Legislation Quick Search
10/15/2019 02:32 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1843

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Babbitt, Elijah 1843-1845* W Erie 27 1795 - 1887
Bailey, Joseph 1843-1851* D Chester, Cumberland, Delaware, Montgomery, Perry 1,4 1810 - 1885
Bigler, William Speaker 1841-1845* JD Armstrong, Cambria, Clearfield, Indiana 20 1814 - 1880
Black, Charles Alexander 1843-1847* D Fayette, Greene 18,22 1808 - 1889
Brower, Abraham 1841-1843* W Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 3 1787 - 1873
Champneys, Benjamin 1843-1865* D Lancaster, Lebanon, York 6,16,17 1800 - 1871
Chapman, Henry 1843-1845* D Bucks 6 1804 - 1891
Crabb, William A 1843-1855* W Philadelphia 1
Craig, Walter 1843-1845* W Washington 17,23 1786 - 1875
Crispin, Benjamin Speaker 1841-1843* D, BD Philadelphia 2 1792 - 1864
Darsie, George 1841-1853* W, R Allegheny, Butler 19,22,24 1800 - 1865
Dimock, Asa 1841-1843* D Bradford, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 13 1795 - 1864
Ebaugh, Adam 1843-1845* D York 17 1806 - 1897
Enue Jr, James 1843 D Philadelphia 2 1806 - 1853
Eyer, Henry C 1843-1845* D Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry, Union 8,15 1797 - 1879
Farrelly, John Wilson 1841-1843* W Crawford, Erie, Venango 21,26 1809 - 1860
Fegely, Samuel 1841-1845* D Berks 5 1788 - 1851
Foulkrod, John 1843-1845* D Philadelphia 2 1792 - 1862
Gorgas, William R 1841-1843* D Adams, Cumberland, Franklin, Perry 14 1806 - 1892
Heckman, Jefferson Kreider 1843-1845* D Lehigh, Northampton 9 1799 - 1853
Hiester, William Speaker 1841-1843* AM Lancaster, York 6 1790 - 1853
Hill, John 1843-1845* D Somerset, Westmoreland 16,21 1790 - 1856
Horton, Jesse C 1843-1845* D Centre, Clinton, Dauphin, Lycoming, Northumberland 12,14 1797 -
Hughes, Francis Wade 1843 D Carbon, Monroe, Pike, Schuylkill 8 1817 - 1885
Kidder, Luther 1843 D Columbia, Luzerne, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 11 1808 - 1854
Kline, Levi 1841-1843* R Lancaster, Lebanon 7 1811 - 1863
McLanahan, James Xavier 1841-1843* D Adams, Cumberland, Franklin 14,18 1809 - 1861
Mullin Sr, George Shannon 1841-1843* W Bedford, Huntingdon, Somerset 15,19 1786 - 1867
Penniman, Edward A 1843 D Philadelphia 2
Quay Sr, Joseph Fearon 1843 W Centre, Clinton, Lycoming 12 1794 - 1877
Sherwood, Daniel Lee Speaker 1843-1845* D Bradford, Tioga 0 1809 - 1886
Spackman, Henry S 1839-1843* WA Philadelphia 1 1811 - 1875
Sterigere, John Benton Speaker 1839-1845* BD Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 2,3 1793 - 1852
Stewart, William 1841-1843* WA Beaver, Mercer 20,25 1810 - 1876
Sullivan, Charles Craven 1841-1845* W Allegheny, Butler 19,24 1807 - 1860
Wilcox, William Pendleton Speaker 1843-1845* JD, IMP Jefferson, McKean, Potter, Tioga, Venango, Warren 0 1794 - 1868

*served non-consecutive terms