20160039ua
Section 446.  Breweries.--(a)  Holders of a brewery license may:
(1)  Sell malt or brewed beverages produced and owned by the brewery under such conditions and regulations as the board may enforce, to individuals for consumption on the licensed premises in any container or package of any volume and to hotel, restaurant, club and public service liquor licensees.
(2)  Operate a restaurant or brewery pub on the licensed premises under such conditions and regulations as the board may enforce: Provided, however, That sales on Sunday may be made irrespective of the volume of food sales if the licensed premises are at a public venue location. The holder of a brewery license may sell at its brewery pub premises [Pennsylvania wines it has purchased from either the holder of a Pennsylvania limited winery license or from the board] wines produced by the holder of a limited winery license or liquor produced by a licensed limited distillery or distillery: Provided, however, That said wines and liquor must be consumed at the licensed brewery pub premises.
(3)  Use brewery storage and distribution facilities for the purpose of receiving, storing and distributing malt or brewed beverages manufactured outside this Commonwealth if the beverages are distributed in this Commonwealth only through specific importing distributors who shall have first been given distributing rights for such products in designated geographical areas through the distribution system required for out-of-State manufacturers under section 431(b) as well as all other pertinent sections of this act. The manufacturer of the beverages must comply with section 444.
(4)  Apply for and hold a hotel liquor license, a restaurant liquor license or a malt and brewed beverages retail license to sell for consumption at the restaurant or brewery pub on the licensed brewery premises, liquor, wine and malt or brewed beverages regardless of the place of manufacture, under the same conditions and regulations as any other hotel liquor license, restaurant liquor license or malt and brewed beverages retail license, but must brew at least two hundred fifty barrels per year. Each holder of a brewery license who receives a hotel liquor license, a restaurant liquor license or a malt or brewed beverages retail license to operate a brew pub shall not sell directly to any person licensed by this act, except if any malt or brewed beverage is to be distributed in this Commonwealth it shall be only through specific importing distributors who shall have first been given distributing rights for such products in designated geographical areas through the distribution system required for out-of-State manufacturers under section 431(b) as well as all other pertinent sections of this act.
(b)  The holder of a brew pub license may obtain an off-premises catering permit subject to section 493(33) to hold a catered function off the licensed premises and on otherwise unlicensed premises where the licensee may sell wine produced by a licensed limited winery and malt or brewed beverages produced by the brewery by the glass, open bottle or other container together with food, and in any mixture, for consumption on those premises. Functions conducted under the authority of the permit shall be subject to the following:
(1)  alcohol may be provided only during the days and hours that the license holder may otherwise sell alcohol;
(2)  all servers at the off premises catered function shall be in compliance with the responsible alcohol management provisions under section 471.1;
(3)  each catered function shall last no longer than one day and not more than [fifty] fifty-two catered functions may be held each calendar year by each license holder for use with a particular license;
(4)  a catered function shall not be held at a location that is already subject to the applicant's or another licensee's license;
(5)  a permit shall not be issued to an applicant whose license is in safekeeping;
(6)  a permit shall not be issued to a location that is subject to a pending objection by the director of the Bureau of Licensing or the board under section 470(a.1);
* * *