Legislation Quick Search
02/08/2023 05:45 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1826

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Allshouse, Henry 1819-1826* DR Indiana, Jefferson, Westmoreland 16 02/08/1757 - 08/11/1837
Audenreid, William 1824-1828 D Berks, Schuylkill 6 03/14/1793 - 12/02/1850
Burnside, Thomas Speaker 1811-1826* JR Centre, Clearfield, McKean, Potter 13 1782 - 1851
Dewart, Lewis 1822-1826 D Northumberland, Union 9 11/14/1780 - 04/26/1852
Duncan, Stephen 1821-1830* F Philadelphia 2 1796 - 1860
Dunlop, James 1823-1826* F Franklin 15 1795 - 1856
Emlen, George 1823-1826* F Philadelphia 1 1784 - 1850
Forward, Chauncey 1823-1826* R Bedford, Somerset 22 02/04/1793 - 10/19/1839
Garber, Christian 1824-1827 D Huntingdon, Mifflin 17 1772 - 09/22/1841
Groves, Daniel 1822-1826 D Philadelphia 2 08/21/1773 - 12/26/1846
Hambright, Frederick A. 1826-1830 F, D Lancaster 7 11/22/1786 - 03/17/1872
Hamilton, John 1824-1828 D Lancaster 7
Hawkins, William George Speaker 1823-1832* JD, IMP Greene, Washington 0 1799 - 1876
Hay, Peter 1826-1830 D Philadelphia 2 04/04/1788 - 11/15/1879
Henderson, Matthew 1822-1826 F Lancaster 7 1770 - 04/27/1836
Herbert, Zephaniah 1824-1829 D Adams, York 14 05/03/1778 - 04/09/1864
Kelley, Eben Smith 1825-1828* D Cambria, Indiana, Jefferson, Venango, Warren 24 1794 - 1829
Kelton Jr., James 1821-1826 F Chester, Delaware 2,4 1769 - 11/25/1844
Kerlin, John 1824-1832 F, NR Chester, Delaware 4 1794 - 05/19/1847
King, Henry 1825-1831 D Lehigh, Northampton, Pike, Wayne 12 07/06/1790 - 07/13/1861
Kitchin, Ely 1824-1827 D Bucks 5 01/31/1784 - 02/24/1842
Knight, Jonathan 1825-1828* D Greene, Washington 20 11/22/1787 - 11/22/1858
Leech, John 1825-1828* NR Crawford, Erie, Mercer, Venango, Warren 23 1767 - 1864
Mahon, Alexander Speaker 1821-1828* DR Cumberland, Perry 16 1782 - 1855
Mann, Joel Keith 1823-1827 D Montgomery 3 08/01/1780 - 08/26/1857
McIlvane, William Andrew 1823-1826 D Adams, York 14 1783 - 12/15/1854
Moore, Robert 1824-1828 D Columbia, Luzerne 10 03/30/1778 - 01/14/1831
Orr Jr, Robert 1821-1826* D Armstrong, Cambria, Indiana, Jefferson, Venango, Warren 24 1786 - 1876
Petrikin, Henry 1825-1834* JD Centre, Clearfield, Lycoming, McKean, Potter 13 1798 - 1849
Piper, William 1817-1832* DR Bedford, Cambria, Somerset 14,22 01/01/1774 - 1852
Power, Samuel 1815-1828* R Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler 19,21 1840
Ritscher, (John) Adam 1824-1826 D Dauphin, Lebanon 8 07/11/1767 - 06/30/1842
Ryon Jr, John 1825-1829 D Bradford, Susquehanna, Tioga 11 01/01/1787 - 07/22/1859
Schall Jr., George 1824-1828 D Berks, Schuylkill 6 12/26/1768 - 05/22/1831
Seltzer, George T. 1826-1830 D Dauphin, Lebanon 8 10/16/1782 - 02/19/1840
St. Clair, John 1823-1826* DR Fayette 19
Sullivan, Moses 1825-1833 D, NR, AM Allegheny, Beaver, Butler 21,25 10/09/1786 - 05/21/1839
Sutherland, Joel Barlow 1825-1827 D Philadelphia 2 02/26/1792 - 11/15/1861
Winter, Henry 1819-1826* DR, D Lehigh, Northampton, Pike, Wayne 8,12

*served non-consecutive terms