20160016ua
Section 102.  Declaration of policy.
The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
(1)  Scientific evidence suggests that medical marijuana is one potential therapy that may mitigate suffering in some patients and also enhance quality of life.
(2)  The Commonwealth is committed to patient safety. Carefully regulating the program which allows access to medical marijuana will enhance patient safety while research into its effectiveness continues.
(3)  It is the intent of the General Assembly to:
(i)  Provide a program of access to medical marijuana which balances the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the need to promote patient safety.
(ii)  Provide a safe and effective method of delivery of medical marijuana to patients.
(iii)  Promote high quality research into the effectiveness and utility of medical marijuana.
(4)  It is the further intention of the General Assembly that any Commonwealth-based program to provide access to medical marijuana serve as a temporary measure, pending Federal approval of and access to medical marijuana through traditional medical and pharmaceutical avenues.
20160016u103s