20160039ua
Section 461.  Limiting Number of Retail Licenses To Be Issued In Each County.--* * *
(b.1)  The board may issue restaurant and eating place retail dispenser licenses and renew licenses issued under this subsection without regard to the quota restrictions set forth in subsection (a) for the purpose of economic development in a municipality under the following conditions:
* * *
(4)  An applicant under this subsection shall be required to sell food and nonalcoholic beverages equal to [seventy per centum (70%)] fifty per centum (50%) or more of its combined gross sales of food and alcoholic beverages.
* * *
(7)  An appeal of the board's decision refusing to grant or renew a license under this subsection shall not act as a supersedeas of the decision of the board if the decision is based, in whole or in part, on the licensee's failure to demonstrate that its food and nonalcoholic beverages were at least [seventy per centum (70%)] fifty per centum (50%) of its combined gross sales of food and alcoholic beverages.
(8)  A license issued under this subsection may not be validated or renewed unless the licensee can establish that its sale of food and nonalcoholic beverages during the license year immediately preceding application for validation or renewal is equal to [seventy per centum (70%)] fifty per centum (50%) or more of its food and alcoholic beverage sales.
(b.2)  Qualified applicants under subsection (b.1) shall receive a provisional license for one hundred twenty days, exclusive of periods of safekeeping. After ninety days from the date of issuance, the licensee may file an application for a permanent license. A license shall be issued if the licensee establishes that for ninety consecutive days from the date of initial issue its sales of food and nonalcoholic beverages is equal to at least [seventy per centum (70%)] fifty per centum (50%) of its combined gross sales of food and alcoholic beverages. Licensees shall not be subject to citation by the Enforcement Bureau for a violation of the requirement that food and nonalcoholic beverages equal at least [seventy per centum (70%)] fifty per centum (50%) of the combined gross sales of food and alcoholic beverages during the provisional licensing period.
* * *
(c)  The word "hotel" as used in this section shall mean any reputable place operated by a responsible person of good reputation where the public may, for a consideration, obtain sleeping accommodations, and which shall have the following number of bedrooms and requirements in each case--at least one-half of the required number of bedrooms shall be regularly available to transient guests seven days weekly, except in resort areas; at least one-third of such bedrooms shall be equipped with hot and cold water, a lavatory, commode, bathtub or shower and a clothes closet; and an additional one-third of the total of such required rooms shall be equipped with lavatory and commode:
* * *
(10)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the holder of a hotel liquor or hotel retail dispenser license shall be deemed a holder of a restaurant liquor license for the purposes of the act of June 13, 2008 (P.L.182, No.27), known as the "Clean Indoor Air Act."
(d)  "Airport restaurant," as used in this section, shall mean restaurant facilities at any airport for public accommodation, which are owned or operated directly or through lessees by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, by any municipal authority, county or city, either severally or jointly, with any other municipal authority, county or city, but shall not include any such restaurant facilities at any airport situated in a municipality where by vote of the electors the retail sale of liquor and malt or brewed beverages is not permitted. An airport restaurant is not subject to the seating requirements nor to the square footage requirements of the definition of restaurant in section 102. An airport restaurant may have unlimited extensions of service areas providing all extended service areas are inside the airport terminal building or buildings, notwithstanding any intervening thoroughfares. In addition to the privileges granted under sections 406 and 407 relative to malt or brewed beverages, airport restaurant liquor licensees may also sell [wine] liquor by the glass, open bottle or other container for consumption [off the licensed premises and] within the airport terminal building. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, an airport restaurant licensee that has acquired a Sunday sales permit may commence sales at [seven] five o'clock antemeridian.
* * *
20160039u17s