Legislation Quick Search
02/08/2023 07:41 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1831

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Anthony, Joseph Biles 1830-1832 D Centre, Clearfield, Lycoming, McKean, Potter 13 06/19/1795 - 01/10/1851
Bertolet, Daniel A. 1828-1832 D Berks, Schuylkill 6 06/11/1781 - 09/20/1868
Blythe, Ezra 1829-1832* D Adams, York 14 1780 - 1844
Boyd, William 1830-1834 D Philadelphia 1 1772 - 10/15/1847
Brown, John 1827-1831 D Allegheny, Beaver, Butler 21
Burden, Jesse Reading Speaker 1827-1838* D Philadelphia 0 01/08/1796 - 05/02/1875
Drumheller, Jacob 1827-1832* D Columbia, Luzerne 10 02/11/1790 - 06/11/1857
Fullerton, David 1827-1839 F, NR, D, W Adams, Cumberland, Franklin 14,15 10/04/1772 - 02/01/1843
Hassinger, David S 1831-1834* D Philadelphia 1 1797 - 1867
Hawkins, William George Speaker 1823-1832* JD, IMP Greene, Washington 0 1799 - 1876
Hays, William 1831-1835 AM Allegheny 21 06/27/1774 - 10/24/1848
Houston, Samuel Nelson 1828-1832 D Lancaster 7 11/25/1791 - 11/14/1878
Jackson, Thomas 1828-1832 D Cambria, Huntingdon, Mifflin 17 04/12/1782 - 01/02/1855
Jackson, William 1830-1834 AM Chester, Delaware 4 11/07/1789 - 10/29/1864
Kerlin, John 1824-1832 F, NR Chester, Delaware 4 1794 - 05/19/1847
Kern, Jacob 1831-1833 BD, D Lehigh, Northampton, Pike, Wayne 12 01/04/1790 - 03/25/1837
King, Henry 1825-1831 D Lehigh, Northampton, Pike, Wayne 12 07/06/1790 - 07/13/1861
Klingensmith Jr., John J. 1831-1834* D Westmoreland 18 03/26/1786 - 02/08/1854
Krebs, Jacob 1828-1836 D Berks, Schuylkill 6 03/18/1782 - 09/26/1847
Krepps, Solomon G 1831-1832 D Fayette 19 1793 - 1833
Livingston, Walter Copake 1831-1832 D Lehigh, Northampton, Pike, Wayne 12 1799 - 1872
Matheys, John 1831-1834* D Montgomery 3
Mechling, Philip Jonas 1831-1834* AM Armstrong, Indiana, Jefferson, Venango, Warren 24 1774 - 1847
Miller, Jesse 1827-1832* D Cumberland, Perry 16 1800 - 08/20/1850
Morris, Mathias 1828-1832 NR Bucks 5 09/12/1787 - 11/09/1839
Packer, Samuel Jones 1830-1834 AM Northumberland, Union 9 03/23/1799 - 10/20/1834
Petrikin, Henry 1825-1834* JD Centre, Clearfield, Lycoming, McKean, Potter 13 1798 - 1849
Piper, William 1817-1832* DR Bedford, Cambria, Somerset 14,22 01/01/1774 - 1852
Reiff, Benjamin Schneider 1827-1831 D, NR Montgomery 3 08/19/1778 - 07/17/1858
Ringland, Thomas Speaker 1827-1834 D Greene, Washington 20 08/03/1783 - 01/06/1869
Robinson, John 1830-1834 AM Lancaster 7
Rogers, William Tennent Speaker 1831-1839* D Bucks 4 06/17/1799 - 06/29/1866
Smyser, Henry 1831-1835 D Adams, York 14 01/04/1792 - 08/31/1855
Stoever, Jacob 1830-1834 D Dauphin, Lebanon 8 07/10/1787 - 12/04/1862
Sullivan, Moses 1825-1833 D, NR, AM Allegheny, Beaver, Butler 21,25 10/09/1786 - 05/21/1839
Taylor, Joseph 1831-1834* D Philadelphia 2 1791 - 1869
Wilber, Reuben 1830-1833 D Bradford, Susquehanna, Tioga 11 05/21/1785 - 11/04/1881

*served non-consecutive terms