PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 1164. Compensation Plans for School Administrators.--(a) As used in this section, the following words will have the following meanings:
"Administrative compensation" shall mean administrator salaries and fringe benefits and shall include any board decision that directly affects administrator compensation such as administrative evaluation and early retirement programs.
"School administrator" shall mean any employe of the school entity below the rank of district superintendent, executive director, director of [vocational-technical] career and technical school, assistant district superintendent or assistant executive director, but including the rank of first level supervisor, who by virtue of assigned duties is not in a bargaining unit of public employes as created under the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L.563, No.195), known as the "Public Employe Relations Act." However, this definition shall not apply to anyone who has the duties and responsibilities of the position of business manager or personnel director, but not to include principals.
"School employer" shall mean a board of school directors, the area [vocational-technical] career and technical school board of directors or the intermediate unit board of school directors as defined in this act.
* * *