Legislation Quick Search
12/08/2019 04:24 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1867

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Beck, John B 1867-1869* D Lycoming, Snyder, Union 14 1813 - 1890
Bigham, Thomas James 1865-1867* R Allegheny 25 1810 - 1884
Billingfelt, Esaias 1867-1871* R Lancaster 17 1817 - 1905
Brown, James C 1867 R Mercer, Venango, Warren 18 1828 - 1892
Brown, Robert S 1867-1869* D Lehigh, Northampton 7
Browne, Robert Audley 1865-1867* R Armstrong, Butler, Lawrence 27 1821 - 1919
Burnett, Charlton 1867-1877* D Carbon, Monroe, Pike 10,22 1826 -
Coleman, G Dawson 1867 R Dauphin, Lebanon 16 1825 - 1878
Connell, George C 1861-1869* R Philadelphia 1,4 1815 - 1871
Cowles, Warren 1867 R Clinton, McKean, Potter, Tioga 13 1824 - 1872
Davis, Joseph Depuy 1867-1873* D Berks 8 1825 - 1907
Duncan, Calvin Mark 1865-1871* D Adams, Franklin 19 1831 - 1894
Errett, Russell 1867 R Allegheny 25 1817 - 1891
Fisher, Joseph W 1867 R Lancaster 17 1814 - 1900
Glatz, Abraham Heistand 1861-1867* D Cumberland, York 1 1835 - 1894
Graham, James Leonard Speaker 1863-1873* R Allegheny 24 1817 - 1895
Hall, Louis Williams Speaker 1861-1867* R Blair, Cambria, Centre, Clearfield, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 20,21 1833 - 1897
Jackson, George Duggan 1867-1880* D Columbia, Lycoming, Montour, Northumberland, Sullivan 15,24 1827 - 1879
Landon, George 1859-1867* R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 9,11 1816 - 1904
Linderman, Richard J 1867-1869* D Bucks 6 1836 - 1901
Lowry, Morrow B 1861-1869* R Crawford, Erie 27 1813 - 1885
McCandless, William 1867 D Philadelphia 1 1835 - 1884
McConaughy, David 1867 R Adams, Franklin 19 1823 - 1902
McIntyre, Charles J.T. 1867-1869* D Blair, Centre, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 21
Mumma, David 1867 R Dauphin, Lebanon 16 1816 - 1893
Randall, William M 1865-1873* D Schuylkill 9 1834 - 1879
Royer, Horace 1865-1867* R Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 5 11/21/1829 - 01/21/1878
Searight, Thomas Brownfield 1867 D Fayette, Greene, Westmoreland 24 1827 - 1899
Shoemaker, Lazarus D 1867-1869* R Luzerne 12 1819 - 1893
Shugert, Samuel Townsend 1867 D Blair, Centre, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 21 1809 - 1895
Stinson, Charles Henderson Speaker 1867-1869* R Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 5 1825 - 1899
Stutzman, Alexander 1863-1867* R Bedford, Fulton, Huntingdon, Somerset 19,20 1820 - 1900
Taylor, Alexander W 1867-1869* R Beaver 26 1836 - 1910
Wallace, William Andrew Speaker 1863-1886* D Blair, Cambria, Clearfield 20 1827 - 1896
Walls, John 1865-1867* D Lycoming, Snyder, Union 14 1800 - 1891
White, Henry Lloyd Speaker 1863-1873* R Armstrong, Cambria, Indiana, Jefferson, Westmoreland 21 1834 - 1920
Worthington, Wilmer 1863-1869* R Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 5 1804 - 1869

*served non-consecutive terms