PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 1101. Definitions.--As used in this article,
(1) The term "professional employe" shall include those who are certificated as teachers, supervisors, supervising principals, principals, assistant principals, vice-principals, directors of [vocational] career and technical education, dental hygienists, visiting teachers, home and school visitors, school counselors, child nutrition program specialists, school librarians, school secretaries the selection of whom is on the basis of merit as determined by eligibility lists and school nurses.
* * *