20160039ua
Section 28.  The following shall apply:
(1)  There is established a Wine and Spirits Wholesale and Retail Privatization Commission.
(2)  The commission shall research and make recommendations related to privatizing the wholesale and retail wine and spirits operations in this Commonwealth as provided for in this section.
(3)  The commission shall consist of the following members:
(i)  The chairperson and minority chairperson of the Law and Justice Committee of the Senate and the chairperson and minority chairperson of the Liquor Control Committee of the House of Representatives, or their designees.
(ii)  Three legislators from each chamber of the General Assembly appointed as follows:
(A)  Two members appointed by the President pro tempore of the Senate.
(B)  One member appointed by the Minority Leader of the Senate.
(C)  Two members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(D) One member appointed by the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives.
(iii)  An individual appointed by the Governor from within the Governor's Administration.
(iv)  The chairman of the Liquor Control Board.
(4)  The commission shall appoint a member to serve as chairperson of the commission.
(5)  The commission shall hold its first meeting within 45 days of the effective date of this section, notwithstanding whether the Governor or all legislative caucuses have actually approved members to the commission.
(6)  The commission shall hold meetings at the call of the chairperson.
(7)  A member of the commission may not receive compensation for the member's services, but shall be reimbursed for all necessary travel and other reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the performance of the member's duties as a member of the commission.
(8)  The General Assembly shall provide administrative support, meeting space and any other assistance required by the commission to carry out its duties under this section in cooperation with the board. The board and the Department of Revenue shall provide the commission with data, research and other information upon request by the commission. The commission may enter into contracts for professional services as may be needed to fulfill the commission's duties.
(9)  The board shall pay for all reasonable expenses of the commission from funds made available from the State Stores Fund.
(10)  The commission shall:
(i)  Analyze the current wholesale system's ability to meet the demand from retailers.
(ii)  Evaluate the impact of public sector job losses through the transfer of the wholesale system to private operators.
(iii)  Consider best practices in other states related to the operation of a wine and spirits wholesale operation.
(iv)  Determine what impact a transition of the wholesale system to private operators would have on the annual fiscal stability of the Commonwealth.
(v)  Determine the effectiveness of the provisions contained in this act and provide recommendations to improve the reforms contained in this act.
(vi)  Provide a valuation of the wine and spirits wholesale and retail systems.
(vii)  Determine the impact of wholesale and retail privatization on the cost of liquor to the consumer.
(viii)  Determine whether the current quota system in each individual county is meeting consumer demand.
(ix)  Analyze other factors related to wine and spirits wholesale and retail privatization.
(11)  The commission shall have all of the following powers and duties:
(i)  Review and make findings and recommendations related to wine and spirits wholesale and retail in this Commonwealth.
(ii)  Consult with and utilize experts to assist the commission in carrying out the duties under this section.
(iii)  Draft proposed regulations and proposed legislation based on the commission's findings.
(iv)  Issue a report of the commission's findings and recommendations to the Governor, the President pro tempore of the Senate, the Majority Leader and Minority Leader of the Senate, the Law and Justice Committee of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Majority Leader and Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, the Liquor Control Committee of the House of Representatives and the Chairperson of the Liquor Control Board not later than six months after the effective date of this section.
(12)  Based on the findings and recommendations in the report issued under paragraph (11)(iv), the General Assembly shall consider further reform measures to the Commonwealth's wholesale and retail wine and spirits operations no later than June 30, 2016.
20160039u29s