PUBLIC SCHOOL CODE OF 1949 - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 1317.2. Possession of Weapons Prohibited.--(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a school district or area [vocational-technical] career and technical school shall expel, for a period of not less than one year, any student who is determined to have brought onto or is in possession of a weapon on any school property, any school-sponsored activity or any public conveyance providing transportation to a school or school-sponsored activity.
(b) Every school district and area [vocational-technical] career and technical school shall develop a written policy regarding expulsions for possession of a weapon as required under this section. Expulsions shall be conducted pursuant to all applicable regulations.
(c) The superintendent of a school district or an administrative director of an area [vocational-technical] career and technical school may recommend modifications of such expulsion requirements for a student on a case-by-case basis. The superintendent or other chief administrative officer of a school entity shall, in the case of an exceptional student, take all steps necessary to comply with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (Public Law 91-230, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.).
* * *
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the authority or duty of a school or area [vocational-technical] career and technical school to make an alternative assignment or provide alternative educational services during the period of expulsion.
* * *
(f) All school districts and area [vocational-technical] career and technical schools shall report all incidents involving possession of a weapon prohibited by this section as follows:
* * *