20160039ua
Section 207.  General Powers of Board.--Under this act, the board shall have the power and its duty shall be:
* * *
(b)  The following shall apply:
(1)  To control the manufacture, possession, sale, consumption, importation, use, storage, transportation and delivery of liquor, alcohol and malt or brewed beverages in accordance with the provisions of this act, and to fix the wholesale and retail prices at which liquors and alcohol shall be sold at Pennsylvania Liquor Stores. [Prices]
(2)  Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), prices shall be proportional with prices paid by the board to its suppliers and [shall reflect any advantage obtained through volume purchases by the board.] may include a handling fee. This proportional pricing provision shall not apply to special liquor orders authorized under section 305(a).
(3)  The board may price its best-selling items and limited purchase items in a manner that maximizes the return on the sale of those items.
(4)  The board may discount the price of discontinued items.
(5)  All prices of a particular product identification number shall be uniform throughout the Commonwealth. The board may establish a preferential price structure for wines produced within this Commonwealth for the promotion of such wines, as long as the price structure is uniform within each class of wine purchased by the board.
(6)  On a quarterly basis the board shall publish a listing of the wholesale and Pennsylvania Liquor Store retail prices on its publicly accessible Internet website.
(7)  No later than April 1st of each year the board shall submit an annual written report to the Law and Justice Committee of the Senate and the Liquor Control Committee of the House of Representatives. The report shall contain information related to the method and rationale for pricing products.
(8)  No later than June 1st of each year, the board shall appear before the Law and Justice Committee of the Senate and the Liquor Control Committee of the House of Representatives to provide testimony in relation to its annual written report under paragraph (7).
(9)  The board shall require each Pennsylvania manufacturer and each nonresident manufacturer of liquors, other than wine, selling such liquors to the board, which are not manufactured in this Commonwealth, to make application for and be granted a permit by the board before such liquors not manufactured in this Commonwealth shall be purchased from such manufacturer. Each such manufacturer shall pay for such permit a fee which, in the case of a manufacturer of this Commonwealth, shall be equal to that required to be paid, if any, by a manufacturer or wholesaler of the state, territory or country of origin of the liquors, for selling liquors manufactured in Pennsylvania, and in the case of a nonresident manufacturer, shall be equal to that required to be paid, if any, in such state, territory or country by Pennsylvania manufacturers doing business in such state, territory or country. In the event that any such manufacturer shall, in the opinion of the board, sell or attempt to sell liquors to the board through another person for the purpose of evading this provision relating to permits, the board shall require such person,
* * *