of 1949, referred to in the definition of "planCon project," does not exist.Section 1702-E.2. Bond issuance.(a) Declaration of policy.--The General Assembly finds and declares that:(1) Funding the payment of reimbursements to school districts for construction and reconstruction projects, through the authority, is in the best interest of the Commonwealth.(2) The Financing Law is to be liberally construed to effect the legislative and public purposes.(3) One of those stated purposes is the protection of "the health, safety and general welfare of the people of this Commonwealth" pursuant to 64 Pa.C.S. § 1503(6) (relating to findings and declaration of policy).(4) In order to accomplish such a goal "it is desirable to build, improve and finance facilities owned by municipalities, municipal authorities and other authorities and instrumentalities of the Commonwealth," which includes school districts, pursuant to 64 Pa.C.S. § 1503(7).(b) Authority.--Notwithstanding any other law, the authority shall establish a program to issue bonds on behalf of school districts to provide reimbursements from the Commonwealth as required under Article XXV of the Public School