20160039ua
Section 431.  Malt and Brewed Beverages Manufacturers', Distributors' and Importing Distributors' Licenses.--* * *
(b)  The board shall issue to any reputable person who applies therefor, and pays the license fee hereinafter prescribed, a distributor's or importing distributor's license for the place which such person desires to maintain for the sale of malt or brewed beverages, not for
* * *
is applied for a place which is within two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the board: And provided further, That the board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any license to a new location if, in the board's opinion, such new license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed. [The board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted.] The board shall not license the area where liquid fuels or oil is sold. No sales of liquid fuels or oil may be made from a licensee's licensed premises. A licensed premises may not have an interior connection with a location that sells liquid fuels or oil unless it first receives permission from the board for the interior connection. The approval shall be required regardless of whether the licensee or another party is the entity selling the liquid fuels or oil. The board may enter into an agreement with the applicant concerning additional restrictions on the license in question. If the board and the applicant enter into such an agreement, such agreement shall be binding on the applicant. Failure by the applicant to adhere to the agreement will be sufficient cause to form the basis for a citation under section 471 and for the nonrenewal of the license under section 470. If the board enters into an agreement with an applicant concerning
* * *
sales of malt or brewed beverages. This notice shall be similar to the notice required of hotel, restaurant and club liquor licensees.
Except as hereinafter provided, such license shall authorize the holder thereof to sell or deliver malt or brewed beverages in quantities above specified anywhere within the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, which, in the case of distributors, have been purchased only from persons licensed under this act as manufacturers or importing distributors, and in the case of importing distributors, have been purchased from manufacturers or persons outside this Commonwealth engaged in the legal sale of malt or brewed beverages or from manufacturers or importing distributors licensed under this article. In the case of an importing distributor, the holder of such a license shall be authorized to store and repackage malt or brewed beverages owned by a manufacturer at a segregated portion of a warehouse or other storage facility authorized by section 441(d) and operated by the importing distributor within its appointed territory and deliver such beverages to another importing distributor who has been granted distribution rights by the manufacturer as provided herein. The importing distributor shall be permitted to receive a fee from the manufacturer for any related storage, repackaging or delivery services. In the case of a bailee for hire hired by a manufacturer, the holder of such a permit shall be authorized: to receive, store and repackage malt or
* * *
hire shall, as required in Article V of this act, keep complete and accurate records of all transactions, inventory, receipts and shipments and make all records and the licensed areas available for inspection by the board and for the Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement, during normal business hours.
Each out of State manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages whose products are sold and delivered in this Commonwealth shall give distributing rights for such products in designated geographical areas to specific importing distributors, and such importing distributor shall not sell or deliver malt or brewed beverages manufactured by the out of State manufacturer to any person issued a license under the provisions of this act whose licensed premises are not located within the geographical area for which he has been given distributing rights by such manufacturer. Should a licensee accept the delivery of such malt or brewed beverages in violation of this section, said licensee shall be subject to a suspension of his license for at least thirty days: Provided, That the importing distributor holding such distributing rights for such product shall not sell or deliver the same to another importing distributor without first having entered into a written agreement with the said secondary importing distributor setting forth the terms and conditions under which such products are to be resold within the territory granted to the primary importing distributor by
* * *