Legislation Quick Search
02/07/2023 12:41 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1891

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Bates, Samuel Davis 1889-1892 R Northumberland, Snyder, Union 27 11/15/1833 - 12/28/1906
Becker, Ellwood 1891-1898 R Philadelphia 2 07/20/1853 - 01/21/1903
Brown, Gerrard Crane 1887-1894 D York 28 11/12/1842 - 07/20/1899
Crawford, William Reid 1891-1894 R Venango, Warren 48 1827 -
Critchfield, Norman Bruce 1891-1898 R Bedford, Fulton, Somerset 36 07/20/1838 - 02/13/1919
Crouse, Jacob 1875-1898* R Philadelphia 8 1840 -
Dunlap, William Boyd 1891-1894 D Beaver, Washington 46 1836 - 1922
Flinn, William 1891-1902 R Allegheny 44 05/26/1851 - 02/19/1924
Gobin, John Peter Shindel President Pro Tempore 1885-1898 R Lebanon 17 01/26/1837 - 05/01/1910
Grady, John Cadwalader President Pro Tempore 1877-1904* R Philadelphia 7 10/08/1847 - 03/05/1916
Green, Henry Dickenson 1889-1896 D Berks 11 05/03/1857 - 12/29/1929
Hall, Harry Alvan 1891-1894 R Cameron, Clarion, Elk, Forest 38 1861 - 1917
Harlan, Abram D. 1885-1892 R Chester 19 09/03/1833 - 06/11/1908
Henninger, Milton Christian 1883-1894 D Lehigh 16 04/21/1851 - 09/25/1921
Herring, Grant 1891-1894 D Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Sullivan 24 1862 - 1912
Hines, William Henry 1889-1892 D Luzerne 21 03/15/1856 - 01/17/1914
Keefer, Luther Riley 1877-1896* R Schuylkill 29 03/05/1834 - 07/28/1908
Laubach, Edward Henry 1891-1896 D Northampton 18 09/01/1852 - 04/10/1916
Lemon, John A 1873-1896* R Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Fulton, Somerset 21,35 1828 - 1895
Lloyd, William Penn 1891-1894 D Adams, Cumberland 32 09/01/1837 - 09/20/1911
Logan, Samuel James 1891-1894 D Crawford 50 1838 - 1914
Markley, Arthur Donaldson 1891-1894 D Montgomery 12 04/28/1832 - 04/19/1896
McCreary, David Berkey 1889-1896 R Erie 49 02/27/1826 - 02/04/1906
McDonald, Michael E. 1891-1894 D Lackawanna, Luzerne 20 09/28/1858 - 11/28/1921
Meek, Peter Gray 1891-1894 D Centre, Clearfield, Clinton 34 1842 - 1919
Mehard, Thomas M 1889-1892 R Lawrence, Mercer 47 1844 - 1891
Meredith, William Boling 1885-1900 R Armstrong, Butler 41 09/17/1839 - 05/17/1924
Monaghan, Bernard J. 1891-1894 D Schuylkill 30 03/31/1861 - 08/13/1945
Mylin, Amos Herr President Pro Tempore 1877-1892 R Lancaster 13 09/27/1837 - 07/31/1926
Neeb, John Nicholas 1891-1892 R Allegheny 42 1851 - 1893
Newell, John Knox 1885-1892 R Bradford, Wyoming 23 07/28/1843 - 05/27/1919
Nivin, Septimus Evans 1891-1892 D Chester 19 04/12/1842 - 12/22/1926
Osbourn, Francis Augustus 1887-1902 R Philadelphia 3 03/01/1845 - 01/20/1921
Packer, Horace Billings 1889-1892 R McKean, Potter, Tioga 25 10/11/1851 - 04/13/1940
Penrose, Boies President Pro Tempore 1887-1898 R Philadelphia 6 11/01/1860 - 12/31/1921
Porter Sr., Charles Albert 1891-1896 R Philadelphia 5 05/15/1839 - 12/28/1907
Rapsher, William M. 1891-1894 D Carbon, Monroe, Pike 22 04/23/1843 - 1897
Reyburn, John Edgar Speaker 1877-1892 R Philadelphia 5 02/07/1845 - 01/04/1914
Robbins, Edward Everett 1889-1892 R Westmoreland 39 1859 - 1919
Robinson, John Buchanan 1889-1892 R Delaware 9 05/23/1846 - 01/28/1933
Rooney, James 1891-1894 D Susquehanna, Wayne 26 1851 -
Ross, George 1887-1894 D Bucks 10 08/24/1841 - 11/19/1894
Showalter, Joseph Baltzell 1889-1892 R Armstrong, Butler 41 1851 - 1932
Sloan, Hannibal K. 1889-1892 D Indiana, Jefferson 37 09/04/1838 - 08/10/1894
Smith, George Handy President Pro Tempore 1875-1896* R Philadelphia 1 07/21/1832 - 04/14/1898
Smith, Winfield Scott 1891-1894 R Lancaster 14 11/22/1847 - 09/16/1920
Steel, Samuel Stotler 1885-1896 R Allegheny 45 04/20/1837 - 02/18/1904
Thomas, Charles Wesley President Pro Tempore 1891-1898 R Philadelphia 4 06/06/1860 - 06/14/1907
Thompson, Alexander F. 1885-1892 R Dauphin 15 12/07/1845 - 07/23/1924
Upperman, John 1881-1896 R Allegheny 43 1845 - 1912
Williamson, William McKnight 1889-1892 R Franklin, Huntingdon 33 06/29/1840 - 04/19/1901
Woods, Joseph Milliken 1889-1896 D Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 31 01/05/1854 - 01/12/1923

*served non-consecutive terms