PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 527. Drug Law Convictions.--(a) Any employe, professional or otherwise, of a school district, intermediate unit or area [vocational-technical] career and technical school who is convicted of delivery of a controlled substance or convicted of possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver, as prohibited by the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as "The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act," shall be terminated from his or her employment with the school entity. The governing body of the school entity shall enforce this section.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act, any person subject to this section who, while employed in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area [vocational-technical] career and technical school, is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in subsection (e) of section 111 of this act shall be immediately terminated from such employment.