphant Wards 2, 3 29 and 4, Taylor and Throop; part of Luzerne County consisting 30 of the Cities of Hazleton, Nanticoke, Pittston and Wilkes- 20020H2545B3726 - 11 -
1 Barre and the Townships of Bear Creek, Black Creek, Buck, 2 Butler, Conyngham, Dennison, Dorrance, Fairview, Foster, 3 Hanover, Hazle, Hollenback, Hunlock, Huntington, Jackson, 4 Jenkins, Nescopeck, Newport, Pittston, Plains, Plymouth, 5 Rice, Salem, Slocum, Sugarloaf, Union, Wilkes-Barre and 6 Wright and the Boroughs of Ashley, Avoca, Bear Creek Village, 7 Conyngham, Courtdale, Dupont, Duryea, Edwardsville, Exeter, 8 Freeland, Hughestown, Jeddo, Laflin, Larksville, Laurel Run, 9 Luzerne, Nescopeck, New Columbus, Nuangola, Penn Lake Park, 10 Plymouth, Pringle, Shickshinny, Sugar Notch, Swoyersville 11 Ward 3, Warrior Run, West Hazleton, West Pittston, White 12 Haven and Yatesville; and all of Monroe County. 13 (12) The Twelfth District is composed of part of 14 Allegheny County consisting of the Township of East Deer Ward 15 2 and the Borough of Tarentum; part of Armstrong County 16 consisting of the Townships of Bethel, Burrell, Gilpin, 17 Kiskiminetas, Manor, North Buffalo District Eastern, Parks, 18 Plumcreek, South Bend and South Buffalo District Eastern and 19 the Boroughs of Apollo, Elderton, Ford City, Ford Cliff, 20 Freeport, Kittanning, Leechburg, Manorville and North Apollo; 21 part of Cambria County consisting of the City of Johnstown 22 and the Townships of Adams, Barr, Blacklick, Cambria, 23 Conemaugh, Cresson, Croyle, East Carroll, East Taylor, 24 Jackson, Lower Yoder, Middle Taylor, Munster, Portage, 25 Richland, Stonycreek, Summerhill, Susquehanna District North, 26 Upper Yoder, Washington, West Carroll and West Taylor and the 27 Boroughs of Brownstown, Carrolltown, Cassandra, Cresson, 28 Daisytown, Dale, East Conemaugh, Ebensburg, Ehrenfeld, 29 Ferndale, Franklin, Geistown, Lilly, Lorain, Nanty Glo, 30 Portage, Sankertown, Scalp Level, South Fork, Southmont, 20020H2545B3726 - 12 -
1 Summerhill, Vintondale, Westmont and Wilmore; part of Fayette 2 County consisting of the Cities of Connellsville Wards 1, 2, 3 3 and 6 and Uniontown and the Townships of Brownsville, 4 Bullskin, Dunbar Districts 2, 3 and 4, Franklin, Georges 5 Districts 3 and 4, German, Jefferson, Lower Tyrone, Luzerne, 6 Menallen, Nicholson Districts 2 and 3, North Union Districts 7 1, 2, 4 and 5, Perry, Redstone, Saltlick, South Union 8 Districts 1 and 2, Springhill District 2, Upper Tyrone and 9 Washington and the Boroughs of Belle Vernon, Brownsville, 10 Dawson, Dunbar, Everson, Fayette City, Masontown, Newell, 11 Perryopolis, Point Marion and Vanderbilt; all of Greene 12 County; part of Indiana County consisting of the Townships of 13 Cherryhill, Pine and White Districts 1 and 2 and the Boroughs 14 of Clymer and Indiana Districts 2 and 3; part of Somerset 15 County consisting of the Townships of Conemaugh, Jefferson, 16 Jenner, Lincoln, Middlecreek, Paint and Quemahoning and the 17 Boroughs of Benson, Boswell, Hooversville, Jennerstown, 18 Paint, Seven Springs, Stoystown and Windber; part of 19 Washington County consisting of the Cities of Monongahela and 20 Washington and the Townships of Canton, Carroll Districts 2, 21 3 and 5, Chartiers Districts 3, 5, 6 and 7, East Bethlehem, 22 East Finley District 2, Fallowfield Districts 1, 2 and 4, 23 North Bethlehem, North Strabane Districts 1, 2 and 3, 24 Somerset, South Strabane Districts 2, 4 and 5, Union, West 25 Bethlehem and West Pike Run and the Boroughs of Allenport, 26 Beallsville, Bentleyville, California, Canonsburg Wards 2 and 27 3 (Division 1), Centerville, Charleroi Districts 1, 3 and 4, 28 Coal Center, Cokeburg, Deemston, Donora, Dunlevy, East 29 Washington District 2, Elco, Ellsworth, Finleyville, Houston, 30 Long Branch, Marianna, New Eagle, North Charleroi, Roscoe, 20020H2545B3726 - 13 -
1 Speers, Stockdale, Twilight and West Brownsville; and part of 2 Westmoreland County consisting of the Cities of Arnold, 3 Latrobe, Lower Burrell, Monessen and New Kensington and the 4 Townships of Allegheny, Bell, Derry Districts Alters, 5 Bradenville, Cokeville, Cooperstown, Kingston, Loyalhanna, 6 Millwood, New Derry, Peanut, Saxman, Scalp Level and 7 Simpsons, East Huntingdon District Bessemer, Fairfield, 8 Hempfield Districts Bovard, Hannastown and Luxor, Loyalhanna, 9 Mount Pleasant Districts Bridgeport, Duncan, Heccla, Laurel 10 Run, Mammoth, Spring Garden, United and Westmoreland, 11 Rostraver, Salem Districts Hugus and Mechlings, Sewickley 12 Districts East Herminie, Lowber, Rillton, Sewickley and West 13 Herminie, South Huntingdon Districts Jacobs Creek, Mineral, 14 Port Royal, Wayne, Wyano and Yukon, St. Clair, Unity 15 Districts Crabtree, Dorothy and Lloydsville, Upper Burrell 16 and Washington Districts North Washington and Paulton and the 17 Boroughs of Avonmore, Bolivar, Derry, East Vandergrift, Hyde 18 Park, Mount Pleasant, New Alexandria, New Florence, North 19 Belle Vernon, Oklahoma, Scottdale, Seward, Smithton, 20 Vandergrift, West Leechburg and West Newton. 21 (13) The Thirteenth District is composed of part of 22 Montgomery County consisting of the Townships of Abington 23 Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (Division 1), 6, 7, 8 (Division 2), 9, 24 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 (Division 1), Hatfield, Horsham, 25 Lower Frederick, Lower Gwynedd, Lower Moreland, Lower 26 Salford, Montgomery, New Hanover, Plymouth Districts 2 and 3 27 (Division 1), Springfield, Towamencin, Upper Dublin Districts 28 1, 2, 4, 5 (Division 1), 6 and 7, Upper Frederick, Upper 29 Gwynedd, Upper Hanover District 2, Upper Moreland Districts 30 1, 3 (Division 1), 4, 5, 6 and 7, Upper Salford, Whitemarsh 20020H2545B3726 - 14 -
1 Districts East, Middle and West (Division 3) and Whitpain 2 Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10 and 11 and the Boroughs 3 of Ambler, Bryn Athyn, Green Lane, Hatboro, Hatfield, 4 Jenkintown, Lansdale, North Wales, Rockledge and 5 Schwenksville; and part of Philadelphia County consisting of 6 the City of Philadelphia Wards 25 (Divisions 3 and 8), 35 7 (Divisions 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 8 17, 25 and 32), 41, 45 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 9 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 and 10 25), 53 (Divisions 17, 20 and 21), 55 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 11 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 12 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29), 56, 57, 58 (Divisions 1, 13 2, 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 14 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42, 43 15 and 44), 62 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15, 16 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25 and 26), 63, 64, 65 and 66 17 (Divisions 1, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15, 17, 18, 19, 21, 23, 24, 18 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32, 38, 39, 40, 41 and 43). 19 (14) The Fourteenth District is composed of part of 20 Allegheny County consisting of the Cities of Clairton, 21 Duquesne, McKeesport and Pittsburgh and the Townships of 22 Elizabeth Ward 9, Kennedy, Neville Wards 1 and 2, North 23 Versailles Wards 1, 2, 3 (Division 2), 4, 5, 6 and 7, O'Hara 24 Ward 1 (Division 2), Penn Hills Wards 1, 2, 3 (Divisions 2, 25 3, 4 and 5), 4 (Divisions 1, 2 and 4), 5 (Divisions 2, 3 and 26 4), 6 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6), 7 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 27 6 and 7), 8 and 9 (Divisions 1, 2 and 5), Reserve, Robinson 28 Districts 3 and 5, Stowe and Wilkins Ward 2 (Division 2) and 29 the Boroughs of Avalon Wards 1, 2 and 3 (Divisions 2 and 3), 30 Baldwin Districts 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16 and 18, 20020H2545B3726 - 15 -
