Act of Dec. 7, 1994,P.L. 820, No. 115 Cl. 75 - VEHICLE CODE (75 PA.C.S.) - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS
[…] Additional transfers between licensed dealers shall be permitted in accordance with section 1113 (relating to transfer to or from manufacturer or dealer). No more than one secure power of attorney shall be utilized with the certificate of title during this authorized transfer process. Upon application for certificate of title, the secure power of attorney utilized to verify odometer information when the vehicle was encumbered with a lien shall be submitted with the certificate of title.
* * *
Section 12.
In pursuing the directives of section 8(a) of the act of December 16, 1992 (P.L.1250, No.166), entitled "An act amending Title 75 (Vehicles) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, providing for the implementation and administration of an enhanced vehicle emission inspection program; further providing for administrative duties of the Department of Transportation for certain services and the Department of Environmental Resources; providing for an alternative fuels grant program; establishing the Alternative Fuels Incentive Grant Fund; and making an appropriation," the Department of Transportation is authorized to contract with private entities for the purpose of development, administration and operation of a system which will permit electronic transactions, payment by credit or debit card and electronic funds transfer.