Legislation Quick Search
12/08/2019 04:09 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&sess=1819

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Allshouse, Henry 1819-1826* DR Indiana, Jefferson, Westmoreland 16 1757 - 1837
Alter, Jacob 1817-1820* DR Cumberland 13 1773 - 1838
Cadwallader, Cyrus 1817-1824* F Bucks 3 1763 - 1848
Cochran, Samuel 1817-1820* F Chester, Delaware 2
Conyngham, Redmond 1819-1824* F Columbia, Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 9,10 1781 - 1846
Davidson, William 1817-1824* IR Fayette 17 1783 - 1867
Dickerson, Joshua 1817-1822* R Washington 20 1853
Dysart, Alexander 1815-1820* DR Huntingdon, Mifflin 12 1768 - 1850
Eichelberger, Frederick 1819-1822* DR Adams, York 11 1783 - 1836
Ewing, Maskell 1813-1820* F Chester, Delaware 2 1758 - 1825
Frailey, Peter 1811-1820* DR Berks, Schuylkill 5 1759 - 1831
Fraser, Charles 1815-1820* DR Columbia, Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 9 1778 - 1834
Fry Jr, Joseph 1817-1820* DR Lehigh, Northampton, Pike, Wayne 8 1781 - 1860
Gilliland, William 1809-1820* DR Adams, York 11 1753 - 1831
Grosh, Jacob 1817-1822* F Lancaster 4 1777 - 1860
Hurst, Henry 1817-1820* DR Crawford, Erie, Mercer, Venango, Warren 20 1770 - 1823
Leib, Michael 1817-1822* DR Philadelphia 1 1760 - 1822
Markley, Philip S Speaker 1819-1822* DR Montgomery 7 1789 - 1834
Marks Jr, William Speaker 1819-1824* DR Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler 0 1778 - 1858
McMeens, John 1819-1822* R Bradford, Centre, Clearfield, Lycoming, McKean, Potter, Tioga 10 1823
McMullin, Robert 1819-1820 F Philadelphia 1
Piper, William 1817-1832* DR Bedford, Cambria, Somerset 14,22 1774 - 1852
Power, Samuel 1815-1828* R Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler 19,21 1840
Raguet, Condy 1817-1822* F Philadelphia 1 1784 - 1842
Reed, John 1815-1820* DR Indiana, Jefferson, Westmoreland 16 1786 - 1850
Rogers, Molton Cropper 1819-1820 DR Lancaster 4 1786 - 1863
Sawyer, John 1819-1822* DR Dauphin, Lebanon 6 1772 - 1857
Shoemaker Jr, Charles 1813-1820* DR Berks, Schuylkill 5 1779 - 1822
Smith, Robert 1819-1822* DR Franklin 15 1766 - 1849
Snyder, Simon 1817-1820* DR Columbia, Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 9 11/05/1759 - 11/09/1819
Wallace, Michael 1819-1822* DR Huntingdon, Mifflin 12
Weaver, Isaac Speaker 1809-1820* JR Greene, Washington 18 1756 - 1830
Welles, Henry 1815-1820* DR Bradford, Centre, Clearfield, Lycoming, McKean, Potter, Tioga 10 1780 - 1833
Willets, Robert 1819-1822* D Columbia, Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 9 1777 -
Winter, Henry 1819-1826* DR, D Lehigh, Northampton, Pike, Wayne 8,12

*served non-consecutive terms