1 Bellevue, Blawnox, Braddock, Braddock Hills, Chalfant, 2 Coraopolis, Crafton Wards 1, 2 and 3 (Division 1), 3 Dravosburg, East McKeesport, East Pittsburgh, Edgewood, Etna 4 Wards 1 and 2, Forest Hills, Glassport, Homestead, Ingram, 5 Liberty, Lincoln, McKees Rocks, Millvale, Monroeville Wards 1 6 (Division 1) and 7, Mount Oliver, Munhall, North Braddock, 7 Pitcairn Districts 2 and 3, Port Vue, Rankin, Sharpsburg, 8 Swissvale, Turtle Creek, Verona, Versailles, Wall, West 9 Homestead, West Mifflin, Whitaker, White Oak District 7, 10 Wilkinsburg and Wilmerding. 11 (15) The Fifteenth District is composed of part of Berks 12 County consisting of the Townships of Albany and Hereford 13 District 2; part of Lehigh County consisting of the Cities of 14 Allentown and Bethlehem (Lehigh County portion) and the 15 Townships of Hanover, Heidelberg, Lower Macungie, Lower 16 Milford, Lowhill, Lynn, North Whitehall, Salisbury, South 17 Whitehall, Upper Macungie Districts 1, 2 and 4, Upper 18 Milford, Upper Saucon, Washington, Weisenberg and Whitehall 19 and the Boroughs of Alburtis, Catasauqua, Coopersburg, 20 Coplay, Emmaus, Fountain Hill, Macungie and Slatington; part 21 of Montgomery County consisting of the Townships of Douglass, 22 Franconia, Lower Pottsgrove, Marlborough, Salford, Upper 23 Hanover Districts 1 and 3, Upper Pottsgrove and West 24 Pottsgrove and the Boroughs of East Greenville, Pennsburg, 25 Red Hill, Souderton and Telford (Montgomery County portion); 26 and all of Northampton County. 27 (16) The Sixteenth District is composed of part of Berks 28 County consisting of the City of Reading Wards 2, 3 (Division 29 1), 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 (Division 2), 11, 12 (Divisions 1 and 30 3), 13 (Divisions 1 and 2), 14 (Division 4), 15, 18 20020H2545B3726 - 16 -
1 (Divisions 1 and 4) and 19 and the Townships of Bern District 2 3, Lower Heidelberg, South Heidelberg Precinct 1 and Spring 3 District 8 and the Borough of Wernersville; part of Chester 4 County consisting of the Townships of Birmingham, East 5 Bradford District South (Division 1), East Fallowfield, East 6 Marlborough, East Nottingham, Elk, Franklin, Highland, 7 Kennett, London Britain, London Grove, Londonderry, Lower 8 Oxford, New Garden, New London, Newlin, Penn, Pennsbury, 9 Upper Oxford, West Fallowfield, West Marlborough and West 10 Nottingham and the Boroughs of Avondale, Kennett Square, 11 Oxford, Parkesburg, West Chester and West Grove; and all of 12 Lancaster County. 13 (17) The Seventeenth District is composed of part of 14 Berks County consisting of the Townships of Alsace, Bern 15 Districts 1 and 2, Bethel, Centre, Earl District 1, 16 Greenwich, Heidelberg, Jefferson, Maidencreek, Marion, 17 Muhlenberg Districts 2, 3, 5, 7 and 8, North Heidelberg, 18 Oley, Ontelaunee, Penn, Perry, Pike, Richmond, Rockland, 19 Ruscombmanor, Tilden, Tulpehocken, Upper Bern, Upper 20 Tulpehocken and Windsor and the Boroughs of Bernville, 21 Centerport, Fleetwood, Hamburg, Laureldale, Leesport, 22 Lenhartsville, Lyons, Robesonia, Shoemakersville, Strausstown 23 and Womelsdorf; all of Dauphin County; all of Lebanon County; 24 part of Perry County consisting of the Townships of Buffalo, 25 Centre, Juniata, Miller, Oliver, Penn, Spring, Tuscarora, 26 Watts and Wheatfield and the Boroughs of Bloomfield, 27 Duncannon, New Buffalo and Newport District 1; and all of 28 Schuylkill County. 29 (18) The Eighteenth District is composed of part of 30 Allegheny County consisting of the Townships of Baldwin, 20020H2545B3726 - 17 -
1 Collier, Crescent, Elizabeth Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8, 2 Findlay, Forward, Moon, Mount Lebanon, North Fayette, North 3 Versailles Ward 3 (Divisions 1, Penn Hills Wards 3 (Divisions 4 1 and 6), 4 (Divisions 3 and 5), 5 (Divisions 1, 5 and 6), 6 5 (Division 5), 7 (Division 5) and 9 ( Divisions 3 and 4), 6 Robinson Districts 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8 and 9, Scott, South 7 Fayette, South Park, South Versailles, Upper St. Clair and 8 Wilkins Wards 1 and 2 (Division 1) and the Boroughs of 9 Baldwin Districts 4, 6, 7, 8, 10, 14 and 17, Bethel Park, 10 Brentwood, Bridgeville, Carnegie, Castle Shannon, Churchill, 11 Crafton Ward 3 (Division 2), Dormont, Elizabeth, Green Tree, 12 Heidelberg, Jefferson Hills, McDonald (Allegheny County 13 portion), Monroeville Wards 1 (Divisions 2, 3 and 4), 2, 3, 14 4, 5 and 6, Oakdale, Pennsbury Village, Pitcairn District 1, 15 Pleasant Hills, Rosslyn Farms, Thornburg, Trafford (Allegheny 16 County portion), West Elizabeth, White Oak Districts 1, 2, 3, 17 4, 5 and 6 and Whitehall; part of Beaver County consisting of 18 the Township of Hanover District East and the Borough of 19 Frankfort Springs; part of Washington County consisting of 20 the Townships of Amwell, Blaine, Buffalo, Carroll Districts 1 21 and 4, Cecil, Chartiers Districts 1, 2 and 4, Cross Creek, 22 Donegal, East Finley District 1, Fallowfield District 3, 23 Hanover, Hopewell, Independence, Jefferson, Morris, Mount 24 Pleasant, North Franklin, North Strabane Districts 4, 5 and 25 6, Nottingham, Peters, Robinson, Smith, South Franklin, South 26 Strabane Districts 1 and 3 and West Finley and the Boroughs 27 of Burgettstown, Canonsburg Wards 1 and 3 (Division 3), 28 Charleroi Districts 2 and 6, Claysville, East Washington 29 District 1, Green Hills, McDonald, Midway, West Alexander and 30 West Middletown; and part of Westmoreland County consisting 20020H2545B3726 - 18 -
1 of the Cities of Greensburg and Jeannette and the Townships 2 of Cook, Donegal, East Huntingdon Districts Ruffsdale, 3 Stoners, Strohms and Whites, Hempfield Districts Alwine, 4 Carbon, East Adamsburg, Eastview, Fort Allen, Foxhill, 5 Gayville, Grapeville, Haydenville, High Park, Lincoln 6 Heights, Lincoln Heights West, Maplewood, Middletown, New 7 Stanton, North Carbon, Sibel, Todd, University, Valley, 8 Weavers Old Stand, Wegley, Wendel Herm, West Hempfield and 9 West Point, Ligonier, Mount Pleasant Districts Pleasant 10 Valley and Ridgeview, North Huntingdon, Penn, Salem Districts 11 Five Points, New Salem, Slickville, Steeles and Trees Mills, 12 Sewickley District Whyel, South Huntingdon Districts Hixon 13 and South Huntingdon, Unity Districts Baggaley, Beatty, 14 Dennison, Gravel Hill, Kuhns, Marguerite, Mutual, Pleasant 15 Unity, Roble and Whitney and Washington Districts Beamers and 16 Oakland X Roads and the Boroughs of Adamsburg, Arona, 17 Donegal, Hunker, Irwin, Laurel Mountain, Ligonier, Madison, 18 Manor, New Stanton, North Irwin, Penn, South Greensburg, 19 Southwest Greensburg, Sutersville, Trafford (Westmoreland 20 County portion), Youngstown and Youngwood. 21 (19) The Nineteenth District is composed of all of Adams 22 County; part of Cumberland County consisting of the Townships 23 of Dickinson Precinct South, East Pennsboro, Hampden, Lower 24 Allen, Middlesex Precinct 2, Monroe, Shippensburg, Silver 25 Spring, South Middleton, Southampton District Upper (Division 26 2), Upper Allen and West Pennsboro Precinct Lower and the 27 Boroughs of Camp Hill, Carlisle, Lemoyne, Mechanicsburg, 28 Mount Holly Springs, New Cumberland, Shippensburg (Cumberland 29 County portion), Shiremanstown and Wormleysburg; and all of 30 York County. 20020H2545B3726 - 19 -
