BOARD OF VEHICLES ACT - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 12. Section 12 of the act, amended June 28, 2018 (P.L.420, No.59), is amended to read:
Section [12] 310. Unlawful acts by manufacturers or distributors.
(a) Unlawful coercive acts.--It shall be a violation for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, field representative, officer, agent or any representative whatsoever of such manufacturer, factory branch or distributor licensed under this [act] chapter to require, attempt to require, coerce or attempt to coerce any new vehicle dealer in this Commonwealth to:
(1) Order or accept delivery of any new vehicle, part or accessory thereof, equipment or any other commodity not required by law which shall not have been voluntarily ordered by the new vehicle dealer, except that this paragraph is not intended to modify or supersede any terms or provisions of the franchise requiring new vehicle dealers to market a representative line of those vehicles which the manufacturer or distributor is publicly advertising.
(2) Order or accept delivery of any new vehicle with special features, accessories or equipment not included in the list price of such vehicles as publicly advertised by the manufacturer or distributor.
(3) Participate monetarily in an advertising campaign or contest or to purchase unnecessary or unreasonable quantities of any promotional materials, training materials, showroom or other display decorations or materials at the expense of the new vehicle dealer.
(4) Enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or to do any other act prejudicial to the new vehicle dealer by threatening to terminate or not renew a franchise or any contractual agreement existing between the dealer and the manufacturer or distributor, except that this paragraph is not intended to preclude the manufacturer or distributor from insisting on compliance with the reasonable terms or provisions of the franchise or other contractual agreement and notice in good faith to any new vehicle dealer of the new vehicle dealer's violation of such terms or provisions shall not constitute a violation of [the act] this chapter.
(5) Change the capital structure of the new vehicle dealer or the means by or through which the new vehicle dealer finances the operation of the dealership, provided that the new vehicle dealer at all times meets any reasonable capital standards determined by the manufacturer or distributor in accordance with uniformly applied criteria, and also provided that no change in the capital structure shall cause a change in the principal management or have the effect of a sale of the franchise without the consent of the manufacturer or distributor. The consent shall be granted or denied within 60 days of receipt of a written request from the new vehicle dealer.
* * *