20160164ua
§ 2602.  Exclusions.
(a)  Ridesharing.--A transportation network company may not be considered a ridesharing arrangement or ridesharing operator under the act of December 14, 1982 (P.L.1211, No.279), entitled "An act providing for ridesharing arrangements and providing that certain laws shall be inapplicable to ridesharing arrangements."
(b)  Other sources.--A transportation network company may not be considered a company or service that connects an individual through a digital network for the purpose of transportation to a common destination when the transportation service does not include the services of a driver or where a driver is compensated only for actual expenses.