20160164ua
§ 5701.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Call or demand service" or "taxicab service."  Local common carrier service for passengers, rendered on either an exclusive or nonexclusive basis, where the service is characterized by the fact that passengers normally hire the vehicle and its driver either by telephone call or by hail, or both. The term does not include transportation network service as defined in section 57A01 (relating to definitions) or limousine service.
* * *
"Limousine service."
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), a motor vehicle providing any of the following services:
(i)  Local, nonscheduled common carrier service for passengers on an exclusive basis for compensation.
(ii)  Common carrier service for passengers for compensation:
(A)  from any airport, railroad station or hotel located in whole or in part in a city of the first class; or
(B)  to any airport, railroad station or hotel located in whole or in part in a city of the first class from a point within the city of the first class.
(2)  The term does not include any of the following:
(i)  Taxicab service.
(ii)  Service that was otherwise exempt from the jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania Public Utilities Commission prior to the effective date of this subparagraph.
(iii)  Other paratransit service.
(iv)  Employee commuter van pooling.
(v)  A vehicle with a seating capacity of 16 or more persons, including the driver.
(vi)  Transportation network service as defined in section 57A01 (relating to definitions).
* * *
20160164u1.1s