PRINTER'S NO. 1453
[…] 5  act of December 22, 1981 (P.L.508, No.142), known as the Sunset
     6  Act.
     7     (g)  Attendance at meetings.--A member of the board who fails
     8  to attend three consecutive meetings shall forfeit his or her
     9  seat unless the commissioner, upon written request from the
    10  member, finds that the member should be excused from a meeting
    11  because of illness or the death of a family member.
    12     (h)  Attendance at training seminars.--A public member who
    13  fails to attend statutorily mandated training seminars in
    14  accordance with section 21 of the act of November 26, 1978
    15  (P.L.1223, No.292), entitled "An act amending the act of April
    16  9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), entitled 'An act providing for and
    17  reorganizing the conduct of the executive and administrative
    18  work of the Commonwealth by the Executive Department thereof and
    19  the administrative departments, boards, commissions, and
    20  officers thereof, including the boards of trustees of State
    21  Normal Schools, or Teachers Colleges; abolishing, creating,
    22  reorganizing or authorizing the reorganization of certain
    23  administrative departments, boards, and commissions; defining
    24  the powers and duties of the Governor and other executive and
    25  administrative officers, and of the several administrative
    26  departments, boards, commissions, and officers; fixing the
    27  salaries of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and certain other
    28  executive and administrative officers; providing for the
    29  appointment of certain administrative officers, and of all
    30  deputies and other assistants and employes in certain
    19850S1158B1453                  - 8 -

     1  departments, boards, and commissions; and prescribing the manner
     2  in which the number and compensation of the deputies and all
     3  other assistants and employes of certain departments, boards and
     4  commissions shall be determined,' adding members of the public
     5  at large to certain licensing boards, changing the name of the
     6  State Board of Osteopathic Examiners, adding a dental hygienist
     7  to the State Dental Council and Examining Board, including the