20160039ua
Section 431.  Malt and Brewed Beverages Manufacturers', Distributors' and Importing Distributors' Licenses.--* * *
(b)  The board shall issue to any reputable person who applies therefor, and pays the license fee hereinafter prescribed, a distributor's or importing distributor's license for the place which such person desires to maintain for the sale of malt or brewed beverages, not for
* * *
that manufacturer to importing distributors to whom that manufacturer has given distribution rights pursuant to this subsection or to purchasers outside this Commonwealth for delivery outside this Commonwealth; or to ship to that manufacturer's storage facilities outside this Commonwealth. The bailee for hire shall be permitted to receive a fee from the manufacturer for any related storage, repackaging or delivery services. The bailee for hire shall, as required in Article V of this act, keep complete and accurate records of all transactions, inventory, receipts and shipments and make all records and the licensed areas available for inspection by the board and for the Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement, during normal business hours.
Each out of State manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages whose products are sold and delivered in this Commonwealth shall give distributing rights for such products in designated geographical areas to specific importing distributors, and such importing distributor shall not sell or deliver malt or brewed beverages manufactured by the out of State manufacturer to any person issued a license under the provisions of this act whose licensed premises are not located within the geographical area for which he has been given distributing rights by such manufacturer. Should a licensee accept the delivery of such malt or brewed beverages in violation of this section, said licensee shall be subject to a suspension of his license for at least thirty days: Provided, That the importing distributor holding such distributing rights for such product shall not sell or deliver the same to another importing distributor without first having entered into a written agreement with the said secondary importing distributor setting forth the terms and conditions under which such products are to be resold within the territory granted to the primary importing distributor by the manufacturer.
When a Pennsylvania manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages licensed under this article names or constitutes a distributor or importing distributor as the primary or original supplier of his product, he shall also designate the specific geographical area for which the said distributor or importing distributor is given distributing rights, and such distributor or importing distributor shall not sell or deliver the products of such manufacturer to any person issued a license under the provisions of this act whose licensed premises are not located within the geographical area for which distributing rights have been given to the distributor and importing distributor by the said manufacturer: Provided, That the importing distributor holding such distributing rights for such product shall not sell or deliver the same to another importing distributor without first having entered into a written agreement with the said secondary importing distributor setting forth the terms and conditions under which such products are to be resold within the territory granted to the primary importing distributor by the manufacturer. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent any manufacturer from authorizing the importing distributor holding the distributing rights for a designated geographical area from selling the products of such manufacturer to another importing distributor also holding distributing rights from the same manufacturer for another geographical area, providing such authority be contained in writing and a copy thereof be given to each of the importing distributors so affected.
* * *
(d)  * * *
(2)  After January 1, 1980, no manufacturer shall enter into any agreement with more than one distributor or importing distributor for the purpose of establishing more than one agreement for designated brand or brands of malt or brewed beverages in any one territory. Each franchise territory which is granted by a manufacturer shall be geographically contiguous or in counties which are contiguous with one another. All importing distributors shall maintain sufficient records to evidence compliance of this section. With regard to any territorial distribution authority granted to an importing distributor by a manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages after January 1, 1996, the records shall establish that each and every case of a brand of malt or brewed beverages for which the importing distributor is assigned was sold, resold, stored, delivered or transported by the importing distributor, either from a point or to a point with the assigned geographically contiguous territory or in counties which are contiguous with one another, to any person or persons, whether such person or persons are licensed by this act or not licensed by this act.
* * *
20160039u10s