PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 1809. Attendance in Other Districts and Other States; Pupils from Other States.--(a) Any resident of any school district which does not maintain an approved [vocational] career and technical industrial, [vocational] career and technical agricultural, [vocational homemaking, or vocational] career and technical family and consumer sciences or career and technical marketing and distributive occupational education day, part-time, or evening class, school or department, offering the type of training which he desires, may make application to the board of school directors of any other district for admission to such school or department maintained by said board. If the board refuses him admission, he may apply to the State Board [for Vocational] of Career and Technical Education for admission to such school or department. The State Board [for Vocational] of Career and Technical Education may approve or disapprove such application. In making such decision the State Board [for Vocational] of Career and Technical Education shall take into consideration the opportunities for free [vocational] career and technical training in the community in which the applicant resides, the financial status of the community, the age, preparation, aptitude, and previous record of the applicant, and all other relevant circumstances. The decision of the State Board [for Vocational] of Career and Technical Education shall be final.
(b) Where any child of school age in any school district resides by the nearest traveled road three miles or more from the nearest [vocational] career and technical high school in any district in this Commonwealth, such child, unless proper free transportation is furnished to a suitable school in this Commonwealth, may, on request of his parents or legal guardian, be assigned by the board of school directors to a more convenient school in another state: Provided, That the consent of the proper school officials in charge of such school in another state to such an arrangement is permitted by the laws of such state, and is agreed to by such officials.
(c) The school district in which the person resides, who has been admitted, as above provided, to an approved [vocational] career and technical industrial, [vocational] career and technical agricultural, [vocational homemaking, vocational] career and technical family and consumer sciences, career and technical high or [vocational] career and technical marketing and distributive occupational education school or department maintained by another school district, shall pay the high school charge provided for by this act. If any school district neglects or refuses to pay for such tuition, it shall be liable therefor, in an action of contract, to the school district or school districts maintaining the school which the pupil, with the approval of the board, attended.
(d) The board of school directors in any school district in this Commonwealth, situate adjacent to another state, may admit to the [vocational] career and technical high school in such district pupils resident in such other state, and may receive tuition for such pupils as in the case of pupils admitted from other districts in this Commonwealth.