PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 2501. Definitions.--For the purposes of this article the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) "District Pupils" of a school district shall designate all pupils enrolled in the public schools of the Commonwealth, and of adjacent states, who are residents of a given school district.[, except those pupils who are enrolled in 
* * *
in value than the minimum instruction subsidy divided by the maximum instruction subsidy. All one-room schools operated in accordance with the provisions of this act shall, if their operation is approved, be credited with at least one teaching unit. The State Board of Education shall withhold its approval of any one-room one-teacher school, unless (i) topography, distance or condition of roads are such as to make transportation of pupils impractical, or (ii) it is impossible to accommodate pupils in existing graded schools in the district or other districts, or (iii) the district is financially unable to construct a consolidated school.
* * *
(11) "Actual Instruction Expense Per Elementary Teaching Unit, Actual Instruction Expense Per Elementary Teaching Unit in a Laboratory School of a State-owned College, Actual Instruction Expense Per Secondary Teaching Unit, Actual Instruction Expense Per Secondary Teaching Unit in a Laboratory School of a State-owned College, Actual Instruction Expense Per Joint Elementary Teaching Unit, Actual Instruction Expense Per Joint Secondary Teaching Unit, Actual Instruction Expense Per Area Technical School Teaching Unit." In 1958 in the month of September and thereafter annually in the month of September, the Department of [Public Instruction] Education shall calculate for each school district for the immediately preceding school year the actual instruction expense per elementary teaching unit for elementary pupils educated in the district's public schools, the actual instruction expense per secondary teaching unit for secondary pupils educated in the district's public schools, the actual instruction expense per joint elementary teaching unit for elementary pupils educated in elementary schools of jointures of which the district is a member, the actual instruction expense per joint secondary teaching unit for secondary pupils educated in secondary schools of jointures of which the district is a member, the actual instruction expense per area technical school teaching unit for pupils educated in area technical schools in which the district participates, the actual instruction expense per elementary teaching unit for elementary pupils residing in the district and educated in the public schools of other districts within the Commonwealth, and the actual instruction expense per secondary teaching unit for secondary pupils residing in the district and educated in the public schools of other districts within the Commonwealth. In each case, actual instruction expense per teaching unit shall be the sum of (i) and (ii) below but in no case shall include expenses for debt service, capital outlay, rentals of capital facilities and equipment, salaries and expenses for school nurses, for medical and dental services, for driver education courses, for
* * *