20160164ua
§ 2501.  Declaration of policy and definitions.
* * *
(b)  Definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Broker."  Any person or corporation not included in the term "motor carrier" and not a bona fide employee or agent of any such carrier, or group of such carriers, who or which, as principal or agent, sells or offers for sale any transportation by a motor carrier, or the furnishing, providing, or procuring of facilities therefor, or negotiates for, or holds out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise, as one who sells, provides, furnishes, contracts, or arranges for such transportation, or the furnishing, providing, or procuring of facilities therefor, other than as a motor carrier directly or jointly, or by arrangement with another motor carrier, and who does not assume custody as a carrier. The term does not include a transportation network company or a transportation network company driver.
"Contract carrier by motor vehicle."
* * *
(2)  The term "contract carrier by motor vehicle" does not include:
* * *
(x)  A transportation network company or a transportation network company driver.
20160164u5s