Legislation Quick Search
11/15/2019 11:02 AM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1865

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Beardslee, Howkin B 1863-1865* D Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 10 1821 - 1866
Bigham, Thomas James 1865-1867* R Allegheny 25 1810 - 1884
Browne, Robert Audley 1865-1867* R Armstrong, Butler, Lawrence 27 1821 - 1919
Bucher, George Hough 1863-1865* D Cumberland, Jefferson, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 14,18 1797 - 1884
Champneys, Benjamin 1843-1865* D Lancaster, Lebanon, York 6,16,17 1800 - 1871
Clymer, Heister 1861-1865* D Berks 8 1827 - 1884
Connell, George C 1861-1869* R Philadelphia 1,4 1815 - 1871
Donovan, Cornelius M 1861-1865* D Philadelphia 1,3
Duncan, Calvin Mark 1865-1871* D Adams, Franklin 19 1831 - 1894
Dunlap, John M 1863-1865* R Lancaster 16,17 1822 - 1898
Fleming, David 1863-1865* R Dauphin, Lebanon 15,16 1812 - 1890
Glatz, Abraham Heistand 1861-1867* D Cumberland, York 1 1835 - 1894
Graham, James Leonard Speaker 1863-1873* R Allegheny 24 1817 - 1895
Haines, Kirk 1865 W Blair, Centre, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 21 1815 -
Hall, Louis Williams Speaker 1861-1867* R Blair, Cambria, Centre, Clearfield, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry 20,21 1833 - 1897
Hoge, Thomas 1853-1865* D Lawrence, Mercer, Venango, Warren 19,26,28 1808 - 1885
Hopkins, William 1863-1865* D Beaver, Greene, Washington 23,26 1804 - 1873
Householder, George W 1863-1865* R Bedford, Fulton, Huntingdon, Somerset 19,20
James, Oliver P 1865 D Bucks 6 1815 - 1894
Landon, George 1859-1867* R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 9,11 1816 - 1904
Latta, John 1863-1865* D Fayette, Greene, Westmoreland 22,23 1836 - 1913
Lowry, Morrow B 1861-1869* R Crawford, Erie 27 1813 - 1885
McCandless, Charles 1863-1865* R Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Lawrence 25,27 1834 - 1893
McSherry, William 1863-1873* D Adams, Franklin, Fulton, York 18,19,20 1821 - 1899
Montgomery, David B 1863-1865* D Columbia, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder, Sullivan 13,15 1810 - 1886
Nichols, Jeremiah 1861-1865* W Philadelphia 1 1823 - 1869
Randall, William M 1865-1873* D Schuylkill 9 1834 - 1879
Ridgway, Jacob Elwood 1863-1865* R Philadelphia 1,2 1824 - 1911
Royer, Horace 1865-1867* R Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 5 11/21/1829 - 01/21/1878
Schall, George B 1865 D Lehigh, Northampton 7
St. Clair, Thomas 1865-1880* R Cambria, Indiana, Jefferson 22,37 1824 - 1893
Stark, Jasper Billings 1863-1865* D Luzerne 10,12 1823 - 1882
Stutzman, Alexander 1863-1867* R Bedford, Fulton, Huntingdon, Somerset 19,20 1820 - 1900
Turrell, William J Speaker 1863-1865* R Bradford, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Wyoming 9,11 1814 - 1881
Wallace, William Andrew Speaker 1863-1886* D Blair, Cambria, Clearfield 20 1827 - 1896
Walls, John 1865-1867* D Lycoming, Snyder, Union 14 1800 - 1891
White, Henry Lloyd Speaker 1863-1873* R Armstrong, Cambria, Indiana, Jefferson, Westmoreland 21 1834 - 1920
Wilson, Stephen Fowler 1863-1865* R Clinton, McKean, Potter, Tioga, Warren 1 1821 - 1897
Worthington, Wilmer 1863-1869* R Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 5 1804 - 1869

*served non-consecutive terms