20160016ua
Section 902.  Medical Marijuana Program Fund.
(a)  Fund established.--The Medical Marijuana Program Fund is established as a special fund in the State Treasury. Money in the fund is appropriated as set forth in subsection (c). Any amount unspent at the end of a fiscal year shall be appropriated to the department for its operations.
(b)  Source of funds.--Fees and taxes payable under this act shall be deposited into the fund. The money deposited into the fund may only be used for the purposes set forth in this section. Any interest accrued shall be deposited into the fund.
(c)  Use of proceeds.--After any repayment made under subsection (d), money in the fund is appropriated in accordance with the following percentages:
(1)  To the department, 55% of the revenue in the fund. Forty percent of the revenue in the fund shall be expended for operations of the department, including outreach efforts and other projects, as required by this act. Fifteen percent of the amount in the fund shall be used by the department to establish the following:
(i)  a program to assist patients with the cost of providing medical marijuana to patients who demonstrate financial hardship or need under this act, and the department shall develop guidelines and procedures to ensure maximum availability to individuals with financial need;
(ii)  a program to assist patients and caregivers with the cost associated with the waiver or reduction of fees for identification cards under sections 501(c)(5) and 502(a)(2); and
(iii)  a program to reimburse caregivers for the cost of providing background checks for caregivers.
(2)  To the Department of Drug and Alcohol Programs, for drug abuse prevention and counseling and treatment services, 10% of the revenue in the fund.
(3)  To the department, for further research related to the use of medical marijuana, including the research program established under Chapter 19, 30% of the revenue in the fund. Funding shall be provided for research into the treatment of those serious medical conditions for which medical marijuana is available for treatment within this Commonwealth and for research into the use of medical marijuana to treat other medical conditions for which medical marijuana may have legitimate medicinal value. Money shall be used to subsidize the cost of, or provide, medical marijuana to patients participating in the program. However, money in the fund may not be expended on activity under Chapter 20.
(4)  To the Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency, for distribution to local police departments which demonstrate a need relating to the enforcement of this act, 5% of the revenue in the fund.
(d)  Repayment of initial funding.--The department shall repay from the fees, taxes and investment earnings of the fund to the General Fund any money appropriated for the initial planning, organization and administration by the department with respect to the establishment of the program at the time of the original enactment of this act. ((d) amended June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
20160016u1101h
CHAPTER 11
ADMINISTRATION
20160016u1101s