Please wait while the document is loaded.
[…] context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Authority." A parking authority of a city of the first
class.
"Driver." A transportation network company driver.
"License." Proof of the commission's approval authorizing a
transportation network company to operate a transportation
network service in this Commonwealth in accordance with this
chapter. The term does not include a certificate of public
A04486 - 14 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
convenience as described under Chapter 11 (relating to
certificates of public convenience).
§ 2602. Exclusions.
(a) Ridesharing.-- A transportation network company may not
be considered a ridesharing arrangement or ridesharing operator
under the act of December 14, 1982 (P.L.1211, No.279), entitled
"An act providing for ridesharing arrangements and providing
that certain laws shall be inapplicable to ridesharing
arrangements."
(b) Other sources.--A transportation network company may not
be considered a company or service that connects an individual
through a digital network for the purpose of transportation to a
common destination when the transportation service does not