Legislation Quick Search
09/19/2019 03:21 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1847

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Benner, Henry Lewis 1845-1847* D Philadelphia 2 1806 - 1862
Best, Valentine Speaker 1847-1849* D Columbia, Luzerne 13 1801 - 1857
Black, Charles Alexander 1843-1847* D Fayette, Greene 18,22 1808 - 1889
Boas, Jacob D 1847 W Lehigh, Northampton 9 1806 - 1887
Brawley, James Porter 1847-1849* D Crawford, Venango 26 1819 - 1864
Carson, Thomas Erskine Speaker 1845-1853* W Adams, Franklin 11,18 1791 - 1857
Crabb, William A 1843-1855* W Philadelphia 1
Creacraft, Elbridge Gerry 1845-1847* D Washington 23 1816 - 1849
Darsie, George 1841-1853* W, R Allegheny, Butler 19,22,24 1800 - 1865
Forsythe, Thomas H 1847-1851* D Philadelphia 2 1803 - 1871
Gibbons, Charles L Speaker 1845-1847* W Philadelphia 1 1814 - 1884
Gillis, James Lyle 1845-1847* D Clarion, Jefferson, McKean, Potter, Warren 28 1792 - 1881
Harris, William 1847 W Centre, Clinton, Lycoming 12 1799 - 1865
Hill, Samuel 1845-1847* D Somerset, Westmoreland 21 1796 - 1858
Johnson, John B 1847 R Erie 0 1817 - 1863
Johnston, William Freame Speaker 1847 W Armstrong, Cambria, Clearfield, Indiana 0 1808 - 1872
Jordan, Benjamin 1845-1847* W Dauphin, Northumberland 14 1779 - 1861
King, Alexander 1847-1849* W Bedford, Huntingdon 19 1805 - 1871
Levis, John 1847 W Allegheny 24 1800 - 1867
Mason, Gordon Fowler 1847 D Bradford, Tioga 11 1810 - 1882
Matthias, Benjamin Speaker 1847-1851* W Philadelphia 1 1808 - 1852
Overfield, William A 1847 JD Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Schuylkill 8 1786 - 1864
Potteiger, John 1847 D Berks 5 1803 - 1879
Rich, Josiah 1847 W Bucks 6 1779 - 1872
Richards, George 1847 W Montgomery 3 1788 - 1873
Ross, William Sterling Speaker 1845-1847* IMP Columbia, Luzerne 13 1802 - 1868
Sadler, William Richard 1847-1849* W Adams, Franklin 18 1816 - 1853
Sanderson, John Philipp 1845-1847* W Lancaster, Lebanon 7 1818 - 1864
Sankey, David 1847-1849* W Beaver, Mercer 25 1809 - 1884
Small, William Franklin 1847 D Philadelphia 2 1820 - 1877
Smith, A Herr 1845-1847* W Lancaster, Lebanon 7 1815 - 1894
Smyser, Philip A 1847 W York 17 1785 - 1871
Sterrett, Robert Chambers 1847-1849* D Cumberland, Perry 16 1803 - 1856
Streeter, Farris B 1847-1849* D Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 10 1819 - 1877
Wagenseller, Jacob 1845-1847* W Juniata, Mifflin, Union 15 1801 - 1847
Williamson, William Speaker 1847 W Chester, Delaware 4 1794 - 1866

*served non-consecutive terms