Legislation Quick Search
10/18/2019 01:08 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1985

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Andrezeski, Anthony B 1981-1988 D Erie 49 1947 -
Armstrong, Gibson E 1985-2008 R Lancaster, York 13 1943 -
Bell, Clarence D 1961-2002 R Chester, Delaware 9 02/04/1914 - 07/26/2002
Bodack, Leonard J 1979-2002 D Allegheny 38 1932 - 2015
Brightbill, David J Floor Leader,
Whip
1983-2006 R Berks, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lehigh 48 1942 -
Corman Jr, Jacob Doyle 1977-1998 R Cambria, Cameron, Centre, Clearfield, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 34 1932 -
Early, Edward M 1975-1986 D Allegheny 40 1935 -
Fisher, D Michael 1981-1996 R Allegheny, Washington 37 1944 -
Fumo, Vincent J 1977-2008 D Philadelphia 1 1943 -
Hankins, Freeman 1967-1988 D Philadelphia 7 1918 - 1988
Helfrick, Edward W 1981-2002 R Columbia, Juniata, Luzerne, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, Union 27 1928 -
Hess, Ralph W 1971-1990 R Lancaster, York 28 1939 -
Holl, Edwin G 1969-2002 R Bucks, Montgomery 24 1916 - 2005
Hopper, John D 1977-1992 R Cumberland, York 31 1923 - 1996
Howard, Edward Louis 1971-1986 R Bucks 10 1926 - 2011
Jones, Roxanne 1985-1996 D Philadelphia 3 1928 - 1996
Jubelirer, Robert C Floor Leader,
President Pro Tempore
1975-2006 R Bedford, Blair, Fulton, Huntingdon, Mifflin, Somerset 30 1937 -
Kelley, James R 1973-1988 D Indiana, Westmoreland 39
Kratzer, Guy M 1983-1986 R Lehigh 16 1941 -
Lewis, H Craig 1975-1994 D Bucks, Philadelphia 6 1944 - 2013
Lincoln, J William 1979-1994 D Fayette, Somerset, Washington, Westmoreland 32 1940 -
Loeper, F Joseph 1979-2000 R Delaware 26 1944 -
Lynch, Francis J 1973-1994 D Philadelphia 2 1920 - 1993
Madigan, Roger A 1985-2008 R Bradford, Lycoming, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Union 23 1930 -
Mellow, Robert J President Pro Tempore 1971-2010 D Lackawanna, Luzerne, Monroe 22 1943 -
Moore, William J Caucus Chair 1973-1988 R Adams, Cumberland, Franklin, Juniata, Perry 33 1923 - 2015
Musto, Raphael John 1983-2010 D Luzerne 14 1929 - 2014
O'Connell, Frank 1979-1986 R Luzerne, Monroe, Pike, Wayne, Wyoming 20 1923 - 2004
O'Pake, Michael A 1973-2012 D Berks, Montgomery 11 1940 - 2011
Pecora, Frank A 1979-1994 R, D Allegheny, Berks, Chester, Lehigh, Montgomery, Westmoreland 44 1930 -
Peterson, John E 1985-1996 R Clarion, Elk, Erie, Forest, Jefferson, McKean, Potter, Tioga, Venango 25 1938 -
Reibman, Jeanette F 1969-1994 D Lehigh, Monroe, Northampton 18 1915 - 2006
Rhoades, James J 1981-2008 R Cambria, Carbon, Monroe, Schuylkill 29 1941 - 2009
Rocks, M Joseph 1981-1990 D Philadelphia 4 1947 -
Romanelli, James A 1975-1988 D Allegheny 43 1929 - 1988
Ross, James E 1973-1990 D Beaver, Lawrence, Washington 47 1921 - 1993
Salvatore, Frank A 1985-2000 R Philadelphia 5 1922 - 2014
Scanlon, Eugene F 1975-1994 D Allegheny 42 1924 - 1994
Shaffer, Charles T 1981-1996 R Butler, Clarion, Lawrence, Venango 21 1945 -
Shumaker, John J 1983-1986 R Dauphin, Northumberland 15 1929 - 1999
Singel, Mark S 1981-1986 D Cambria, Clearfield, Somerset, Westmoreland 35 1953 -
Stapleton, Patrick J 1969-2000 D Armstrong, Clarion, Clearfield, Indiana, Jefferson, Westmoreland 41 1924 - 2001
Stauffer, John 1969-1988 R Chester, Montgomery 19 1925 -
Stout, J Barry 1977-2010 D Beaver, Fayette, Greene, Washington, Westmoreland 46 1936 - 10/29/2016
Tilghman, Richard A Appropriations Committee Chair 1969-2002 R Delaware, Montgomery 17 03/08/1920 - 02/23/2017
Wenger, Noah W 1983-2006 R Chester, Lancaster 36 1934 -
Williams, Hardy 1983-1988 D Philadelphia 8 1931 - 2010
Wilt, Roy W 1981-1990 R Crawford, Mercer, Venango 50 1935 -
Zemprelli, Edward P 1969-1988 D Allegheny, Washington, Westmoreland 45 1925 -
lemmond Jr, Charles D 1985-2006 R Luzerne, Monroe, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 20 1929 - 2012

*served non-consecutive terms