20180106ua
Section 303.  Extended Involuntary Emergency Treatment Certified by a Judge or Mental Health Review Officer - Not to Exceed Twenty Days.--* * *
(c)  Informal Conference on Extended Emergency Treatment Application.--(1)  At the commencement of the informal conference, the judge or the mental health review officer shall inform the person of the nature of the proceedings. Information relevant to whether the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment shall be reviewed, including the reasons that continued involuntary treatment is considered necessary. Such explanation shall be made by a physician who examined the person and shall be in terms understandable to a layman. The judge or mental health review officer may review any relevant information even if it would be normally excluded under rules of evidence if he believes that such information is reliable. The person or his representative shall have the right to ask questions of the physician and of any other witnesses and to present any relevant information. At the conclusion of the review, if the judge or the review officer finds that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of continued involuntary treatment, either as an inpatient or through less restrictive assisted outpatient treatment, he shall so certify. Otherwise, he shall direct that the facility director or his designee discharge the person.
* * *
20180106u7s