CRIMES CODE (18 PA.C.S.) - THEFT OF LEASED PROPERTY, WIRETAPPING AND
[…] lessee.
        (c)  Presumption.--A person shall be prima facie presumed to
     have intent if he:
            * * *
            (2)  fails to return the property to its owner within
        seven days after a written demand to return the property is
        delivered [by registered or certified mail to the person's
        last known address].
        * * *
        Section 2.  Section 5742 heading and (a) introductory
     paragraph of Title 18 are amended, subsection (a) is amended by
     adding a paragraph and the section is amended by adding
     subsections to read:
      § 5742.  Disclosure of contents and records.
        (a)  Prohibitions.--Except as provided in subsection (b) and
     (c):
            * * *
            (3)  A person or entity providing an electronic
        communication service or remote computing service to the
        public shall not knowingly divulge a record or other
        information pertaining to a subscriber to, or customer of,
        the service.
        * * *
        (c)  Exceptions for disclosure of records or other
     information.--A person or entity may divulge a record or other
     information pertaining to a subscriber to, or customer of, the
     service if any of the following paragraphs apply:
            (1)  A record or other information may be divulged
        incident to any service or other business operation or to the
        protection of the rights or property of the provider.
            (2)  A record or other information may be divulged to any
        of the following:
                (i)  An investigative or law enforcement official as
            authorized in section 5743.
                (ii)  The subscriber or customer upon request.
                (iii)  A third party, upon receipt from the requester
            of adequate proof of lawful consent from the subscriber
            to, or customer of, the service to release the
            information to the third party.
                (iv)  A party to a legal proceeding, upon receipt
            from the party of a court order entered under subsection
            (c.1). This subparagraph does not apply to an
            investigative or law enforcement official authorized
            under section 5743.
            (3)  Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a record or other
        information may be divulged as authorized by a Commonwealth
        statute or as authorized by a Commonwealth regulatory agency
        with oversight over the person or entity.
            (4)  Subject to paragraph (2), a record or other
        information may be divulged as authorized by Federal law or
        as authorized by a Federal regulatory agency having oversight
        over the person or entity.
        (c.1)  Order for release of records.--
            (1)  An order to divulge a record or other information
        pertaining to a subscriber or customer under subsection
        (c)(2)(iv) must be approved by a court presiding over the
        proceeding in which a party seeks the record or other
        information.