1 Section 2. First election. 2 (a) General rule.--The first election under this act shall 3 be held at the primary election in the year 2002. 4 (b) Current officeholders.--The members of Congress now in 5 office shall continue in the office until the expiration of 6 their respective terms. 7 (c) Vacancies.--Vacancies now existing or happening after 8 the passage of this act and before the commencement of the terms 9 of the members elected at the election of 2002 shall be filled 10 for the unexpired terms from the districts formerly prescribed 11 by law. 12 Section 3. Missed political subdivision. 13 In the event any political subdivision or part thereof should 14 be omitted in the description of the congressional districts, 15 the political subdivision or part thereof shall be included as a 16 part of the congressional district which completely surrounds 17 it. Should any omitted political subdivision or part thereof be 18 not completely surrounded by one congressional district, it 19 shall become a part of that congressional district to which it 20 is contiguous, or if there are two or more such contiguous 21 districts, it shall become a part of that congressional district 22 contiguous thereto which has the least population. 23 Section 4. Duty to publish notice of redistricting. 24 Upon the enactment of this act providing for the 25 establishment of congressional districts following the official 26 reporting of the Federal decennial census as required by Federal 27 law, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall publish notice of 28 the congressional districts as established at least once in at 29 least one newspaper of general circulation in each county in 30 which such newspapers are published. 20020H2545B3726 - 20 -
1 Section 5. Contents of notice. 2 The notice shall contain a map of this Commonwealth showing 3 all congressional districts established and a map showing the 4 congressional districts in the county in which the publication 5 is made. The notice shall also state the population of the 6 districts having the smallest and largest populations and the 7 percentage variation of such districts from the average 8 population for congressional districts. 9 Section 6. Repeals and abrogation. 10 (a) Statutes.-- 11 (1) The act of January 7, 2002 (P.L.1, No.1), entitled 12 "An act to apportion the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania into 13 congressional districts in conformity with constitutional 14 requirements; providing for the nomination and election of 15 Congressmen; and requiring publication of notice of the 16 establishment of congressional districts following the 17 Federal decennial census," is repealed. 18 (2) All other acts and parts of acts are repealed 19 insofar as they are inconsistent with this act. 20 (b) Existing plan.--The existing State Congressional 21 Redistricting Plan is abrogated. 22 Section 7. Pending litigation. 23 If the Secretary of the Commonwealth determines that Federal 24 litigation over the validity of the congressional apportionment 25 under the act of January 7, 2002 (P.L.1, No.1), entitled "An act 26 to apportion the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania into congressional 27 districts in conformity with constitutional requirements; 28 providing for the nomination and election of Congressmen; and 29 requiring publication of notice of the establishment of 30 congressional districts following the Federal decennial census," 20020H2545B3726 - 21 -
1 has been finally resolved with a judicial declaration of 2 invalidity, the secretary shall transmit notice of the 3 determination to the Legislative Reference Bureau for 4 publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. 5 Section 8. Effective date. 6 This act shall take effect as follows: 7 (1) Section 6(b) shall take effect November 6, 2002. 8 (2) The following provisions shall take effect 9 immediately: 10 (i) Section 7. 11 (ii) This section. 12 (3) The remainder of this act shall take effect upon 13 publication of the notice under section 7. 14 CHAPTER 1 <-- 15 PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS 16 SECTION 101. SHORT TITLE. 17 THIS ACT SHALL BE KNOWN AND MAY BE CITED AS THE CONGRESSIONAL 18 REDISTRICTING ACT OF 2002. 19 SECTION 102. DEFINITIONS. 20 THE FOLLOWING WORDS AND PHRASES WHEN USED IN THIS ACT SHALL 21 HAVE THE MEANINGS GIVEN TO THEM IN THIS SECTION UNLESS THE 22 CONTEXT CLEARLY INDICATES OTHERWISE: 23 "ACT 1 OF 2002." THE ACT OF JANUARY 7, 2002 (P.L.1, NO.1), 24 ENTITLED "AN ACT TO APPORTION THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA 25 INTO CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS IN CONFORMITY WITH CONSTITUTIONAL 26 REQUIREMENTS; PROVIDING FOR THE NOMINATION AND ELECTION OF 27 CONGRESSMEN; AND REQUIRING PUBLICATION OF NOTICE OF THE 28 ESTABLISHMENT OF CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS FOLLOWING THE FEDERAL 29 DECENNIAL CENSUS." 30 "SECRETARY." THE SECRETARY OF THE COMMONWEALTH. 20020H2545B3726 - 22 -
1 CHAPTER 3 2 ESTABLISHMENT OF CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS 3 SECTION 301. CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS. 4 FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING REPRESENTATIVES OF THE PEOPLE OF 5 PENNSYLVANIA TO SERVE IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES IN THE 6 CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, THIS COMMONWEALTH SHALL BE 7 DIVIDED INTO 19 DISTRICTS WHICH SHALL HAVE ONE CONGRESSMAN EACH, 8 AS FOLLOWS: 9 (1) THE FIRST DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF DELAWARE 10 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF CHESTER AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 11 CHESTER, DARBY WARDS 1 AND 2, RIDLEY WARD 1 (DIVISION 2) AND 12 TINICUM WARDS 1, 2 AND 4 AND THE BOROUGHS OF COLWYN, DARBY, 13 EDDYSTONE AND YEADON; AND PART OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY 14 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA WARDS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 15 7, 10, 14, 15 (DIVISIONS 3, 7, 10, 15, 16, 17 AND 19), 17, 16 18, 19, 20, 23 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 13, 14, 15, 17 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 AND 23), 25 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 4, 5, 18 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 19 23 AND 24), 26 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 23), 31, 33 (DIVISIONS 1, 4, 20 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 21 22, 23 AND 24), 34, 37, 39, 40, 42, 43, 45 (DIVISION 19), 49 22 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 23 17, 19, 21, 22 AND 23), 53 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 24 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 22 AND 23), 54, 55 25 (DIVISION 15), 61 (DIVISION 1) AND 62 (DIVISIONS 7, 10, 11, 26 14, 20 AND 23). 27 (2) THE SECOND DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 28 MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF CHELTENHAM; 29 AND PART OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF 30 PHILADELPHIA WARDS 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 20020H2545B3726 - 23 -
1 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14 AND 18), 16, 21, 22, 23 2 (DIVISIONS 8, 10, 11 AND 12), 24, 26 (DIVISIONS 1, 3, 4, 5, 3 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 4 22 AND 24), 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33 (DIVISIONS 2, 3 AND 11), 5 35 (DIVISIONS 1, 13, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 6 29, 30 AND 31), 36, 38, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49 (DIVISIONS 7, 8, 7 18, 20, 24 AND 25), 50, 51, 52, 59, 60 AND 61 (DIVISIONS 2, 8 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 9 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 AND 28). 10 (3) THE THIRD DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF ARMSTRONG 11 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BOGGS, BRADYS BEND, 12 CADOGAN, COWANSHANNOCK, EAST FRANKLIN, HOVEY, KITTANNING, 13 MADISON, MAHONING, NORTH BUFFALO DISTRICT WESTERN, PERRY, 14 PINE, RAYBURN, REDBANK, SOUTH BUFFALO DISTRICT WESTERN, 15 SUGARCREEK, VALLEY, WASHINGTON, WAYNE AND WEST FRANKLIN AND 16 THE BOROUGHS OF APPLEWOLD, ATWOOD, DAYTON, PARKER CITY, RURAL 17 VALLEY, SOUTH BETHLEHEM, WEST KITTANNING AND WORTHINGTON; 18 PART OF BUTLER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF BUTLER AND 19 THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, BRADY, BUTLER, CENTER, CHERRY, 20 CLAY, CLEARFIELD, CONCORD, CONNOQUENESSING, DONEGAL, 21 FAIRVIEW, FORWARD, FRANKLIN, JEFFERSON, MARION, MERCER, MUDDY 22 CREEK, OAKLAND, PARKER, PENN, SLIPPERY ROCK, SUMMIT, VENANGO, 23 WASHINGTON, WINFIELD AND WORTH AND THE BOROUGHS OF BRUIN, 24 CHERRY VALLEY, CHICORA, CONNOQUENESSING, EAST BUTLER, EAU 25 CLAIRE, EVANS CITY, FAIRVIEW, HARRISVILLE, KARNS CITY, 26 PETROLIA, PORTERSVILLE, PROSPECT, SAXONBURG, SLIPPERY ROCK, 27 WEST LIBERTY AND WEST SUNBURY; PART OF CRAWFORD COUNTY 28 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF MEADVILLE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 29 ATHENS, BEAVER, BLOOMFIELD, CAMBRIDGE, CONNEAUT, CUSSEWAGO, 30 EAST FAIRFIELD, EAST FALLOWFIELD, EAST MEAD, FAIRFIELD, 20020H2545B3726 - 24 -
