20160016ua
Section 1309.  Other restrictions.
This act does not permit any person to engage in and does not prevent the imposition of any civil, criminal or other penalty for the following:
(1)  Undertaking any task under the influence of medical marijuana when doing so would constitute negligence, professional malpractice or professional misconduct.
(2)  Possessing or using medical marijuana in a State or county correctional facility, including a facility owned or operated or under contract with the Department of Corrections or the county which houses inmates serving a portion of their sentences on parole or other community correction program. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to apply to employees of the facilities set forth in this paragraph. The Department of Corrections shall adopt a written policy no later than 18 months from the effective date of this section regarding the possession and use of medical marijuana by employees in State correctional facilities. The governing authority of a county may adopt a resolution no later than 18 months from the effective date of this section regarding the possession and use of medical marijuana by employees in a county correctional facility.
(3)  Possessing or using medical marijuana in a youth detention center or other facility which houses children adjudicated delinquent, including the separate, secure State-owned facility or unit utilized for sexually violent delinquent children under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6404 (relating to duration of inpatient commitment and review). As used in this paragraph, the term "sexually violent delinquent children" shall have the meaning given to it in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6402 (relating to definitions). Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to apply to employees of the facilities set forth in this paragraph.
20160016u1901h
CHAPTER 19
RESEARCH PROGRAM
20160016u1901s