PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 111. Criminal History of Employes and Prospective Employes; Conviction of Certain Offenses.--
(a.1) Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to all current and prospective employes of public and private schools, intermediate units and area [vocational-technical] career and technical schools, including, but not limited to, teachers, substitutes, janitors, cafeteria workers, independent contractors and their employes, except those employes and independent contractors and their employes who have no direct contact with children.
(1) Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to bus drivers employed or offered employment by a school district, private school, nonpublic school, intermediate unit or area [vocational-technical] career and technical school or by an independent contractor.
(2) Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to student teachers and student teacher candidates assigned to all public and private schools, intermediate units and area [vocational-technical] career and technical schools.
(3) For purposes of this section, "student teacher" or "student teacher candidate" shall mean an individual participating in a classroom teaching, internship, clinical or field experience who, as part of a program for the initial or advanced preparation of professional educators, performs classroom teaching or assists in the education program in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area [vocational-technical] career and technical school under the supervision of educator preparation program faculty.
* * *
(b) Administrators of public and private schools, intermediate units and area [vocational-technical] career and technical schools shall require prospective employes to submit with their employment application, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record information), a report of criminal history record information from the Pennsylvania State Police or a statement from the Pennsylvania State Police that the State Police central repository contains no such information relating to that person. Such report of criminal history record information shall be no more than five (5) years old. An applicant may submit a copy of the required information with the application for employment. Administrators shall maintain a copy of the required information. Administrators shall require contractors to produce a report of criminal history record information for each prospective employe of such contractor prior to employment. A copy of the report of criminal history record information from the Pennsylvania State Police shall be made available to the applicant in a manner prescribed by the Department of Education.
* * *
(e) No person subject to this act shall be employed or remain employed in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area [vocational-technical] career and technical school where a report of criminal history record information or a form submitted by an employe under subsection (j) indicates the person has been convicted of any of the following offenses:
* * *
(f.2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with the ability of a public or private school, intermediate unit or area [vocational-technical] career and technical school to make employment, discipline or termination decisions, provided that this subsection shall not be construed to conflict with subsection (e), (f.1) or (j)(6).
* * *
(j) (1) The department shall develop a standardized form to be used by current and prospective employes of public and private schools, intermediate units and area [vocational-technical] career and technical schools for the written reporting by current and prospective employes of any arrest or conviction for an offense enumerated under subsections (e) and (f.1). The form shall provide a space in which a current or prospective employe who has not been convicted of or arrested for any such offense will respond "no conviction" and "no arrest." The form also shall provide that failure to accurately report any arrest or conviction for an offense enumerated under subsection (e) or (f.1) shall subject the current or prospective employe to criminal prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities). The department shall publish the form on its publicly accessible Internet website and in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
(2) All current and prospective employes of a public or private school, intermediate unit or area [vocational-technical] career and technical school shall complete the form described in clause (1), indicating whether or not they have been arrested for or convicted of an offense enumerated under subsections (e) and (f.1), provided that any current employe who completed the form on or before December 27, 2011, in compliance with clauses (1) and (2) on that date and who has not been arrested for or convicted of an offense enumerated under subsections (e) and (f.1) shall not be required to complete an additional form under this subsection.
* * *