Legislation Quick Search
02/07/2023 12:22 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1902

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Berkelbach Sr., William Henry 1901-1904 R Philadelphia 5 09/11/1850 - 12/22/1915
Boyd Sr., Albert Darlington 1899-1902 D Fayette, Greene 40 12/31/1845 - 09/04/1911
Budke, John F 1899-1902 R Beaver, Washington 46 1852 - 1914
Cochran, James Henry 1895-1910 D Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Sullivan 24 01/14/1845 - 12/06/1911
Crawford, John W 1897-1910 R Allegheny 45 1861 - 1909
Cumings, Henry Harrison 1899-1906 R Venango, Warren 48 12/01/1840 - 06/30/1913
Drury, William 1901-1904 R Luzerne 21 1913
Edmiston, Robert Scott 1901-1908 R Bradford, Wyoming 23 04/24/1841 - 10/24/1925
Emery, James Delos 1901-1904 R Lawrence, Mercer 47 1859 - 1915
Fisher, John Stuchell 1901-1908 R Indiana, Jefferson 37 05/25/1867 - 06/25/1940
Flinn, William 1891-1902 R Allegheny 44 05/26/1851 - 02/19/1924
Focht, Benjamin K 1901-1904 R Northumberland, Snyder, Union 27 1863 - 1937
Fox, John E 1901-1912 R Dauphin 15 1862 - 1942
Gable, Vivian Frank 1901-1902 R Philadelphia 8 04/13/1873 - 11/19/1937
Grady, John Cadwalader President Pro Tempore 1877-1904* R Philadelphia 7 10/08/1847 - 03/05/1916
Gransback Sr., Harry 1901-1906 R Philadelphia 2 01/16/1836 - 08/31/1918
Haines, Harvey Wheeler 1895-1902 R York 28 1838 - 1925
Hardenbergh, Edmund Burnham 1895-1902 R Susquehanna, Wayne 26 07/31/1846 - 04/05/1919
Heidelbaugh, Milton C. 1901-1908 R Lancaster 13 04/19/1849 - 02/10/1908
Heinle, William C 1899-1902 D Centre, Clearfield, Clinton 34 1849 -
Henry, James Bayard 1899-1902 R Philadelphia 4 01/15/1857 - 09/17/1926
Herbst, Edwin M. 1901-1916 D Berks 11 09/10/1857 - 02/17/1919
Hertzler, William H 1897-1904 R Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 0 07/07/1858 - 06/16/1940
Higgins, John Francis 1899-1902 D Schuylkill 30 01/01/1870 - 05/18/1927
Kemerer, Jacob B 1899-1902 D Northampton 18 1844 - 1901
Keyser Sr., William Henry 1901-1912 R Philadelphia 3,5 05/19/1855 - 02/15/1917
Lee, David Stokes 1899-1902 D Carbon, Monroe, Pike 22 08/19/1840 - 07/27/1908
Magee Jr, William Addison 1901-1904 R Allegheny 43 1873 - 1938
Martin, David 1899-1920* R Philadelphia 5,8 08/20/1845 - 05/31/1920
Matson, Myron 1901-1906 R McKean, Potter, Tioga 25 09/13/1850 - 12/15/1906
McKee, James Wilson 1901-1904 R Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 31 02/26/1858 - 12/07/1927
Miller, William Edward 1899-1902 D Adams, Cumberland 32 02/05/1836 - 12/10/1919
Muehlbronner, Charles Arthur 1899-1902 R Allegheny 42 1857 -
Neely, Alfred M 1899-1902 D Cameron, Clarion, Elk, Forest 38 1849 - 1907
Osbourn, Francis Augustus 1887-1902 R Philadelphia 3 03/01/1845 - 01/20/1921
Quail, Charles Edward 1901-1908 R Schuylkill 29 10/09/1841 - 12/21/1910
Rice, Hampton W. 1899-1902 R Bucks 10 03/24/1844 - 05/26/1926
Scott, John Morin President Pro Tempore 1899-1908 R Philadelphia 2,6 09/19/1858 - 10/03/1945
Sisson, Albert Everton President Pro Tempore 1901-1924* R Erie 49 01/12/1851 - 12/10/1931
Snyder, William Preston President Pro Tempore 1893-1904 R Chester 19 10/07/1851 - 06/18/1920
Sproul, William Cameron President Pro Tempore 1897-1920 R Delaware 9 09/16/1870 - 03/28/1928
Stewart, Alexander 1901-1908 R Franklin, Huntingdon 33 09/17/1843 - 01/12/1911
Stiles, Harry Gibson 1895-1902 D Lehigh 16 1856 - 1908
Stineman, Jacob Croyle 1897-1906 R Blair, Cambria 35 04/09/1842 - 04/02/1913
Stober, Jeremiah Albert 1899-1906 R Lancaster 14 01/20/1842 - 01/10/1910
Vare, George Augustus 1897-1908 R Philadelphia 1 02/07/1859 - 02/28/1908
Vaughan, James C. 1895-1902 R Lackawanna, Luzerne 20 07/28/1860 - 08/08/1901
Washburn, Owen Redington 1899-1902 D Crawford 50 1866 - 1960
Weiss, Samuel 1899-1904 R Lebanon 17 1845 -
Weller, John Sheridan 1899-1902 R Bedford, Fulton, Somerset 0 1867 - 1944
Wentz, John Adams 1899-1902 D Montgomery 12 11/01/1856 - 05/29/1902
Williams, Andrew Gomer 1901-1904 R Armstrong, Butler 41 09/08/1846 - 04/06/1923
Woods, Cyrus E. President Pro Tempore 1901-1908 R Westmoreland 39 09/03/1861 - 12/08/1938

*served non-consecutive terms