PRINTER'S NO. 820
[…] 17  (TIAA-CREF) retirement plan.] private retirement plans approved
    18  by the board.
    19     Section 10.  Funding for the Board of Governors and the
    20  chancellor shall be derived from all operating funds available
    21  to the State System of Higher Education but shall not exceed
    22  0.50% of such funds. For purposes of this section, the term
    23  "operating funds" shall mean any Federal appropriation, any
    24  State appropriation, any student tuition fees and any student
    25  fees for room and board.
    26     Section 11.  (a)  Section 3 of the act of November 12, 1982
    27  (P.L.660, No.188), entitled "An act amending the act of March
    28  10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled 'An act relating to the
    29  public school system, including certain provisions applicable as
    30  well to private and parochial schools; amending, revising,
    19950H0741B0820                 - 20 -

     1  consolidating and changing the laws relating thereto,'
     2  establishing the State System of Higher Education and
     3  designating its institutions; creating and defining the powers
     4  and duties of the Board of Governors; establishing the office
     5  and duties of the chancellor of the university system; defining