1 GREENWOOD, HAYFIELD, NORTH SHENANGO, PINE, RANDOLPH, 2 RICHMOND, ROCKDALE, SADSBURY, SOUTH SHENANGO, SPARTA, SPRING, 3 STEUBEN, SUMMERHILL, SUMMIT, TROY, UNION, VENANGO, VERNON, 4 WAYNE, WEST FALLOWFIELD, WEST MEAD, WEST SHENANGO AND 5 WOODCOCK AND THE BOROUGHS OF BLOOMING VALLEY, CAMBRIDGE 6 SPRINGS, CENTERVILLE, COCHRANTON, CONNEAUT LAKE, 7 CONNEAUTVILLE, LINESVILLE, SAEGERTOWN, SPARTANSBURG, 8 SPRINGBORO, TOWNVILLE, VENANGO AND WOODCOCK; ALL OF ERIE 9 COUNTY; PART OF MERCER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF 10 HERMITAGE DISTRICTS NE, NW, SE AND SW (DIVISION 1) AND SHARON 11 AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF COOLSPRING, DEER CREEK, DELAWARE, EAST 12 LACKAWANNOCK, FAIRVIEW, FINDLEY, FRENCH CREEK, GREENE, 13 HEMPFIELD, JACKSON, JEFFERSON, LACKAWANNOCK, LAKE, LIBERTY, 14 MILL CREEK, NEW VERNON, OTTER CREEK, PERRY, PINE, PYMATUNING, 15 SALEM, SANDY CREEK, SANDY LAKE, SOUTH PYMATUNING, 16 SPRINGFIELD, SUGAR GROVE, WEST SALEM, WILMINGTON, WOLF CREEK 17 AND WORTH AND THE BOROUGHS OF CLARK, FREDONIA, GREENVILLE, 18 GROVE CITY, JACKSON CENTER, JAMESTOWN, MERCER, NEW LEBANON, 19 SANDY LAKE, SHARPSVILLE, SHEAKLEYVILLE AND STONEBORO; PART OF 20 VENANGO COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF CLINTON, IRWIN, 21 RICHLAND, ROCKLAND AND SCRUBGRASS AND THE BOROUGHS OF 22 BARKEYVILLE, CLINTONVILLE AND EMLENTON; AND PART OF WARREN 23 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF WARREN AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 24 BROKENSTRAW, COLUMBUS, ELDRED, FARMINGTON, FREEHOLD, GLADE, 25 PINE GROVE, SPRING CREEK, SUGAR GROVE AND TRIUMPH AND THE 26 BOROUGHS OF BEAR LAKE, SUGAR GROVE AND YOUNGSVILLE. 27 (4) THE FOURTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF ALLEGHENY 28 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALEPPO, EAST DEER WARD 29 1, FAWN, FRAZER, HAMPTON, HARMAR, HARRISON, INDIANA, KILBUCK, 30 LEET, MARSHALL, MCCANDLESS, NEVILLE WARD 3, O'HARA WARDS 1 20020H2545B3726 - 25 -
1 (DIVISION 1), 2, 3, 4 AND 5, OHIO, PINE, RICHLAND, ROSS, 2 SHALER, SPRINGDALE AND WEST DEER AND THE BOROUGHS OF 3 ASPINWALL, AVALON WARD 3 (DIVISION 1), BELL ACRES, BEN AVON, 4 BEN AVON HEIGHTS, BRACKENRIDGE, BRADFORD WOODS, CHESWICK, 5 EDGEWORTH, EMSWORTH, ETNA WARD 3, FOX CHAPEL, FRANKLIN PARK, 6 GLENFIELD, HAYSVILLE, LEETSDALE, OAKMONT, OSBORNE, PLUM, 7 SEWICKLEY, SEWICKLEY HEIGHTS, SEWICKLEY HILLS, SPRINGDALE AND 8 WEST VIEW; PART OF BEAVER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF 9 ALIQUIPPA AND BEAVER FALLS AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BRIGHTON, 10 CENTER, CHIPPEWA, DARLINGTON, DAUGHERTY, FRANKLIN, GREENE, 11 HANOVER DISTRICT WEST, HARMONY, HOPEWELL, INDEPENDENCE, 12 MARION, NEW SEWICKLEY, NORTH SEWICKLEY, PATTERSON, POTTER, 13 PULASKI, RACCOON, ROCHESTER, SOUTH BEAVER, VANPORT AND WHITE 14 AND THE BOROUGHS OF AMBRIDGE, BADEN, BEAVER, BIG BEAVER, 15 BRIDGEWATER, CONWAY, DARLINGTON, EAST ROCHESTER, EASTVALE, 16 ECONOMY, FALLSTON, FREEDOM, GEORGETOWN, GLASGOW, HOMEWOOD, 17 HOOKSTOWN, INDUSTRY, KOPPEL, MIDLAND, MONACA, NEW BRIGHTON, 18 NEW GALILEE, OHIOVILLE, PATTERSON HEIGHTS, ROCHESTER, 19 SHIPPINGPORT, SOUTH HEIGHTS AND WEST MAYFIELD; PART OF BUTLER 20 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ADAMS, BUFFALO, 21 CLINTON, CRANBERRY, JACKSON, LANCASTER AND MIDDLESEX AND THE 22 BOROUGHS OF CALLERY, HARMONY, MARS, SEVEN FIELDS, VALENCIA 23 AND ZELIENOPLE; ALL OF LAWRENCE COUNTY; PART OF MERCER COUNTY 24 CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF FARRELL AND HERMITAGE DISTRICT SW 25 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 3) AND THE TOWNSHIP OF SHENANGO AND THE 26 BOROUGHS OF WEST MIDDLESEX AND WHEATLAND; AND PART OF 27 WESTMORELAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE BOROUGHS OF DELMONT, 28 EXPORT AND MURRYSVILLE. 29 (5) THE FIFTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF CAMERON 30 COUNTY; ALL OF CENTRE COUNTY; ALL OF CLARION COUNTY; PART OF 20020H2545B3726 - 26 -
1 CLEARFIELD COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF DUBOIS AND THE 2 TOWNSHIPS OF BECCARIA PRECINCT 2, BELL, BIGLER, BLOOM, BOGGS 3 (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 4060 AND 4061 OF TRACT 331000), BRADFORD, 4 BRADY, COOPER, COVINGTON, DECATUR, FERGUSON, GIRARD, GOSHEN, 5 GRAHAM, GREENWOOD, HUSTON, KARTHAUS, LAWRENCE, MORRIS, PENN, 6 PIKE, PINE, SANDY, UNION AND WOODWARD AND THE BOROUGHS OF 7 BRISBIN, CHESTER HILL, CLEARFIELD, CURWENSVILLE, GLEN HOPE, 8 GRAMPIAN, HOUTZDALE, LUMBER CITY, MAHAFFEY, OSCEOLA MILLS, 9 TROUTVILLE AND WALLACETON; ALL OF CLINTON COUNTY; PART OF 10 CRAWFORD COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF TITUSVILLE AND THE 11 TOWNSHIPS OF OIL CREEK AND ROME AND THE BOROUGH OF HYDETOWN; 12 ALL OF ELK COUNTY; ALL OF FOREST COUNTY; ALL OF JEFFERSON 13 COUNTY; PART OF JUNIATA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF 14 FAYETTE; PART OF LYCOMING COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS 15 OF ANTHONY, ARMSTRONG, BASTRESS, BROWN, CLINTON, CUMMINGS, 16 FAIRFIELD, JACKSON, LIMESTONE, MCHENRY, MCNETT, MIFFLIN, 17 NIPPENOSE, OLD LYCOMING, PIATT, PINE, PORTER, SUSQUEHANNA, 18 WASHINGTON, WATSON AND WOODWARD AND THE BOROUGHS OF 19 DUBOISTOWN, JERSEY SHORE, MONTGOMERY, MONTOURSVILLE, 20 SALLADASBURG AND SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT; ALL OF MCKEAN COUNTY; 21 PART OF MIFFLIN COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ARMAGH, 22 DECATUR, DERRY AND GRANVILLE AND THE BOROUGHS OF BURNHAM, 23 JUNIATA TERRACE AND LEWISTOWN; ALL OF POTTER COUNTY; PART OF 24 TIOGA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BLOSS, 25 BROOKFIELD, CHARLESTON, CHATHAM, CLYMER, COVINGTON, 26 DEERFIELD, DELMAR, DUNCAN, ELK, FARMINGTON, GAINES, HAMILTON, 27 JACKSON, LAWRENCE, LIBERTY, MIDDLEBURY, MORRIS, NELSON, 28 OSCEOLA, PUTNAM, RICHMOND, RUTLAND, SHIPPEN, SULLIVAN, TIOGA, 29 UNION AND WESTFIELD AND THE BOROUGHS OF BLOSSBURG, ELKLAND, 30 KNOXVILLE, LAWRENCEVILLE, LIBERTY, MANSFIELD, ROSEVILLE, 20020H2545B3726 - 27 -
