PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 322. Eligibility; Incompatible Offices.--Any citizen of this Commonwealth, having a good moral character, being eighteen (18) years of age or upwards, and having been a resident of the district for at least one (1) year prior to the date of his election or appointment, shall be eligible to the office of school director therein: Provided, That any person holding any office or position of profit under the government of any city of the first class, or the office of mayor, chief burgess, county commissioner, district attorney, city, borough, or township treasurer, member of council in any municipality, township commissioner, township supervisor, tax collector, assessor, assistant assessor, any comptroller, auditor, constable, executive director or assistant executive director of an intermediate unit, supervisor, principal, teacher, or employe of any school district, shall not be eligible as a school director in this Commonwealth. This section shall not prevent any district superintendent, assistant district superintendent, supervisor, teacher, or employe of any school district, from being a school director in a district other than the one in which he is so employed, and other than in a district with which the district in which he is employed operates a joint school or department. Provided, however, That a joint school or department does not include a [vocational] career and technical school, intermediate unit or community college: And provided further, That a school director who is a supervisor, principal, teacher or employe of a [vocational] career and technical school, intermediate unit or community college shall not serve as a member of a board of the [vocational] career and technical school, intermediate unit or community college in which he is a supervisor, principal, teacher or employe: And provided further, That a school director who is a supervisor, principal, teacher or employe of a [vocational] career and technical school, intermediate unit or community college, shall not be assigned to a position of employment under the supervision of the district in which he or she serves as a member of the board of school directors. A school director shall not be eligible to the office of member of council in any municipality.