Legislation Quick Search
11/15/2019 10:58 AM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1851

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Bailey, Joseph 1843-1851* D Chester, Cumberland, Delaware, Montgomery, Perry 1,4 1810 - 1885
Barnes, Hamilton B 1851-1853* W Bedford, Somerset 24 1821 - 1901
Brooke, Hugh Jones 1849-1871* W Chester, Delaware 4,5
Buckalew, Charles Rollins 1851-1869* D Columbia, Montour, Sullivan 13,16 1821 - 1899
Carothers, James 1851 W Allegheny 22 1867
Carson, Thomas Erskine Speaker 1845-1853* W Adams, Franklin 11,18 1791 - 1857
Crabb, William A 1843-1855* W Philadelphia 1
Darlington, Edward C 1851-1853* W Lancaster, Lebanon 7 1819 - 1874
Evans, Henry S 1851-1871* W Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 3,4 1813 - 1872
Fernon, Thomas Sargent 1849-1851* D Philadelphia 2 1818 - 1896
Forsythe, Thomas H 1847-1851* D Philadelphia 2 1803 - 1871
Frailey, Charles 1835-1851* D Carbon, Columbia, Monroe, Pike, Schuylkill 8,9 1810 - 1873
Fulton, Henry 1849-1851* D York 12,17 1799 - 1874
Guernsey, John Wallace 1851 D Bradford, Tioga 11 1810 - 1882
Hamlin, Ephriam W 1851-1853* D Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 10 1803 - 1884
Haslett, William 1849-1851* W Allegheny, Beaver, Butler, Lawrence 21,24 1816 - 1872
Hoge, John 1851 D Mercer, Venango, Warren 19
Ives, Timothy 1849-1851* D Clarion, Clearfield, Jefferson, McKean, Potter, Tioga, Warren 18,28 1802 - 1866
Jones, Joshua Y 1851-1853* D Montgomery 3 1806 - 1878
Kunkel, John Christian Speaker 1851-1853* W, R Dauphin, Northumberland 0 1791 - 1857
Malone, Benjamin 1849-1851* W Bucks 6 1807 - 1871
Matthias, Benjamin Speaker 1847-1851* W Philadelphia 1 1808 - 1852
McCaslin, Maxwell 1849-1853* D Fayette, Greene, Washington 22,23 1802 - 1880
McFarland, John 1851-1853* D Fayette, Westmoreland 27
McMurtrie, Robert Allison 1851 W Blair, Cambria, Huntingdon 15 1811 - 1880
Myers, Christian Speaker 1851-1853* D, W Armstrong, Clarion, Indiana 0 1796 - 1877
Packer, William Fisher 1851 D Centre, Clinton, Lycoming, Sullivan 12 1807 - 1870
Robertson, Archibald 1851 R Beaver, Butler, Lawrence 21 1805 - 1871
Sanderson, George 1851-1853* W Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 17 1810 - 1886
Savery, Peleg Bahrows 1849-1851* D Philadelphia 2 1805 - 1863
Shimer, Conrad Schilp 1851 D Lehigh, Northampton 9 1797 - 1866
Slifer, Eli 1851-1853* W Juniata, Mifflin, Union 26 1818 - 1888
Walker, John Hoge Speaker 1849-1851* W Crawford, Erie 27 1800 - 1875

*served non-consecutive terms