20160039ua
Section 207.  General Powers of Board.--Under this act, the board shall have the power and its duty shall be:
* * *
(b)  The following shall apply:
(1)  To control the manufacture, possession, sale, consumption, importation, use, storage, transportation and delivery of liquor, alcohol and malt or brewed beverages in accordance with the provisions of this act, and to fix the wholesale and retail prices at which liquors and alcohol shall be sold at Pennsylvania Liquor Stores. [Prices]
(2)  Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), prices shall be proportional with prices paid by the board to its suppliers and [shall reflect any advantage obtained through volume purchases by the board.] may include a handling fee. This proportional pricing provision shall not apply to special liquor orders authorized under section 305(a).
(3)  The board may price its best-selling items and limited purchase items in a manner that maximizes the return on the sale of those items.
(4)  The board may discount the price of discontinued items.
(5)  All prices of a particular product identification number shall be uniform throughout the Commonwealth. The board may establish a preferential price structure for wines produced within this Commonwealth for the promotion of such wines, as long as the price structure is uniform within each class of wine purchased by the board.
(6)  On a quarterly basis the board shall publish a listing of the wholesale and Pennsylvania Liquor Store retail prices on its publicly accessible Internet website.
(7)  No later than April 1st of each year the board shall submit an annual written report to the Law and Justice Committee of the Senate and the Liquor Control Committee of the House of Representatives. The report shall contain information related to the method and rationale for pricing products.
(8)  No later than June 1st of each year, the board shall appear before the Law and Justice Committee of the Senate and the Liquor Control Committee of the House of Representatives to provide testimony in relation to its annual written report under paragraph (7).
(9)  The board shall require each Pennsylvania manufacturer and each nonresident manufacturer of liquors, other than wine, selling such liquors to the board, which are not manufactured in this Commonwealth, to make application for and be granted a permit by the board before such liquors not manufactured in this Commonwealth shall be purchased from such manufacturer. Each such manufacturer shall pay for such permit a fee which, in the case of a manufacturer of this Commonwealth, shall be equal to that required to be paid, if any, by a manufacturer or wholesaler of the state, territory or country of origin of the liquors, for selling liquors manufactured in Pennsylvania, and in the case of a nonresident manufacturer, shall be equal to that required to be paid, if any, in such state, territory or country by Pennsylvania manufacturers doing business in such state, territory or country. In the event that any such manufacturer shall, in the opinion of the board, sell or attempt to sell liquors to the board through another person for the purpose of evading this provision relating to permits, the board shall require such person, before purchasing liquors from him or it, to take out a permit and pay the same fee as hereinbefore required to be paid by such manufacturer. All permit fees so collected shall be paid into the State Stores Fund. The board shall not purchase any alcohol or liquor fermented, distilled, rectified, compounded or bottled in any state, territory or country, the laws of which result in prohibiting the importation therein of alcohol or liquor, fermented, distilled, rectified, compounded or bottled in Pennsylvania. The board may not sell private label products. A Pennsylvania Liquor Store may continue to sell private label products within its inventory after the effective date of this section until the private label products within its current inventory are depleted.
(10)  The proportional pricing under paragraph (2) shall not apply to special liquor orders authorized under section 305(a).
(11)  As used in this subsection, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this paragraph:
"Best-selling items" shall mean the one hundred fifty (150) most sold product identification numbers of wine and the one hundred fifty (150) most sold product identification numbers of liquor as measured by the total number of units sold on a six-month basis calculated every January 1 and July 1.
"Discontinued items" shall mean those product identification numbers that the board has voted to delist at a public meeting.
"Limited purchase items" shall mean those product identification numbers that the board purchases on either a one-time or nonrecurring basis due to the product's limited availability or finite allocation.
"Product identification number" shall mean the stock keeping unit (SKU) or a successor method of identifying specific products.
* * *
(l)  To be licensed as a Lottery Sales Agent as set forth in section 305 of the act of August 26, 1971 (P.L.351, No.91), known as the State Lottery Law, and to take any actions authorized by such designation except that no bond, insurance or indemnification may be required from the board. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the board may pay the holder of a winning ticket up to an amount that shall be established jointly by the board and the Department of Revenue.  All proceeds retained by the board as compensation for the sale of tickets, including incentive awards or bonuses, as well as credit for direct payment of prizes, shall be deposited into the General Fund.
(m)  Notwithstanding subsection (b), the board may establish and implement a customer relations management program for the purpose of offering incentives, such as coupons or discounts on certain products, to unlicensed customers of the board.
* * *