HOUSE AMENDED PRIOR PRINTER'S NOS. 1075, 1679, 1955 PRINTER'S NO. 1986
[…] 1 statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, the
2 additional judicial positions thereby created shall be deemed to
3 be vacancies occurring on the effective date of the statute, and
4 shall be filled in the manner and for the initial term provided
5 in this chapter for other vacancies on such court.
6 SUBCHAPTER D
7 TENURE AND COMPENSATION
8 Sec.
9 3151. Oath of office.
10 3152. Tenure of judicial officers.
11 3153. Retention elections.
12 3154. Compensation of judicial officers.
13 § 3151. Oath of office.
14 Each judicial officer shall, before entering on the duties of
15 his office, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation
16 before a person authorized to administer oaths:
17 "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support,
18 obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the
19 Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge
20 the duties of my office with fidelity."
21 Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall
22 forfeit his office. A judicial officer shall be sworn upon his
23 appointment or election, and after each retention election, and
24 thereafter need not be sworn in any matter referred to him.
25 § 3152. Tenure of judicial officers.