PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 1847. Attendance of Pupils from Nonparticipating Districts.--On obtaining the consent of the area [vocational-technical] career and technical board operating an area [vocational-technical] career and technical school or technical institute, and with or without the consent of the board of school directors of the district in which the pupil resides, any pupil residing in a nonparticipating district may attend the area [vocational-technical] career and technical school or technical institute. The school district in which the pupil resides shall be charged, for each pupil attending the area [vocational-technical] career and technical school or technical institute, an amount equal to the total approved budget for current expenses, debt service and capital outlay divided by the number of pupils enrolled in the school.