Legislation Quick Search
10/15/2019 02:35 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1839

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Barclay, Samuel M 1837-1839* NR Bedford, Somerset 15 1802 - 1853
Bell, James Martin 1837-1839* W Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry, Union 8 1799 - 1870
Bell, Thomas S 1837-1859* D Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 2,3 1821 - 1862
Brooke, Nathaniel 1839-1841* W Chester 3
Brown, Charles 1837-1839* D Philadelphia 2 1797 - 1883
Caldwell, James A 1837-1839* D Lancaster, York 6 1796 - 1845
Case, Elihu 1837-1839* W Bradford, Susquehanna 13 1790 - 1865
Cochran, Thomas Evans 1839-1841* D Lancaster, York 6 1813 -
Coplan, William F 1837-1841* JD Fayette, Greene 18 1795 -
Ewing, John Hoge Speaker 1837-1841* W, R Washington 0,17 1796 - 1887
Fleming, Robert P 1839-1841* D Centre, Clinton, Lycoming, Northumberland 12 1801 - 1874
Frailey, Charles 1835-1851* D Carbon, Columbia, Monroe, Pike, Schuylkill 8,9 1810 - 1873
Fraley, Frederick 1837-1839* W Philadelphia 1 1804 - 1901
Fullerton, David 1827-1839* AM Adams, Cumberland, Franklin 14,15 1772 - 1843
Hays, Samuel 1839-1841* D Jefferson, McKean, Potter, Tioga, Venango, Warren 22 1783 - 1868
Killinger, John 1837-1839* AM Dauphin, Lebanon 7 1797 - 1860
Kingsbury Jr, Ebeneezer Speaker 1837-1841* JD Luzerne, Monroe, Pike, Wayne 0 1804 - 1844
Maclay, Robert Plunket 1839-1841* W Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin, Perry, Union 8 1799 - 1884
Miller, John 1837-1839* D Berks 5
Miller, Thomas C 1837-1839* D Adams, Cumberland, Franklin 14
Myers, Henry 1837-1839* D Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 3
Parsons, Anson Virgil 1839 W Centre, Clearfield, Lycoming, McKean, Potter 23 1799 - 1882
Patterson, Findley 1839-1841* D Armstrong, Cambria, Clarion, Clearfield, Indiana 23 1808 - 1880
Pearson, John James 1837-1839* W Beaver, Mercer 20 1800 - 1888
Penrose, Charles Bingham Speaker 1833-1857* DR, R Cumberland, Perry, Philadelphia 0 1798 - 1857
Plumer, John C 1839-1841* JD Westmoreland 16 1788 - 1873
Purviance, William Alexander 1835-1839* AM Allegheny, Butler 19 1788 - 1857
Rogers, William Tennent Speaker 1831-1839* D Bucks 4 1799 - 1866
Shortz, Abraham 1839 D Lehigh, Northampton 10 1793 - 1876
Snyder, Michael 1837-1839* D Philadelphia 2
Spackman, Henry S 1839-1843* WA Philadelphia 1 1811 - 1875
Sterigere, John Benton Speaker 1839-1845* BD Chester, Delaware, Montgomery 2,3 1793 - 1852
Sterrett, Joseph M 1837-1839* W Crawford, Erie 21 1800 - 1888
Stevenson, Samuel 1837-1839* D Philadelphia 2 1805 - 1886
Strohm, John Speaker 1835-1841* AM Lancaster, York 6,7 1793 - 1844
Williams, Thomas S 1839-1841* W Allegheny, Butler 19 1806 - 1872

*served non-consecutive terms