HOUSE AMENDED PRIOR PRINTER'S NOS. 1075, 1679, 1955 PRINTER'S NO. 1986
[…] 1 Persons admitted to the bar of the courts of this 2 Commonwealth and to practice law pursuant to general rules shall 3 thereby hold the office of attorney-at-law. 4 § 2522. Oath of office. 5 Before entering upon the duties of his office, each attorney- 6 at-law shall take and subscribe the following oath or 7 affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths: 8 "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, 9 obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the 10 Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge 11 the duties of my office with fidelity, as well to the court 12 as to the client, that I will use no falsehood, nor delay the 13 cause of any person for lucre or malice." 14 Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall 15 forfeit his office. 16 § 2523. Persons specially admitted by local rules. 17 Any person specially admitted to practice law on or before 18 April 23, 1968 may continue to practice in the court of common 19 pleas or in that division