PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 1142. Minimum Salaries and Increments.--(a) Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, all school districts and [vocational] career and technical school districts shall pay all regular and temporary teachers, supervisors, directors and coordinators of [vocational] career and technical education, psychologists, teachers of classes for exceptional children, supervising principals, [vocational] career and technical teachers, and principals in the public schools of the district the minimum salaries and increments for the school year 1968-1969 and each school year thereafter, as provided in the following tabulation in accordance with the column in which the professional employe is grouped and the step which the professional employe has attained by years of experience within the school district each step after step 1 constituting one year of service. When a school district, by agreement, places a professional employe on a step in the salary scale, each step thereafter shall constitute one year of service. When a district adopts a salary scale in excess of the mandated scale, it shall not be deemed to have altered or increased the step which the employe has gained through years of service.
(b) Professional employes shall be grouped in the following columns:
Class A. Teachers holding a standard certificate valid for the subject or grades in which the teacher is giving instruction.
Class B. Teachers holding a college certificate valid for the subjects or grades in which the teacher is giving instruction.
Class C. Teachers of classes approved by the Department of [Public Instruction] Education for exceptional children holding a standard certificate valid for the subjects or grades in which the teacher is giving instruction.
Class D. Teachers of classes approved by the Department of [Public Instruction] Education for exceptional children holding a college certificate valid for the subjects or grades in which the teacher is giving instruction.
Class E. Supervisors, directors and coordinators of [vocational] career and technical education, who devote one-half or more of their time to supervision of instruction, and psychologists, holding a standard or college certificate.
Class F. Principals, who devote one-half or more of their time to supervision and administration and having less than twenty (20) teachers under their supervision, who hold a standard certificate, or college certificate.
Class G. Such principals, having twenty (20) or more teachers under their supervision, but less than forty (40), and who hold a standard certificate, or college certificate.
Class H. Such principals, having forty (40) or more teachers under there supervision, but less than sixty (60), and who hold a standard certificate, or college certificate.
Class I. Such principals, having sixty (60) or more but less than eighty (80) teachers under their supervision, and who hold a standard certificate, or college certificate.
Class J. Such principals, having eighty (80) or more teachers under their supervision, and who hold a standard certificate, or college certificate.
Class K. Supervising principals, having less than forty (40) teachers under their supervision, and who hold a standard certificate, or college certificate.
Class L. Supervising principals, having forty (40) or more teachers under their supervision, but less than sixty (60), who hold a standard certificate, or college certificate.
Class M. Supervising principals, having sixty (60) or more but less than eighty (80) teachers under their supervision, and who hold a standard certificate, or college certificate.
Class N. Supervising principals, having eighty (80) or more but less than one hundred (100) teachers under their supervision, and who hold a standard certificate, or college certificate.
Class O. Supervising principals, having one hundred (100) or more teachers under their supervision, and who hold a standard certificate or college certificate.
Class P. [Vocational] Career and technical teachers, holding a standard or college certificate valid for the subjects or grades in which the teacher is giving instruction, and who is employed for the entire calendar year because of seasonal activities.
* * *