1 TIOGA, WELLSBORO AND WESTFIELD; PART OF VENANGO COUNTY 2 CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF FRANKLIN AND OIL CITY AND THE 3 TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, CANAL, CHERRYTREE, CORNPLANTER, 4 CRANBERRY, FRENCHCREEK, JACKSON, MINERAL, OAKLAND, OIL CREEK, 5 PINEGROVE, PLUM, PRESIDENT, SANDYCREEK AND VICTORY AND THE 6 BOROUGHS OF COOPERSTOWN, PLEASANTVILLE, POLK, ROUSEVILLE, 7 SUGARCREEK AND UTICA; AND PART OF WARREN COUNTY CONSISTING OF 8 THE TOWNSHIPS OF CHERRY GROVE, CONEWANGO, DEERFIELD, ELK, 9 LIMESTONE, MEAD, PITTSFIELD, PLEASANT, SHEFFIELD, SOUTHWEST 10 AND WATSON AND THE BOROUGHS OF CLARENDON AND TIDIOUTE. 11 (6) THE SIXTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF BERKS 12 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF READING WARDS 1, 3 (DIVISION 13 2), 9 (DIVISION 5), 13 (DIVISIONS 4 AND 5), 14 (DIVISIONS 1, 14 5 AND 6), 16, 17, 18 AND 19 (DIVISION 1) AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 15 AMITY, BRECKNOCK, CAERNARVON, COLEBROOKDALE, CUMRU, DISTRICT, 16 DOUGLASS, EARL DISTRICT 2, EXETER, HEREFORD DISTRICT 1, 17 LONGSWAMP, LOWER ALSACE, MAXATAWNY, MUHLENBERG DISTRICTS 1 18 AND 4, ROBESON, SOUTH HEIDELBERG PRECINCT 2, SPRING DISTRICTS 19 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 AND 7, UNION AND WASHINGTON AND THE BOROUGHS 20 OF ADAMSTOWN, BALLY, BECHTELSVILLE, BIRDSBORO, BOYERTOWN, 21 KENHORST, KUTZTOWN, MOHNTON, MOUNT PENN, NEW MORGAN, 22 SHILLINGTON, SINKING SPRING, ST. LAWRENCE, TOPTON, WEST LAWN, 23 WEST READING, WYOMISSING AND WYOMISSING HILLS; PART OF 24 CHESTER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF COATESVILLE AND THE 25 TOWNSHIPS OF CALN, CHARLESTOWN, EAST BRADFORD DISTRICTS NORTH 26 AND SOUTH (DIVISION 2), EAST BRANDYWINE, EAST CALN, EAST 27 COVENTRY, EAST NANTMEAL, EAST PIKELAND, EAST VINCENT, EAST 28 WHITELAND, HONEY BROOK, NORTH COVENTRY, POCOPSON, SADSBURY, 29 SCHUYLKILL, SOUTH COVENTRY, TREDYFFRIN, UPPER UWCHLAN, 30 UWCHLAN, VALLEY, WALLACE, WARWICK, WEST BRADFORD, WEST 20020H2545B3726 - 28 -
1 BRANDYWINE, WEST CALN, WEST NANTMEAL, WEST PIKELAND, WEST 2 SADSBURY, WEST VINCENT AND WEST WHITELAND AND THE BOROUGHS OF 3 ATGLEN, DOWNINGTOWN, ELVERSON, HONEY BROOK, MODENA, 4 PHOENIXVILLE WARDS EAST (DIVISIONS 2 AND 3), MIDDLE, NORTH 5 AND WEST, SOUTH COATESVILLE AND SPRING CITY; PART OF LEHIGH 6 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF UPPER MACUNGIE DISTRICT 7 3; AND PART OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS 8 OF EAST NORRITON, LIMERICK, LOWER MERION, PERKIOMEN, PLYMOUTH 9 DISTRICTS 1, 3 (DIVISION 2) AND 4, SKIPPACK, WHITEMARSH 10 DISTRICT WEST (DIVISIONS 1 AND 2), WHITPAIN DISTRICT 8 AND 11 WORCESTER AND THE BOROUGHS OF COLLEGEVILLE, CONSHOHOCKEN 12 DISTRICT 1, NARBERTH, NORRISTOWN, POTTSTOWN AND TRAPPE. 13 (7) THE SEVENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF CHESTER 14 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF EAST GOSHEN, EASTTOWN, 15 THORNBURY, WEST GOSHEN, WESTTOWN AND WILLISTOWN AND THE 16 BOROUGHS OF MALVERN AND PHOENIXVILLE WARD EAST (DIVISION 1); 17 PART OF DELAWARE COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ASTON, 18 BETHEL, CHADDS FORD, CONCORD, DARBY WARDS 3, 4 AND 5, 19 EDGMONT, HAVERFORD, LOWER CHICHESTER, MARPLE, MIDDLETOWN, 20 NETHER PROVIDENCE, NEWTOWN, RADNOR, RIDLEY WARDS 1 (DIVISIONS 21 1 AND 3), 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 AND 9, SPRINGFIELD, THORNBURY, 22 TINICUM WARDS 3 AND 5, UPPER CHICHESTER, UPPER DARBY AND 23 UPPER PROVIDENCE AND THE BOROUGHS OF ALDAN, BROOKHAVEN, 24 CHESTER HEIGHTS, CLIFTON HEIGHTS, COLLINGDALE, EAST 25 LANSDOWNE, FOLCROFT, GLENOLDEN, LANSDOWNE, MARCUS HOOK, 26 MEDIA, MILLBOURNE, MORTON, NORWOOD, PARKSIDE, PROSPECT PARK, 27 RIDLEY PARK, ROSE VALLEY, RUTLEDGE, SHARON HILL, SWARTHMORE, 28 TRAINER AND UPLAND; AND PART OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING 29 OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF LOWER PROVIDENCE, UPPER MERION, UPPER 30 PROVIDENCE AND WEST NORRITON AND THE BOROUGHS OF BRIDGEPORT, 20020H2545B3726 - 29 -
1 CONSHOHOCKEN DISTRICTS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 AND 7, ROYERSFORD AND 2 WEST CONSHOHOCKEN. 3 (8) THE EIGHTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF BUCKS 4 COUNTY; PART OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS 5 OF ABINGTON WARDS 5 (DIVISION 2), 8 (DIVISION 1) AND 15 6 (DIVISION 2), UPPER DUBLIN DISTRICTS 3 AND 5 (DIVISION 2) AND 7 UPPER MORELAND DISTRICTS 2 AND 3 (DIVISION 2); AND PART OF 8 PHILADELPHIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA 9 WARDS 58 (DIVISIONS 4, 6, 7, 20, 21, 22, 24, 29, 31, 39 AND 10 41) AND 66 (DIVISIONS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20, 22, 11 25, 30, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44, 45 AND 46). 12 (9) THE NINTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF BEDFORD 13 COUNTY; ALL OF BLAIR COUNTY; PART OF CAMBRIA COUNTY 14 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, CHEST, CLEARFIELD, 15 DEAN, ELDER, GALLITZIN, READE, SUSQUEHANNA DISTRICT SOUTH AND 16 WHITE AND THE BOROUGHS OF ASHVILLE, CHEST SPRINGS, GALLITZIN, 17 HASTINGS, LORETTO, NORTHERN CAMBRIA, PATTON AND TUNNELHILL 18 (CAMBRIA COUNTY PORTION); PART OF CLEARFIELD COUNTY 19 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BECCARIA PRECINCT 1, BOGGS 20 (ONLY BLOCKS 4060 AND 4061 OF TRACT 331000), BURNSIDE, CHEST, 21 GULICH, JORDAN AND KNOX AND THE BOROUGHS OF BURNSIDE, 22 COALPORT, IRVONA, NEW WASHINGTON, NEWBURG, RAMEY AND 23 WESTOVER; PART OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 24 TOWNSHIPS OF COOKE, DICKINSON PRECINCT NORTH, HOPEWELL, LOWER 25 FRANKFORD, LOWER MIFFLIN, MIDDLESEX PRECINCT 1, NORTH 26 MIDDLETON, NORTH NEWTON, PENN, SOUTH NEWTON, SOUTHAMPTON 27 DISTRICTS LOWER AND UPPER (PRECINCT 1), UPPER FRANKFORD, 28 UPPER MIFFLIN AND WEST PENNSBORO PRECINCT UPPER AND THE 29 BOROUGHS OF NEWBURG AND NEWVILLE; PART OF FAYETTE COUNTY 30 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF CONNELLSVILLE WARDS 4 AND 5 AND THE 20020H2545B3726 - 30 -
1 TOWNSHIPS OF CONNELLSVILLE, DUNBAR DISTRICT 1, GEORGES 2 DISTRICTS 1 AND 2, HENRY CLAY, NICHOLSON DISTRICT 1, NORTH 3 UNION DISTRICT 3, SOUTH UNION DISTRICT 3, SPRINGFIELD, 4 SPRINGHILL DISTRICT 1, STEWART AND WHARTON AND THE BOROUGHS 5 OF FAIRCHANCE, MARKLEYSBURG, OHIOPYLE, SMITHFIELD AND SOUTH 6 CONNELLSVILLE; ALL OF FRANKLIN COUNTY; ALL OF FULTON COUNTY; 7 ALL OF HUNTINGDON COUNTY; PART OF INDIANA COUNTY CONSISTING 8 OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ARMSTRONG, BANKS, BLACK LICK, BRUSH 9 VALLEY, BUFFINGTON, BURRELL, CANOE, CENTER, CONEMAUGH, EAST 10 MAHONING, EAST WHEATFIELD, GRANT, GREEN, MONTGOMERY, NORTH 11 MAHONING, RAYNE, SOUTH MAHONING, WASHINGTON, WEST MAHONING, 12 WEST WHEATFIELD, WHITE DISTRICTS 3, 4 AND 6 AND YOUNG AND THE 13 BOROUGHS OF ARMAGH, BLAIRSVILLE, CHERRY TREE, CREEKSIDE, 14 ERNEST, GLEN CAMPBELL, HOMER CITY, INDIANA DISTRICTS 1 AND 4, 15 MARION CENTER, PLUMVILLE, SALTSBURG, SHELOCTA AND SMICKSBURG; 16 PART OF JUNIATA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BEALE, 17 DELAWARE, FERMANAGH, GREENWOOD, LACK, MILFORD, MONROE, SPRUCE 18 HILL, SUSQUEHANNA, TURBETT, TUSCARORA AND WALKER AND THE 19 BOROUGHS OF MIFFLIN, MIFFLINTOWN, PORT ROYAL AND 20 THOMPSONTOWN; PART OF MIFFLIN COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 21 TOWNSHIPS OF BRATTON, BROWN, MENNO, OLIVER, UNION AND WAYNE 22 AND THE BOROUGHS OF KISTLER, MCVEYTOWN AND NEWTON HAMILTON; 23 PART OF PERRY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF CARROLL, 24 GREENWOOD, HOWE, JACKSON, LIVERPOOL, NORTHEAST MADISON, 25 OLIVER (ONLY BLOCK 6999 OF TRACT 030200), RYE, SAVILLE, 26 SOUTHWEST MADISON, TOBOYNE AND TYRONE AND THE BOROUGHS OF 27 BLAIN, LANDISBURG, LIVERPOOL, MARYSVILLE, MILLERSTOWN AND 28 NEWPORT DISTRICT 2; PART OF SOMERSET COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 29 TOWNSHIPS OF ADDISON, ALLEGHENY, BLACK, BROTHERSVALLEY, ELK 30 LICK, FAIRHOPE, GREENVILLE, LARIMER, LOWER TURKEYFOOT, 20020H2545B3726 - 31 -
