Legislation Quick Search
09/21/2019 04:01 PM
Pennsylvania State Senate
https://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/BiosHistory/serRes.cfm?search&body=S&cnty=32

Senate Historical Biographies

Search Results

Name Position Session Party County District Born/Died
Brewster, Jonah 1821-1824* R Bradford, Susquehanna, Tioga 11
Case, Elihu 1837-1839* W Bradford, Susquehanna 13 1790 - 1865
Conyngham, Redmond 1819-1824* F Columbia, Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 9,10 1781 - 1846
Dimock, Asa 1841-1843* D Bradford, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 13 1795 - 1864
Fitch, Lafayette 1871-1873* R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 14 1825 - 1877
Fraser, Charles 1815-1820* DR Columbia, Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 9 1778 - 1834
Gelder, Fredrick T President Pro Tempore 1925-1940 R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 23 1874 - 1955
Hardenbergh, Edmund B 1895-1900 R Susquehanna, Wayne 26 1846 - 1919
Hawley, Eugene Beauharnois 1877 D Susquehanna, Wayne 0 1838 - 1886
Hill, Joel G 1903-1906 D Susquehanna, Wayne 26 1845 - 1919
Jones, Edward E 1917-1922 R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 23 1864 - 1951
Landon, George 1859-1867* R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 9,11 1816 - 1904
Lines, Orrin Asa 1887-1890 R Susquehanna, Wayne 26 1843 - 1928
Madigan, Albert E 1953-1968 R Bradford, Lycoming, Potter, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Wyoming 23 1889 - 1984
Madigan, Roger A 1985-2008 R Bradford, Lycoming, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Union 23 1930 -
Mills, Charles E 1913-1916 R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 23 1876 - 1954
Murray Jr, Thomas 1815-1818* DR Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 0 1770 - 1823
Myer, Elijah Reed 1857-1859* R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 9,17 1818 - 1911
Nelson, William Mahlon 1879-1886 D Susquehanna, Wayne 26 1826 -
Osterhout, Peter M 1869 R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 11 1810 - 1890
Piatt, William McKinney Speaker 1853-1855* D Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 0 1814 - 1889
Read, Almon Heath 1833-1838* D Bradford, Susquehanna, Tioga 11 1790 - 1844
Robinson, Guy B 1949-1952 R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 23 1890 -
Rooney, James 1891-1894 D Susquehanna, Wayne 26 1851 -
Ross, William 1811-1816* DR Columbia, Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 9 1761 - 1842
Ryon Jr, John 1825-1830* DR Bradford, Susquehanna, Tioga 11 1787 - 1859
Sanderson, George 1851-1853* W Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 17 1810 - 1886
Shields, Moses 1909-1912 R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 23 1853 -
Snyder, Simon 1817-1820* DR Columbia, Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 9 11/05/1759 - 11/09/1819
Streeter, Farris B 1847-1849* D Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 10 1819 - 1877
Turrell, William J Speaker 1863-1865* R Bradford, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Wyoming 9,11 1814 - 1881
Tyler, Cyrus B 1941-1948 R Bradford, Susquehanna, Wyoming 23 1878 -
Watson, W W 1875 R Susquehanna, Wayne 26
Wilber, Reuben 1831-1834* JD Bradford, Susquehanna, Tioga 11 1785 - 1881
Willets, Robert 1819-1822* D Columbia, Luzerne, Northumberland, Susquehanna, Union 9 1777 -
Wood, T. Newell 1947-1978 R Bradford, Luzerne, Monroe, Pike, Susquehanna, Wyoming 20 1909 - 1982
lemmond Jr, Charles D 1985-2006 R Luzerne, Monroe, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 20 1929 - 2012

*served non-consecutive terms