BOARD OF VEHICLES ACT - OMNIBUS AMENDMENTS |
Section 11. Sections 10 and 11 of the act are amended to read:
Section [10] 308. Damage disclosure.
(a) Notice to dealer.--Each manufacturer or distributor of new vehicles sold or transferred to a new vehicle dealer shall notify the new vehicle dealer in writing prior to delivery of the vehicle of any material damage to the vehicle which is known to the manufacturer or distributor which was sustained or incurred by the vehicle at any time after the manufacturing process is complete but prior to delivery of the vehicle to the dealer. A dealer may reject the delivery of a nonconforming vehicle under the provisions of 13 Pa.C.S. (relating to commercial code).
(b) Notice to purchaser.--When selling a new vehicle, each new vehicle dealer shall notify the purchaser in writing at the time of sale of any material damage sustained or incurred by the vehicle at any time after the manufacturing process is complete which is disclosed by the manufacturer to the new vehicle dealer.
(c) Exemption.--This section shall not apply to manufacturers and dealers of manufactured housing or to manufacturers, distributors or dealers of motorcycles or recreational vehicles.
(d) Other statutes and decisions.--Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish any obligation to provide notice to the purchaser of a new vehicle which obligation is imposed by any other provision of law or by any judicial decision, including, but not limited to, the act of December 17, 1968 (P.L.1224, No.387), known as the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.
Section [11] 309. Mediation and arbitration.
(a) Mediation of disputes between licensees.--
(1) A dealer or distributor may not file a complaint, petition or protest or bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against a manufacturer or distributor based on an alleged violation of this [act] chapter or in a protest action under this [act] chapter regarding an establishment, relocation or termination of a franchise agreement unless the dealer or distributor serves a demand for mediation upon the manufacturer or distributor before or contemporaneous with the filing of the complaint, petition or protest or the bringing of an action. A demand for mediation shall be in writing and served upon the manufacturer or distributor by certified mail at an address designated for that manufacturer or distributor within records of the dealer or distributor. The demand for mediation shall contain a brief statement of the dispute and the relief sought by the dealer or distributor filing the demand.
(2) Within 20 days after the date a demand for mediation is served, the parties shall mutually select an independent mediator and meet with that mediator for the purpose of attempting to resolve the dispute. The meeting place shall be in this Commonwealth in a location selected by the mediator. The mediator may extend the date of the meeting for [good] just cause shown by either party or upon stipulation of both parties.
(3) The service of a demand for mediation under paragraph (1) shall stay the time for the filing of any complaint, petition, protest or action under this [act] chapter until representatives of both parties have met with a mutually selected mediator for the purpose of attempting to resolve the dispute. If a complaint, petition, protest or action is filed before the meeting, the board or court shall enter an order suspending the proceeding or action until the meeting has occurred and may, upon written stipulation of all parties to the proceeding or action that they wish to continue to mediate under this subsection, enter an order suspending the proceeding or action for as long a period as the board or court considers appropriate. A suspension order issued under this paragraph may be revoked upon motion of any party or upon motion of the board or the court.
(4) The board shall encourage dealers, manufacturers and distributors to establish, maintain and administer a panel of mediators who have the character, ability and training to serve as mediators and who have knowledge of the vehicle industry.
(5) Mandatory mediation under this section shall not be required of any of the following:
(i) A dealer seeking to dual two or more franchises or a dealer seeking a relocation involving a request to dual two or more franchises unless another dealer of the same line-make has a right to protest the proposed relocation under section [27] 326.
(ii) Manufacturers, distributors or dealers of motorcycles.
(b) Arbitration of disputes between licensees.--After a dispute arises, the licensees may voluntarily agree to submit a dispute arising under this [act] chapter pertaining to a complaint, petition, protest or action to binding or nonbinding arbitration. Any arbitration proceeding shall be voluntary, initiated by serving a written demand for arbitration on the other party, and shall be conducted under the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 73 Subch. A (relating to statutory arbitration) and administered by representatives of dealers, manufacturers or distributors.
(c) Immunity and presumption of good faith by mediators and arbitrators.--A mediator or arbitrator is immune from civil liability for any good faith act or omission within the scope of the mediator's or arbitrator's performance of his powers and duties under this section. Every act or omission of a mediator or arbitrator is presumed to be a good faith act or omission. This presumption may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence.