PRINTER'S NO. 820
[…] For purposes of this section, the term 23 "operating funds" shall mean any Federal appropriation, any 24 State appropriation, any student tuition fees and any student 25 fees for room and board. 26 Section 11. (a) Section 3 of the act of November 12, 1982 27 (P.L.660, No.188), entitled "An act amending the act of March 28 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled 'An act relating to the 29 public school system, including certain provisions applicable as 30 well to private and parochial schools; amending, revising, 19950H0741B0820 - 20 -
1 consolidating and changing the laws relating thereto,' 2 establishing the State System of Higher Education and 3 designating its institutions; creating and defining the powers 4 and duties of the Board of Governors; establishing the office 5 and duties of the chancellor of the university system; defining 6 the powers and duties of presidents and the