20160039ua
Section 493.  Unlawful Acts Relative to Liquor, Malt and Brewed Beverages and Licensees.--The term "licensee," when used in this section, shall mean those persons licensed under the provisions of Article IV, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
* * *
of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, when the liquor or malt or brewed beverages so sold are actually transported and delivered to points outside of the Commonwealth: Provided, however, That as to all transactions affecting malt or brewed beverages to be resold or consumed within this Commonwealth, every licensee shall pay and shall require cash deposits on all returnable original containers and all such cash deposits shall be refunded upon return of the original containers.
* * *
(14)  Permitting Undesirable Persons or Minors to Frequent Premises. For any hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee, or any retail dispenser, his servants, agents or employes, to permit persons of ill repute or prostitutes to frequent his licensed premises or any premises operated in connection therewith. Minors may only frequent licensed premises if: (a) they are accompanied by a parent; (b) they are accompanied by a legal guardian; (c) they are under proper supervision; (d) they are attending a social gathering; or (e) the hotel, restaurant or retail dispenser licensee has gross sales of food and nonalcoholic beverages equal to fifty per centum or more of its combined gross sale of both food and alcoholic beverages. If a minor is frequenting a hotel, restaurant or retail dispenser licensee under subsection (e), then the minor may not sit at the bar section of the premises, nor may any alcoholic beverages be served at the table or booth at which the said minor is seated unless said minor is with a parent, legal guardian or under proper supervision. Further, if a hotel, restaurant, club liquor licensee or retail dispenser is hosting a social gathering under subsection (d), then written notice at least forty-eight hours in advance of such gathering shall be given to the Bureau of Enforcement. If a minor is frequenting licensed premises with proper supervision under subsection (c), each supervisor can supervise up to twenty minors, except for premises located in cities of the first class, where each supervisor can supervise up to five minors. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the minors are on the premises as part of a school-endorsed function, then each supervisor can supervise fifty minors. Nothing in this clause shall be construed to make it unlawful for minors to frequent public venues [or], performing arts facilities or ski resorts.
* * *
(24)  (i)  Things of Value Offered as Inducement. Except as provided in [subclause] subclauses (ii) and (iii), for any licensee under the provisions of this article, or the board or any manufacturer, or any employe or agent of a manufacturer, licensee or of the board, to offer to give anything of value or to solicit or receive anything of value as a premium for the return of caps, stoppers, corks, stamps or labels taken from any bottle, case, barrel or package containing liquor or malt or brewed beverage, or to offer or give or solicit or receive anything of value as a premium or present to induce directly the purchase of liquor or malt or brewed beverage, or for any licensee, manufacturer or other person to offer or give to trade or
* * *