1 MILFORD, NORTHAMPTON, OGLE, SHADE, SOMERSET, SOUTHAMPTON, 2 STONYCREEK, SUMMIT AND UPPER TURKEYFOOT AND THE BOROUGHS OF 3 ADDISON, BERLIN, CALLIMONT, CASSELMAN, CENTRAL CITY, 4 CONFLUENCE, GARRETT, INDIAN LAKE, MEYERSDALE, NEW BALTIMORE, 5 NEW CENTERVILLE, ROCKWOOD, SALISBURY, SHANKSVILLE, SOMERSET, 6 URSINA AND WELLERSBURG; AND PART OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY 7 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF DERRY DISTRICT TORRANCE. 8 (10) THE TENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF BRADFORD 9 COUNTY; PART OF LACKAWANNA COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF 10 CARBONDALE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF ABINGTON, BENTON, CARBONDALE, 11 CLIFTON, COVINGTON, ELMHURST, FELL, GLENBURN, GREENFIELD, 12 JEFFERSON, LA PLUME, MADISON, NEWTON, NORTH ABINGTON, RANSOM, 13 ROARING BROOK, SCOTT, SOUTH ABINGTON, SPRING BROOK, 14 THORNHURST AND WEST ABINGTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF ARCHBALD, 15 CLARKS GREEN, CLARKS SUMMIT, DALTON, DICKSON CITY WARDS 1 16 (DIVISIONS 2, 3 AND 4), 2 AND 3, JERMYN, JESSUP WARDS 1, 2 17 AND 3 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 3), MAYFIELD, MOSCOW, OLYPHANT WARD 1 18 AND VANDLING; PART OF LUZERNE COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 19 TOWNSHIPS OF DALLAS, EXETER, FAIRMOUNT, FRANKLIN, KINGSTON, 20 LAKE, LEHMAN AND ROSS AND THE BOROUGHS OF DALLAS, FORTY FORT, 21 HARVEYS LAKE, KINGSTON, SWOYERSVILLE WARDS 1 AND 2, WEST 22 WYOMING AND WYOMING; PART OF LYCOMING COUNTY CONSISTING OF 23 THE CITY OF WILLIAMSPORT AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BRADY, CASCADE, 24 COGAN HOUSE, ELDRED, FRANKLIN, GAMBLE, HEPBURN, JORDAN, 25 LEWIS, LOYALSOCK, LYCOMING, MCINTYRE, MILL CREEK, MORELAND, 26 MUNCY, MUNCY CREEK, PENN, PLUNKETTS CREEK, SHREWSBURY, UPPER 27 FAIRFIELD AND WOLF AND THE BOROUGHS OF HUGHESVILLE, MUNCY AND 28 PICTURE ROCKS; ALL OF MONTOUR COUNTY; ALL OF NORTHUMBERLAND 29 COUNTY; ALL OF PIKE COUNTY; ALL OF SNYDER COUNTY; ALL OF 30 SULLIVAN COUNTY; ALL OF SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY; PART OF TIOGA 20020H2545B3726 - 32 -
1 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP OF WARD; ALL OF UNION 2 COUNTY; ALL OF WAYNE COUNTY; AND ALL OF WYOMING COUNTY. 3 (11) THE ELEVENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF CARBON 4 COUNTY; ALL OF COLUMBIA COUNTY; PART OF LACKAWANNA COUNTY 5 CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF SCRANTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF 6 BLAKELY, DICKSON CITY WARD 1 (DIVISION 1), DUNMORE, JESSUP 7 WARD 3 (DIVISION 1), MOOSIC, OLD FORGE, OLYPHANT WARDS 2, 3 8 AND 4, TAYLOR AND THROOP; PART OF LUZERNE COUNTY CONSISTING 9 OF THE CITIES OF HAZLETON, NANTICOKE, PITTSTON AND WILKES- 10 BARRE AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BEAR CREEK, BLACK CREEK, BUCK, 11 BUTLER, CONYNGHAM, DENNISON, DORRANCE, FAIRVIEW, FOSTER, 12 HANOVER, HAZLE, HOLLENBACK, HUNLOCK, HUNTINGTON, JACKSON, 13 JENKINS, NESCOPECK, NEWPORT, PITTSTON, PLAINS, PLYMOUTH, 14 RICE, SALEM, SLOCUM, SUGARLOAF, UNION, WILKES-BARRE AND 15 WRIGHT AND THE BOROUGHS OF ASHLEY, AVOCA, BEAR CREEK VILLAGE, 16 CONYNGHAM, COURTDALE, DUPONT, DURYEA, EDWARDSVILLE, EXETER, 17 FREELAND, HUGHESTOWN, JEDDO, LAFLIN, LARKSVILLE, LAUREL RUN, 18 LUZERNE, NESCOPECK, NEW COLUMBUS, NUANGOLA, PENN LAKE PARK, 19 PLYMOUTH, PRINGLE, SHICKSHINNY, SUGAR NOTCH, SWOYERSVILLE 20 WARD 3, WARRIOR RUN, WEST HAZLETON, WEST PITTSTON, WHITE 21 HAVEN AND YATESVILLE; AND ALL OF MONROE COUNTY. 22 (12) THE TWELFTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 23 ALLEGHENY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF EAST DEER 24 WARD 2 AND FORWARD DISTRICT 3 AND THE BOROUGH OF TARENTUM; 25 PART OF ARMSTRONG COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF 26 BETHEL, BURRELL, GILPIN, KISKIMINETAS, MANOR, NORTH BUFFALO 27 DISTRICT EASTERN, PARKS, PLUMCREEK, SOUTH BEND AND SOUTH 28 BUFFALO DISTRICT EASTERN AND THE BOROUGHS OF APOLLO, 29 ELDERTON, FORD CITY, FORD CLIFF, FREEPORT, KITTANNING, 30 LEECHBURG, MANORVILLE AND NORTH APOLLO; PART OF CAMBRIA 20020H2545B3726 - 33 -
1 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF JOHNSTOWN AND THE TOWNSHIPS 2 OF ADAMS, BARR, BLACKLICK, CAMBRIA, CONEMAUGH, CRESSON, 3 CROYLE, EAST CARROLL, EAST TAYLOR, JACKSON, LOWER YODER, 4 MIDDLE TAYLOR, MUNSTER, PORTAGE, RICHLAND, STONYCREEK, 5 SUMMERHILL, SUSQUEHANNA DISTRICT NORTH, UPPER YODER, 6 WASHINGTON, WEST CARROLL AND WEST TAYLOR AND THE BOROUGHS OF 7 BROWNSTOWN, CARROLLTOWN, CASSANDRA, CRESSON, DAISYTOWN, DALE, 8 EAST CONEMAUGH, EBENSBURG, EHRENFELD, FERNDALE, FRANKLIN, 9 GEISTOWN, LILLY, LORAIN, NANTY GLO, PORTAGE, SANKERTOWN, 10 SCALP LEVEL, SOUTH FORK, SOUTHMONT, SUMMERHILL, VINTONDALE, 11 WESTMONT AND WILMORE; PART OF FAYETTE COUNTY CONSISTING OF 12 THE CITIES OF CONNELLSVILLE WARDS 1, 2, 3 AND 6 AND UNIONTOWN 13 AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF BROWNSVILLE, BULLSKIN, DUNBAR DISTRICTS 14 2, 3 AND 4, FRANKLIN, GEORGES DISTRICTS 3 AND 4, GERMAN, 15 JEFFERSON, LOWER TYRONE, LUZERNE, MENALLEN, NICHOLSON 16 DISTRICTS 2 AND 3, NORTH UNION DISTRICTS 1, 2, 4 AND 5, 17 PERRY, REDSTONE, SALTLICK, SOUTH UNION DISTRICTS 1 AND 2, 18 SPRINGHILL DISTRICT 2, UPPER TYRONE AND WASHINGTON AND THE 19 BOROUGHS OF BELLE VERNON, BROWNSVILLE, DAWSON, DUNBAR, 20 EVERSON, FAYETTE CITY, MASONTOWN, NEWELL, PERRYOPOLIS, POINT 21 MARION AND VANDERBILT; ALL OF GREENE COUNTY; PART OF INDIANA 22 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF CHERRYHILL, PINE AND 23 WHITE DISTRICTS 1 AND 2 AND THE BOROUGHS OF CLYMER AND 24 INDIANA DISTRICTS 2 AND 3; PART OF SOMERSET COUNTY CONSISTING 25 OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF CONEMAUGH, JEFFERSON, JENNER, LINCOLN, 26 MIDDLECREEK, PAINT AND QUEMAHONING AND THE BOROUGHS OF 27 BENSON, BOSWELL, HOOVERSVILLE, JENNERSTOWN, PAINT, SEVEN 28 SPRINGS, STOYSTOWN AND WINDBER; PART OF WASHINGTON COUNTY 29 CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF MONONGAHELA AND WASHINGTON AND 30 THE TOWNSHIPS OF CANTON, CARROLL DISTRICTS 2, 3 AND 5, 20020H2545B3726 - 34 -
1 CHARTIERS DISTRICTS 3, 5, 6 AND 7, EAST BETHLEHEM, 2 FALLOWFIELD DISTRICTS 1, 2 AND 4, NORTH BETHLEHEM, NORTH 3 STRABANE DISTRICTS 2 AND 3, SOMERSET, SOUTH STRABANE 4 DISTRICTS 2, 4 AND 5, UNION, WEST BETHLEHEM AND WEST PIKE RUN 5 AND THE BOROUGHS OF ALLENPORT, BEALLSVILLE, BENTLEYVILLE, 6 CALIFORNIA, CANONSBURG WARDS 2 AND 3 (DIVISION 1), 7 CENTERVILLE, CHARLEROI DISTRICTS 1, 3 AND 4, COAL CENTER, 8 COKEBURG, DEEMSTON, DONORA, DUNLEVY, EAST WASHINGTON DISTRICT 9 2, ELCO, ELLSWORTH, FINLEYVILLE, HOUSTON, LONG BRANCH, 10 MARIANNA, NEW EAGLE, NORTH CHARLEROI, ROSCOE, SPEERS, 11 STOCKDALE, TWILIGHT AND WEST BROWNSVILLE; AND PART OF 12 WESTMORELAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF ARNOLD, 13 LATROBE, LOWER BURRELL, MONESSEN AND NEW KENSINGTON AND THE 14 TOWNSHIPS OF ALLEGHENY, BELL, DERRY DISTRICTS ALTERS, 15 BRADENVILLE, COKEVILLE, COOPERSTOWN, KINGSTON, LOYALHANNA, 16 MILLWOOD, NEW DERRY, PEANUT, SAXMAN, SCALP LEVEL AND 17 SIMPSONS, EAST HUNTINGDON DISTRICT BESSEMER, FAIRFIELD, 18 HEMPFIELD DISTRICTS BOVARD, HANNASTOWN AND LUXOR, LOYALHANNA, 19 MOUNT PLEASANT DISTRICTS BRIDGEPORT, DUNCAN, HECCLA, LAUREL 20 RUN, MAMMOTH, SPRING GARDEN, UNITED AND WESTMORELAND, 21 ROSTRAVER, SALEM DISTRICTS HUGUS AND MECHLINGS, SEWICKLEY 22 DISTRICTS EAST HERMINIE, LOWBER, RILLTON, SEWICKLEY AND WEST 23 HERMINIE, SOUTH HUNTINGDON DISTRICTS JACOBS CREEK, MINERAL, 24 PORT ROYAL, WAYNE, WYANO AND YUKON, ST. CLAIR, UNITY 25 DISTRICTS CRABTREE, DOROTHY, LLOYDSVILLE, MUTUAL AND PLEASANT 26 UNITY, UPPER BURRELL AND WASHINGTON DISTRICTS NORTH 27 WASHINGTON AND PAULTON AND THE BOROUGHS OF AVONMORE, BOLIVAR, 28 DERRY, EAST VANDERGRIFT, HYDE PARK, MOUNT PLEASANT, NEW 29 ALEXANDRIA, NEW FLORENCE, NORTH BELLE VERNON, OKLAHOMA, 30 SCOTTDALE, SEWARD, SMITHTON, VANDERGRIFT, WEST LEECHBURG AND 20020H2545B3726 - 35 -
