Act of Aug. 11, 2009,P.L. 147, No. 33 Cl. 42 - JUDICIAL CODE (42 PA.C.S.) AND PRISONS AND PAROLE (61 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS AND CODIFICATION
[…] § 1753.
Residence of warden.
In any county where the government of the county prison is vested in a prison board, the prison board may fix the place of residence of the warden of the county prison either in the jail or elsewhere.
§ 1754.
Bonds for county prison staff in fourth class counties.
In any county of the fourth class in which there is a board of inspectors, the board shall pay out of the public moneys under its jurisdiction the premiums on all bonds of employees appointed by the board who are required to furnish bond.
§ 1755.
Property exempt from taxation.
All the property, real and personal, authorized to be held under the former act of
June 26, 1895 (P.L.377, No.269)
, entitled "An act authorizing the erection of work-houses in the several counties of this Commonwealth," shall be exempt from taxation and from levy and sale by virtue of execution or any other process.
§ 1756.
Loss of privileges.