PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 2562. Payments by Districts for Pupils Attending in Other Districts.--For each elementary or high school pupil attending a public school of another district, the receiving district shall bill the sending district, and the sending district shall pay the amount of the tuition charge per elementary pupil, or the tuition charge per high school pupil, as the case may be. In the case of pupils attending the receiving district's public schools for less than a full school term, the tuition charge per elementary or high school pupil shall be prorated by reference to the period of time over which such pupils actually attended the receiving district's schools.
For each [vocational] career and technical or other extension education pupil attending an extension class of another district, the receiving district shall bill the sending district if the attendance is previously approved by the sending district and the sending district shall pay the [vocational] career and technical or other extension tuition charge per pupil hour of instruction for each hour of attendance of each such pupil.
Nothing herein shall prohibit the payment of a tuition for [vocational] career and technical or other extension pupils by a non-resident adult pupil sponsoring agency or employer.