20160164ua
§ 2609.  Fines and penalties.
(a)  Imposition.--The commission may, after notice and opportunity to be heard, impose civil penalties under section 3301 (relating to civil penalties for violations) and nonmonetary penalties, including license suspensions, revocations and other appropriate remedies for violations of this chapter and commission regulations and orders. The commission shall adopt a schedule of penalties to be imposed for specific violations, including multiple violations. The schedule shall delineate offenses deemed to be serious and the corresponding penalties.
(b)  Violations for operation without commission authority.--A person or entity which, as determined by the commission, operated as a transportation network company prior to the effective date of this section without proper authority from the commission shall be subject to a penalty not to exceed $1,000 per day or a maximum penalty not to exceed $250,000, notwithstanding the number of violations that occurred during the period in which the person or entity operated without authority.
(c)  Disqualification.--
(1)  The commission may issue an order to a transportation network company requiring disqualification of a driver from being a transportation network company driver if:
(i)  during any three-year period the driver commits five or more violations under this title; or
(ii)  at any time after the date of enactment of this act, the driver is convicted of any criminal offense described under section 2604.1(b)(5) (relating to licensure requirements).
(2)  A commission directive to the transportation network company to disqualify a driver from being a transportation network company driver may occur only after the filing and adjudication of a formal complaint pursuant to Chapter 7 (relating to procedure on complaints) and commission regulations. A transportation network company shall be afforded full due process, including notice and opportunity to be heard.
(3)  The commission may adopt regulations to allow for the reinstatement of a driver following an appropriate disqualification period and compliance with any conditions imposed by the commission.