PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 502. Additional Schools and Departments.--In addition to the elementary public schools, the board of school directors in any school district may establish, equip, furnish, and maintain the following additional schools or departments for the education and recreation of persons residing in said district, and for the proper operation of its schools, namely:--
High schools,
Trade schools,
[Vocational] Career and technical schools,
[Technical schools,]
Cafeterias,
Agricultural schools,
Evening schools,
Kindergartens,
Libraries,
Museums,
Reading-rooms,
Gymnasiums,
Playgrounds,
Schools for physically and mentally handicapped,
Truant schools,
Parental schools,
Schools for adults,
Public lectures,
Such other schools or educational departments as the directors, in their wisdom, may see proper to establish.
Said additional schools or departments, when established, shall be an integral part of the public school system in such school district and shall be so administered.
No pupil shall be refused admission to the courses in these additional schools or departments, by reason of the fact that his elementary or academic education is being or has been received in a school other than a public school.