1 WEST NEWTON. 2 (13) THE THIRTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 3 MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ABINGTON 4 WARDS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (DIVISION 1), 6, 7, 8 (DIVISION 2), 9, 5 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 AND 15 (DIVISION 1), HATFIELD, HORSHAM, 6 LOWER FREDERICK, LOWER GWYNEDD, LOWER MORELAND, LOWER 7 SALFORD, MONTGOMERY, NEW HANOVER, PLYMOUTH DISTRICTS 2 AND 3 8 (DIVISION 1), SPRINGFIELD, TOWAMENCIN, UPPER DUBLIN DISTRICTS 9 1, 2, 4, 5 (DIVISION 1), 6 AND 7, UPPER FREDERICK, UPPER 10 GWYNEDD, UPPER HANOVER DISTRICT 2, UPPER MORELAND DISTRICTS 11 1, 3 (DIVISION 1), 4, 5, 6 AND 7, UPPER SALFORD, WHITEMARSH 12 DISTRICTS EAST, MIDDLE AND WEST (DIVISION 3) AND WHITPAIN 13 DISTRICTS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10 AND 11 AND THE BOROUGHS 14 OF AMBLER, BRYN ATHYN, GREEN LANE, HATBORO, HATFIELD, 15 JENKINTOWN, LANSDALE, NORTH WALES, ROCKLEDGE AND 16 SCHWENKSVILLE; AND PART OF PHILADELPHIA COUNTY CONSISTING OF 17 THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA WARDS 25 (DIVISIONS 3 AND 8), 35 18 (DIVISIONS 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 19 17, 25 AND 32), 41, 45 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 20 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 AND 21 25), 53 (DIVISIONS 17, 20 AND 21), 55 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 22 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 AND 29), 56, 57, 58 (DIVISIONS 1, 24 2, 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 25 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42, 43 26 AND 44), 62 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15, 27 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25 AND 26), 63, 64, 65 AND 66 28 (DIVISIONS 1, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15, 17, 18, 19, 21, 23, 24, 29 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32, 38, 39, 40, 41 AND 43). 30 (14) THE FOURTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 20020H2545B3726 - 36 -
1 ALLEGHENY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF CLAIRTON, 2 DUQUESNE, MCKEESPORT AND PITTSBURGH AND THE TOWNSHIPS OF 3 ELIZABETH WARD 9, KENNEDY, NEVILLE WARDS 1 AND 2, NORTH 4 VERSAILLES WARDS 1, 2, 3 (DIVISION 2), 4, 5, 6 AND 7, O'HARA 5 WARD 1 (DIVISION 2), PENN HILLS WARDS 1, 2, 3 (DIVISIONS 2, 6 3, 4 AND 5), 4 (DIVISIONS 1, 2 AND 4), 5 (DIVISIONS 2, 3 AND 7 4), 6 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4 AND 6), 7 (DIVISIONS 1, 2, 3, 4, 8 6 AND 7), 8 AND 9 (DIVISIONS 1, 2 AND 5), RESERVE, ROBINSON 9 DISTRICTS 3 AND 5, STOWE AND WILKINS WARD 2 (DIVISION 2) AND 10 THE BOROUGHS OF AVALON WARDS 1, 2 AND 3 (DIVISIONS 2 AND 3), 11 BALDWIN DISTRICTS 1, 2, 3, 5, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16 AND 18, 12 BELLEVUE, BLAWNOX, BRADDOCK, BRADDOCK HILLS, CHALFANT, 13 CORAOPOLIS, CRAFTON WARDS 1, 2 AND 3 (DIVISION 1), 14 DRAVOSBURG, EAST MCKEESPORT, EAST PITTSBURGH, EDGEWOOD, ETNA 15 WARDS 1 AND 2, FOREST HILLS, GLASSPORT, HOMESTEAD, INGRAM, 16 LIBERTY, LINCOLN, MCKEES ROCKS, MILLVALE, MONROEVILLE WARDS 1 17 (DIVISION 1) AND 7, MOUNT OLIVER, MUNHALL, NORTH BRADDOCK, 18 PITCAIRN DISTRICTS 2 AND 3, PORT VUE, RANKIN, SHARPSBURG, 19 SWISSVALE, TURTLE CREEK, VERONA, VERSAILLES, WALL, WEST 20 HOMESTEAD, WEST MIFFLIN, WHITAKER, WHITE OAK DISTRICT 7, 21 WILKINSBURG AND WILMERDING. 22 (15) THE FIFTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF BERKS 23 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALBANY AND HEREFORD 24 DISTRICT 2; PART OF LEHIGH COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITIES OF 25 ALLENTOWN AND BETHLEHEM (LEHIGH COUNTY PORTION) AND THE 26 TOWNSHIPS OF HANOVER, HEIDELBERG, LOWER MACUNGIE, LOWER 27 MILFORD, LOWHILL, LYNN, NORTH WHITEHALL, SALISBURY, SOUTH 28 WHITEHALL, UPPER MACUNGIE DISTRICTS 1, 2 AND 4, UPPER 29 MILFORD, UPPER SAUCON, WASHINGTON, WEISENBERG AND WHITEHALL 30 AND THE BOROUGHS OF ALBURTIS, CATASAUQUA, COOPERSBURG, 20020H2545B3726 - 37 -
1 COPLAY, EMMAUS, FOUNTAIN HILL, MACUNGIE AND SLATINGTON; PART 2 OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF DOUGLASS, 3 FRANCONIA, LOWER POTTSGROVE, MARLBOROUGH, SALFORD, UPPER 4 HANOVER DISTRICTS 1 AND 3, UPPER POTTSGROVE AND WEST 5 POTTSGROVE AND THE BOROUGHS OF EAST GREENVILLE, PENNSBURG, 6 RED HILL, SOUDERTON AND TELFORD (MONTGOMERY COUNTY PORTION); 7 AND ALL OF NORTHAMPTON COUNTY. 8 (16) THE SIXTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF BERKS 9 COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE CITY OF READING WARDS 2, 3 (DIVISION 10 1), 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 (DIVISION 2), 10, 11, 12, 13 (DIVISIONS 11 1 AND 2), 14 (DIVISION 4), 15 AND 19 (DIVISION 2) AND THE 12 TOWNSHIPS OF BERN DISTRICT 3, LOWER HEIDELBERG, MUHLENBERG 13 DISTRICT 6, SOUTH HEIDELBERG PRECINCT 1 AND SPRING DISTRICT 8 14 AND THE BOROUGH OF WERNERSVILLE; PART OF CHESTER COUNTY 15 CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BIRMINGHAM, EAST BRADFORD 16 DISTRICT SOUTH (DIVISION 1), EAST FALLOWFIELD, EAST 17 MARLBOROUGH, EAST NOTTINGHAM, ELK, FRANKLIN, HIGHLAND, 18 KENNETT, LONDON BRITAIN, LONDON GROVE, LONDONDERRY, LOWER 19 OXFORD, NEW GARDEN, NEW LONDON, NEWLIN, PENN, PENNSBURY, 20 UPPER OXFORD, WEST FALLOWFIELD, WEST MARLBOROUGH AND WEST 21 NOTTINGHAM AND THE BOROUGHS OF AVONDALE, KENNETT SQUARE, 22 OXFORD, PARKESBURG, WEST CHESTER AND WEST GROVE; AND ALL OF 23 LANCASTER COUNTY. 24 (17) THE SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 25 BERKS COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF ALSACE, BERN 26 DISTRICTS 1 AND 2, BETHEL, CENTRE, EARL DISTRICT 1, 27 GREENWICH, HEIDELBERG, JEFFERSON, MAIDENCREEK, MARION, 28 MUHLENBERG DISTRICTS 2, 3, 5, 7 AND 8, NORTH HEIDELBERG, 29 OLEY, ONTELAUNEE, PENN, PERRY, PIKE, RICHMOND, ROCKLAND, 30 RUSCOMBMANOR, TILDEN, TULPEHOCKEN, UPPER BERN, UPPER 20020H2545B3726 - 38 -
1 TULPEHOCKEN AND WINDSOR AND THE BOROUGHS OF BERNVILLE, 2 CENTERPORT, FLEETWOOD, HAMBURG, LAURELDALE, LEESPORT, 3 LENHARTSVILLE, LYONS, ROBESONIA, SHOEMAKERSVILLE, STRAUSSTOWN 4 AND WOMELSDORF; ALL OF DAUPHIN COUNTY; ALL OF LEBANON COUNTY; 5 PART OF PERRY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BUFFALO, 6 CENTRE, JUNIATA, MILLER, OLIVER, (ALL BLOCKS EXCEPT 6999 OF 7 TRACT 030200), PENN, SPRING, TUSCARORA, WATTS AND WHEATFIELD 8 AND THE BOROUGHS OF BLOOMFIELD, DUNCANNON, NEW BUFFALO AND 9 NEWPORT DISTRICT 1; AND ALL OF SCHUYLKILL COUNTY. 10 (18) THE EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF PART OF 11 ALLEGHENY COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF BALDWIN, 12 COLLIER, CRESCENT, ELIZABETH WARDS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 AND 8, 13 FINDLAY, FORWARD DISTRICTS 1, 2 AND 4, MOON, MOUNT LEBANON, 14 NORTH FAYETTE, NORTH VERSAILLES WARD 3 (DIVISION 1), PENN 15 HILLS WARDS 3 (DIVISIONS 1 AND 6), 4 (DIVISIONS 3 AND 5), 5 16 (DIVISIONS 1, 5 AND 6), 6 (DIVISION 5), 7 (DIVISION 5) AND 9 17 (DIVISIONS 3 AND 4), ROBINSON DISTRICTS 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8 AND 18 9, SCOTT, SOUTH FAYETTE, SOUTH PARK, SOUTH VERSAILLES, UPPER 19 ST. CLAIR AND WILKINS WARDS 1 AND 2 (DIVISION 1) AND THE 20 BOROUGHS OF BALDWIN DISTRICTS 4, 6, 7, 8, 10, 14 AND 17, 21 BETHEL PARK, BRENTWOOD, BRIDGEVILLE, CARNEGIE, CASTLE 22 SHANNON, CHURCHILL, CRAFTON WARD 3 (DIVISION 2), DORMONT, 23 ELIZABETH, GREEN TREE, HEIDELBERG, JEFFERSON HILLS, MCDONALD 24 (ALLEGHENY COUNTY PORTION), MONROEVILLE WARDS 1 (DIVISIONS 2, 25 3 AND 4), 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6, OAKDALE, PENNSBURY VILLAGE, 26 PITCAIRN DISTRICT 1, PLEASANT HILLS, ROSSLYN FARMS, 27 THORNBURG, TRAFFORD (ALLEGHENY COUNTY PORTION), WEST 28 ELIZABETH, WHITE OAK DISTRICTS 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6 AND 29 WHITEHALL; PART OF BEAVER COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIP 30 OF HANOVER DISTRICT EAST AND THE BOROUGH OF FRANKFORT 20020H2545B3726 - 39 -
