20160164ua
§ 2603.1.  Financial responsibility requirements.
(a)  Requirements.--
(1)  Upon the effective date of this section, a transportation network company driver or transportation network company on the driver's behalf shall maintain primary automobile insurance that recognizes that the driver is a transportation network company driver or otherwise uses a vehicle to transport passengers for compensation and covers the driver when:
(i)  the driver is logged on to the digital network; and
(ii)  the driver is engaged in a prearranged ride.
(2)  Unless otherwise required by order or regulation of the commission, the following automobile insurance requirements shall apply to the transportation network company driver or the transportation network company on the driver's behalf while a participating transportation network company driver is logged on to the digital network and is available to receive transportation requests but is not engaged in a prearranged ride:
(i)  Primary automobile liability insurance in the amount of at least $50,000 for death and bodily injury per person, $100,000 for death and bodily injury per incident and $25,000 for property damage.
(ii)  First-party medical benefits, including $25,000 for pedestrians and $5,000 for a driver.
(iii)  The coverage requirements may be satisfied by any of the following:
(A)  automobile insurance maintained by the transportation network company driver;
(B)  automobile insurance maintained by the transportation network company; or
(C)  any combination of clauses (A) and (B).
(3)  Unless otherwise required by order or regulation of the commission, the following automobile insurance requirements shall apply while a transportation network company driver is engaged in a prearranged ride:
(i)  Primary automobile liability insurance that provides at least $500,000 for death, bodily injury and property damage.
(ii)  First-party medical benefits as required by 75 Pa.C.S. § 1711 (relating to required benefits) on a per-incident basis for incidents involving a transportation network company driver's operation of a personal vehicle while engaged in a prearranged ride, including $25,000 for passengers and pedestrians and $5,000 for a driver.