20160039ua
Section 305.  Sales by Pennsylvania Liquor Stores.--(a)  The board shall in its discretion determine where and what classes, varieties and brands of liquor and alcohol it shall make available to the public and where such liquor and alcohol will be sold. Every Pennsylvania Liquor Store shall be authorized to sell combination packages. If a person desires to purchase a class, variety or brand of liquor or alcohol not currently available from the board, he or she may place a special order for such item so long as the order is for two or more bottles. The board may require a reasonable deposit from the purchaser as a condition for accepting the order. The customer shall be notified immediately upon the arrival of the goods.
In computing the retail price of such special orders for liquor or alcohol, the board shall not include the cost of freight or shipping before applying [the] a mark-up that is equal to ten per centum of the cost of the product and taxes but shall add the freight or shipping charges to the price after the mark-up and taxes have been applied. In addition to the ten per centum mark-up, the board shall impose handling fees on special orders which come to rest at a store, in the same manner that it imposes them on the other alcohol that it sells.
A licensed importer or a licensed vendor may place special orders on behalf of customers and may deliver the orders to customers. The orders do not need to come to rest at a store, but delivery may not occur until payment for the order has been forwarded to the board and the board has authorized the delivery of the order. A handling fee may not be assessed by the board on an order delivered directly to a customer. Liability for special orders that do not come to rest at a store, shall, until the order is delivered to the customer, remain with the licensed importer or licensed vendor that placed the order on behalf of the customer. The board shall, by January 1, 2017, implement a procedure for processing special orders which do not come to rest at a store. The board may continue to accept special orders at its stores even after the procedure is implemented.
Unless the customer pays for and accepts delivery of any such special order within ten days after notice of arrival, the store may place it in stock for general sale and the customer's deposit shall be forfeited.
(a.1)  The board may refuse to process a special order and preclude a vendor or importer from processing a special order, if it appears that the special order is for an item substantially similar to an item that is on the monthly list the board publishes under section 488(c) or if the board believes that demand for the item is such that it should be made available generally. If the processing of a special order is refused or precluded under this subsection, the item shall be made available through the board in the amount and manner the board deems appropriate.
(b)  Every Pennsylvania Liquor Store shall sell liquors at wholesale to hotels, restaurants, clubs, and railroad, pullman and steamship companies licensed under this act; and, under the regulations of the board, to pharmacists duly licensed and registered under the laws of the Commonwealth, and to manufacturing pharmacists, and to reputable hospitals approved by the board, or chemists. Sales to licensees shall be made at a price that includes a discount of ten per centum from the retail price[.]; except that special order sales to licensees authorized in subsection (a) shall not be subject to the ten per centum discount. The board may sell to registered pharmacists only such liquors as conform to the Pharmacopoeia of the United States, the National Formulary, or the American Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia. The board may sell at special prices under the regulations of the board, to United States Armed Forces facilities which are located on United States Armed Forces installations and are conducted pursuant to the authority and regulations of the United States Armed Forces. All other sales by such stores shall be at retail[.], except that incentives, such as coupons or discounts on certain products, may be offered to unlicensed customers of the board as provided under sections 207(m) and 493(24)(ii)(B). A person entitled to purchase liquor at wholesale prices may purchase the liquor at any Pennsylvania Liquor Store upon tendering cash, check or credit card for the full amount of the purchase. For this purpose, the board shall issue a discount card to each licensee identifying such licensee as a person authorized to purchase liquor at wholesale prices. Such discount card shall be retained by the licensee. The board may contract through the Commonwealth bidding process for delivery to wholesale licensees at the expense of the licensee receiving the delivery.
(b.1)  The board may contract with a licensed transporter for hire through the Commonwealth bidding process for delivery to retail licensees and permit holders at the expense of the licensee or permit holder receiving delivery. Payment shall be by credit card or electronic fund transfer only and may occur no later than the time of delivery.
* * *
(j)  A Pennsylvania Liquor Store may continue to sell alcoholic cider within the Pennsylvania Liquor Store's inventory after the effective date of this section until the alcoholic cider within the Pennsylvania Liquor Store's current inventory is depleted. The board may not purchase additional alcoholic cider after the effective date of this section.
(k)  Notwithstanding the provisions of the act of August 26, 1971 (P.L.351, No.91), known as the State Lottery Law, the following shall apply if the board becomes a licensed lottery sales agent, as set forth in section 305 of the State Lottery Law:
* * *