Legislation Quick Search
12/15/2019 11:39 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1995

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Afflerbach, Roy C 1987-1998 D Lehigh, Northampton 16 1945 -
Armstrong, Gibson E 1985-2008 R Lancaster, York 13 1943 -
Belan, Albert V 1989-2000 D Allegheny, Washington, Westmoreland 45 1930 - 2011
Bell, Clarence D 1961-2002 R Chester, Delaware 9 02/04/1914 - 07/26/2002
Bodack, Leonard J 1979-2002 D Allegheny 38 1932 - 2015
Brightbill, David J Floor Leader,
Whip
1983-2006 R Berks, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lehigh 48 1942 -
Corman Jr, Jacob Doyle 1977-1998 R Cambria, Cameron, Centre, Clearfield, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 34 1932 -
Dawida, Michael M 1989-1996 D Allegheny 43 1949 -
Delp, Daniel S 1995-1998 R York 28 1964 -
Fisher, D Michael 1981-1996 R Allegheny, Washington 37 1944 -
Fumo, Vincent J 1977-2008 D Philadelphia 1 1943 -
Gerlach, James W 1995-2002 R Berks, Chester, Lehigh, Montgomery 44 1955 -
Hart, Melissa A 1991-2000 R Allegheny 40 1962 -
Heckler, David W 1993-1996 R Bucks 10 1947 -
Helfrick, Edward W 1981-2002 R Columbia, Juniata, Luzerne, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, Union 27 1928 -
Holl, Edwin G 1969-2002 R Bucks, Montgomery 24 1916 - 2005
Jones, Roxanne 1985-1996 D Philadelphia 3 1928 - 1996
Jubelirer, Robert C Floor Leader,
President Pro Tempore
1975-2006 R Bedford, Blair, Fulton, Huntingdon, Mifflin, Somerset 30 1937 -
Kasunic, Richard A 1995-2014 D Fayette, Somerset, Washington, Westmoreland 32 1947 -
LaValle, Gerald J 1989-2008 D Beaver, Lawrence 47 1932 -
Loeper, F Joseph 1979-2000 R Delaware 26 1944 -
Madigan, Roger A 1985-2008 R Bradford, Lycoming, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Union 23 1930 -
Mellow, Robert J President Pro Tempore 1971-2010 D Lackawanna, Luzerne, Monroe 22 1943 -
Mowery Jr, Harold F 1993-2004 R Cumberland, Perry, York 31 1930 - 2014
Musto, Raphael John 1983-2010 D Luzerne 14 1929 - 2014
O'Pake, Michael A 1973-2012 D Berks, Montgomery 11 1940 - 2011
Peterson, John E 1985-1996 R Clarion, Elk, Erie, Forest, Jefferson, McKean, Potter, Tioga, Venango 25 1938 -
Piccola, Jeffrey Whip 1995-2012 R Dauphin 15 1948 -
Porterfield, Eugene E 1989-1996 D Indiana, Westmoreland 39 1946 -
Punt, Terry L 1989-2008 R Adams, Cumberland, Franklin, Juniata, Perry, York 33 1949 - 2009
Rhoades, James J 1981-2008 R Cambria, Carbon, Monroe, Schuylkill 29 1941 - 2009
Robbins, Robert D 1991-2014 R Butler, Crawford, Lawrence, Mercer 50 1944 -
Salvatore, Frank A 1985-2000 R Philadelphia 5 1922 - 2014
Schwartz, Allyson Y 1991-2004 D Philadelphia 4 1948 -
Shaffer, Charles T 1981-1996 R Butler, Clarion, Lawrence, Venango 21 1945 -
Stapleton, Patrick J 1969-2000 D Armstrong, Clarion, Clearfield, Indiana, Jefferson, Westmoreland 41 1924 - 2001
Stewart, William J 1987-1996 D Cambria, Clearfield, Somerset 35 1950 -
Stout, J Barry 1977-2010 D Beaver, Fayette, Greene, Washington, Westmoreland 46 1936 - 10/29/2016
Thompson, Robert J 1995-2006 R Chester 19 1937 - 2006
Tilghman, Richard A Appropriations Committee Chair 1969-2002 R Delaware, Montgomery 17 03/08/1920 - 02/23/2017
Uliana, Joseph M 1995-1998 R Monroe, Northampton 18 1965 -
Wagner, Jack 1993-2004 D Allegheny 42 1948 -
Wenger, Noah W 1983-2006 R Chester, Lancaster 36 1934 -
lemmond Jr, Charles D 1985-2006 R Luzerne, Monroe, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 20 1929 - 2012

*served non-consecutive terms