1 SPRINGS; PART OF WASHINGTON COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE 2 TOWNSHIPS OF AMWELL, BLAINE, BUFFALO, CARROLL DISTRICTS 1 AND 3 4, CECIL, CHARTIERS DISTRICTS 1, 2 AND 4, CROSS CREEK, 4 DONEGAL, EAST FINLEY, FALLOWFIELD DISTRICT 3, HANOVER, 5 HOPEWELL, INDEPENDENCE, JEFFERSON, MORRIS, MOUNT PLEASANT, 6 NORTH FRANKLIN, NORTH STRABANE DISTRICTS 1, 4, 5 AND 6, 7 NOTTINGHAM, PETERS, ROBINSON, SMITH, SOUTH FRANKLIN, SOUTH 8 STRABANE DISTRICTS 1 AND 3 AND WEST FINLEY AND THE BOROUGHS 9 OF BURGETTSTOWN, CANONSBURG WARDS 1 AND 3 (DIVISION 3), 10 CHARLEROI DISTRICTS 2 AND 6, CLAYSVILLE, EAST WASHINGTON 11 DISTRICT 1, GREEN HILLS, MCDONALD, MIDWAY, WEST ALEXANDER AND 12 WEST MIDDLETOWN; AND PART OF WESTMORELAND COUNTY CONSISTING 13 OF THE CITIES OF GREENSBURG AND JEANNETTE AND THE TOWNSHIPS 14 OF COOK, DONEGAL, EAST HUNTINGDON DISTRICTS RUFFSDALE, 15 STONERS, STROHMS AND WHITES, HEMPFIELD DISTRICTS ALWINE, 16 CARBON, EAST ADAMSBURG, EASTVIEW, FORT ALLEN, FOXHILL, 17 GAYVILLE, GRAPEVILLE, HAYDENVILLE, HIGH PARK, LINCOLN 18 HEIGHTS, LINCOLN HEIGHTS WEST, MAPLEWOOD, MIDDLETOWN, NEW 19 STANTON, NORTH CARBON, SIBEL, TODD, UNIVERSITY, VALLEY, 20 WEAVERS OLD STAND, WEGLEY, WENDEL HERM, WEST HEMPFIELD AND 21 WEST POINT, LIGONIER, MOUNT PLEASANT DISTRICTS PLEASANT 22 VALLEY AND RIDGEVIEW, NORTH HUNTINGDON, PENN, SALEM DISTRICTS 23 FIVE POINTS, NEW SALEM, SLICKVILLE, STEELES AND TREES MILLS, 24 SEWICKLEY DISTRICT WHYEL, SOUTH HUNTINGDON DISTRICTS HIXON 25 AND SOUTH HUNTINGDON, UNITY DISTRICTS BAGGALEY, BEATTY, 26 DENNISON, GRAVEL HILL, KUHNS, MARGUERITE, ROBLE AND WHITNEY 27 AND WASHINGTON DISTRICTS BEAMERS AND OAKLAND X ROADS AND THE 28 BOROUGHS OF ADAMSBURG, ARONA, DONEGAL, HUNKER, IRWIN, LAUREL 29 MOUNTAIN, LIGONIER, MADISON, MANOR, NEW STANTON, NORTH IRWIN, 30 PENN, SOUTH GREENSBURG, SOUTHWEST GREENSBURG, SUTERSVILLE, 20020H2545B3726 - 40 -
1 TRAFFORD (WESTMORELAND COUNTY PORTION), YOUNGSTOWN AND 2 YOUNGWOOD. 3 (19) THE NINETEENTH DISTRICT IS COMPOSED OF ALL OF ADAMS 4 COUNTY; PART OF CUMBERLAND COUNTY CONSISTING OF THE TOWNSHIPS 5 OF DICKINSON PRECINCT SOUTH, EAST PENNSBORO, HAMPDEN, LOWER 6 ALLEN, MIDDLESEX PRECINCT 2, MONROE, SHIPPENSBURG, SILVER 7 SPRING, SOUTH MIDDLETON, SOUTHAMPTON DISTRICT UPPER (PRECINCT 8 2), UPPER ALLEN AND WEST PENNSBORO PRECINCT LOWER AND THE 9 BOROUGHS OF CAMP HILL, CARLISLE, LEMOYNE, MECHANICSBURG, 10 MOUNT HOLLY SPRINGS, NEW CUMBERLAND, SHIPPENSBURG (CUMBERLAND 11 COUNTY PORTION), SHIREMANSTOWN AND WORMLEYSBURG; AND ALL OF 12 YORK COUNTY. 13 SECTION 302. CURRENT OFFICEHOLDERS AND VACANCIES. 14 (A) CURRENT OFFICEHOLDERS.--THE MEMBERS OF CONGRESS NOW IN 15 OFFICE SHALL CONTINUE IN THE OFFICE UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF 16 THEIR RESPECTIVE TERMS. 17 (B) VACANCIES.--VACANCIES NOW EXISTING OR HAPPENING AFTER 18 THE PASSAGE OF THIS CHAPTER AND BEFORE THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE 19 TERMS OF THE MEMBERS ELECTED AT THE ELECTION OF 2002 SHALL BE 20 FILLED FOR THE UNEXPIRED TERMS FROM THE DISTRICTS UTILIZED PRIOR 21 TO JANUARY 7, 2002. 22 SECTION 303. MISSED POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. 23 IN THE EVENT ANY POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OR PART THEREOF SHOULD 24 BE OMITTED IN THE DESCRIPTION OF THE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS, 25 THE POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OR PART THEREOF SHALL BE INCLUDED AS A 26 PART OF THE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT WHICH COMPLETELY SURROUNDS 27 IT. SHOULD ANY OMITTED POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OR PART THEREOF BE 28 NOT COMPLETELY SURROUNDED BY ONE CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, IT 29 SHALL BECOME A PART OF THAT CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT TO WHICH IT 30 IS CONTIGUOUS, OR IF THERE ARE TWO OR MORE SUCH CONTIGUOUS 20020H2545B3726 - 41 -
1 DISTRICTS, IT SHALL BECOME A PART OF THAT CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2 CONTIGUOUS THERETO WHICH HAS THE LEAST POPULATION. 3 SECTION 304. DUTY TO PUBLISH NOTICE OF REDISTRICTING. 4 THE SECRETARY SHALL PUBLISH NOTICE OF THE CONGRESSIONAL 5 DISTRICTS AS ESTABLISHED AT LEAST ONCE IN AT LEAST ONE NEWSPAPER 6 OF GENERAL CIRCULATION IN EACH COUNTY IN WHICH SUCH NEWSPAPERS 7 ARE PUBLISHED. THE NOTICE SHALL CONTAIN LEGAL DESCRIPTIONS FOR 8 ALL CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS IN THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE 9 PUBLICATION IS MADE. THE NOTICE SHALL ALSO STATE THE POPULATION 10 OF THE DISTRICTS HAVING THE SMALLEST AND LARGEST POPULATIONS AND 11 THE PERCENTAGE VARIATION OF SUCH DISTRICTS FROM THE AVERAGE 12 POPULATION FOR CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS. 13 CHAPTER 5 14 ADMINISTRATION 15 SECTION 501. DUTIES OF SECRETARY. 16 THE SECRETARY HAS THE FOLLOWING DUTIES: 17 (1) BY 12 NOON ON APRIL 25, 2002, THE SECRETARY SHALL 18 MAKE A DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER AN INJUNCTION PROHIBITING 19 THE COMMONWEALTH FROM CONDUCTING THE 2002 ELECTION FOR 20 REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE 21 REDISTRICTING PLAN CONTAINED IN ACT 1 OF 2002 REMAINS IN 22 EFFECT. 23 (2) ON APRIL 25, 2002, IF THE SECRETARY DETERMINES THAT 24 AN INJUNCTION PROHIBITING THE COMMONWEALTH FROM CONDUCTING 25 THE 2002 ELECTION FOR REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS IN 26 ACCORDANCE WITH THE REDISTRICTING PLAN CONTAINED IN ACT 1 OF 27 2002 DOES NOT REMAIN IN EFFECT, THE SECRETARY SHALL TRANSMIT 28 NOTICE OF THAT DETERMINATION TO THE LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE 29 BUREAU FOR PUBLICATION IN THE PENNSYLVANIA BULLETIN. 30 (3) ON APRIL 25, 2002, IF THE SECRETARY DETERMINES THAT 20020H2545B3726 - 42 -
1 AN INJUNCTION PROHIBITING THE COMMONWEALTH FROM CONDUCTING 2 THE 2002 ELECTION FOR REPRESENTATIVES IN CONGRESS IN 3 ACCORDANCE WITH THE REDISTRICTING PLAN CONTAINED IN ACT 1 OF 4 2002 REMAINS IN EFFECT, THE SECRETARY SHALL TRANSMIT NOTICE 5 OF THAT DETERMINATION TO THE LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU FOR 6 PUBLICATION IN THE PENNSYLVANIA BULLETIN. 7 (4) PUBLISH ON THE DEPARTMENT'S WORLD WIDE WEB SITE A 8 MAP OF THIS COMMONWEALTH SHOWING ALL CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS 9 ESTABLISHED. 10 CHAPTER 15 11 CONCLUDING PROVISIONS 12 SECTION 1501. REPEAL. 13 (A) SPECIFIC.--THE ACT OF JANUARY 7, 2002 (P.L.1, NO.1), 14 ENTITLED "AN ACT TO APPORTION THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA 15 INTO CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS IN CONFORMITY WITH CONSTITUTIONAL 16 REQUIREMENTS; PROVIDING FOR THE NOMINATION AND ELECTION OF 17 CONGRESSMEN; AND REQUIRING PUBLICATION OF NOTICE OF THE 18 ESTABLISHMENT OF CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTS FOLLOWING THE FEDERAL 19 DECENNIAL CENSUS," IS REPEALED. 20 (B) PREVIOUSLY UTILIZED PLAN.--EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT 21 NECESSARY FOR AN ELECTION TO FILL A VACANCY UNDER SECTION 22 302(B), THE STATE CONGRESSIONAL REDISTRICTING PLAN UTILIZED 23 PRIOR TO JANUARY 7, 2002, IS ABROGATED. 24 SECTION 1502. SEVERABILITY. 25 THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ACT ARE SEVERABLE. IF ANY PROVISION OF 26 THIS ACT OR ITS APPLICATION TO ANY PERSON OR CIRCUMSTANCE IS 27 HELD INVALID, THE INVALIDITY SHALL NOT AFFECT OTHER PROVISIONS 28 OR APPLICATIONS OF THIS ACT WHICH CAN BE GIVEN EFFECT WITHOUT 29 THE INVALID PROVISION OR APPLICATION. 30 SECTION 1503. EFFECTIVE DATE. 20020H2545B3726 - 43 -
1 THIS ACT SHALL TAKE EFFECT AS FOLLOWS: 2 (1) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN PARAGRAPH (2), THE FOLLOWING 3 PROVISIONS SHALL TAKE EFFECT UPON PUBLICATION OF THE NOTICE 4 UNDER SECTION 501(3): 5 (I) CHAPTER 3. 6 (II) SECTION 501(4). 7 (III) SECTION 1501(A). 8 (2) IF A NOTICE IS PUBLISHED UNDER SECTION 501(2), THE 9 FOLLOWING PROVISIONS SHALL TAKE EFFECT NOVEMBER 6, 2002: 10 (I) CHAPTER 3. 11 (II) SECTION 501(4). 12 (III) SECTION 1501(A). 13 (3) THE REMAINDER OF THIS ACT SHALL TAKE EFFECT 14 IMMEDIATELY. D9L71VDL/20020H2545B3726 - 44 -