20180106ua
Section 304.  Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment Not to Exceed Ninety Days.--(a)  Persons for Whom Application May be Made.--(1)  A person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment, as defined in section 301(a), may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment upon a determination of clear and present danger under section 301(b)(1) (serious bodily harm to oth
* * *
(3)  The petition shall state the name of any examining psychiatrist or licensed clinical psychologist and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person. It shall also state that the person has been given the information required by subsection (b)(3).
(4)  Upon the filing of the petition, the county administrator shall serve a copy on the person, his attorney and those designated to be kept informed, as provided in section 302(c), including an explanation of the nature of the proceedings, the person's right to an attorney and the services of an expert in the field of mental health, as provided by subsection (d).
(5)  A hearing on the petition shall be held in all cases not more than five days after the filing of the petition.
(6)  Treatment shall be permitted to be maintained pending the determination of the petition.
(c.2)  Procedures for Initiating Assisted Outpatient Treatment for Persons Not in Involuntary Treatment.--(1)  Any responsible party may file a petition in the court of common pleas requesting assisted outpatient treatment for any person determined under section 301(c) to be in need of assisted outpatient treatment, who is not already in involuntary treatment and who is not already in assisted outpatient treatment for whom application could be made under subsection (a).
(2)  The petition shall be in writing upon a form adopted by the department and shall set forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe that the person is within the criteria as defined under section 301(c) for a person in need of assisted outpatient treatment. The petition shall be accompanied by a statement of a psychiatrist, or a statement signed by a clinical licensed psychologist stating that the clinician who issued the statement has examined the person and is of the opinion that the person is in need of assisted outpatient treatment, or shall be accompanied by a written statement by the applicant, under oath, that the person has refused to submit to an examination by a psychiatrist or by a clinical licensed psychologist.
* * *
(1)  The person shall have the right to counsel and to the assistance of an expert in mental health.
(2)  The person shall not be called as a witness without his consent.
(3)  The person shall have the right to confront and cross-examine all witnesses and to present evidence in his own behalf.
(4)  The hearing shall be public unless it is requested to be private by the person or his counsel.
(5)  A stenographic or other sufficient record shall be made, which shall be impounded by the court and may be obtained or examined only upon the request of the person or his counsel or by order of the court on good cause shown.
(6)  The hearing shall be conducted by a judge or by a mental health review officer and may be held at a location other than a courthouse when doing so appears to be in the best interest of the person.
(7)  A decision shall be rendered within 48 hours after the close of evidence.
(8)  If the person is believed to be in need of assisted outpatient treatment in accordance with section 301(c), a hearing on the petition shall be conducted in accordance with the following additional requirements:
(i)  No later than the date of the hearing, a treatment team shall provide a written proposed assisted outpatient treatment plan to the court. The plan shall state all treatment services recommended for the person and, for each service, shall specify a provider that has agreed to provide the service.
(ii)  In developing a written proposed assisted outpatient treatment plan, the treatment team shall take into account, if existing, an advance directive for mental health treatment and provide the following persons with an opportunity to participate:
(A)  the person believed to be in need of court-ordered assistant outpatient treatment;
(B)  all current treating providers;
* * *