PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 2574.3. Approved Reimbursable Annual Rental for Leases of Buildings or Portions of Buildings for Charter School Use.--(a) For leases of buildings or portions of buildings for charter school use which have been approved by the Secretary of Education on or after July 1, 2001, the Department of Education shall calculate an approved reimbursable annual rental charge. Approved reimbursable annual rental for such approved leases of buildings or portions of buildings for charter school use shall be the lesser of (i) the annual rental payable under the provisions of the approved lease agreement, or (ii) the product of the enrollment, as determined by the Department of Education, times one hundred sixty dollars ($160) for elementary schools, two hundred twenty dollars ($220) for secondary schools or two hundred seventy dollars ($270) for area [vocational-technical] career and technical schools. The Commonwealth shall pay annually for the school year 2001-2002 and each school year thereafter to each charter school which leases with the approval of the Department of Education buildings or portions of buildings for charter school use under these provisions an amount determined by multiplying the aid ratio of the charter school by the approved reimbursable annual rental.
* * *