20160016ua
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Advisory board."  The advisory board established under section 1201.
* * *
(1)  For a publicly traded entity, voting rights that entitle a person to elect or appoint one or more of the members of the board of directors or other governing board or the ownership or beneficial holding of 5% or more of the securities of the publicly traded entity.
(2)  For a privately held entity, the ownership of any security in the entity.
"Department."  The Department of Health of the Commonwealth.
"Dispensary."  A person, including a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust or other entity, or any combination thereof, which holds a permit issued by the department to dispense medical marijuana. The term does not include a health care medical marijuana organization under Chapter 19.
"Diverse group."  The term shall mean the same as under section 615(d). (Def. added Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.   , No.63)
"Excipients."  Solvents, chemicals or materials reported by a medical marijuana organization and approved by the department for use in the processing of medical marijuana. (Def. added June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
"Family or household member."  As defined in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (relating to definitions).
"Financial backer."  An investor, mortgagee, bondholder, note holder or other source of equity, capital or other assets, other than a financial institution.
"Financial institution."  A bank, a national banking association, a bank and trust company, a trust company, a savings and loan association, a building and loan association, a mutual savings bank, a credit union or a savings bank.
"Form of medical marijuana."  The characteristics of the medical marijuana recommended or limited for a particular patient, including the method of consumption and any particular dosage, strain, variety and quantity or percentage of medical marijuana or particular active ingredient.
"Fund."  The Medical Marijuana Program Fund established in section 902.
"Grower/processor."  A person, including a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust or other entity, or any combination thereof, which holds a permit from the department under this act to grow and process medical marijuana. The term does not include a health care medical marijuana organization under Chapter 19.
"Harvest batch."  A specifically identified quantity of medical marijuana plant that is uniform in strain, cultivated utilizing the same growing practices, harvested at the same time and at the same location and cured under uniform conditions. (Def. added June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
"Harvest lot."  A specifically identified quantity of medical marijuana plant taken from a harvest batch. (Def. added June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
"Identification card."  A document issued under section 501 that authorizes access to medical marijuana under this act.
"Independent dispensary."  A dispensary issued a permit to operate in this Commonwealth and that meets all of the following:
(1)  Has not had the dispensary's permit revoked.
(2)  Has not entered into a change of control transaction with any other person that was issued a grower/processor permit, dispensary permit or clinical registrant permit in this Commonwealth.
(3)  Is not materially the same as another medical marijuana organization in this Commonwealth through a parent company, subsidiary or shared affiliation with another entity that holds a permit from the department under this act or through the sharing of principals, officers or directors, employees, facilities, equipment, finances or capital.
(Def. added Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.   , No.63)
"Independent grower/processor."  A grower/processor awarded a permit to operate in this Commonwealth that meets all of the following criteria as of the effective date of this definition:
(1)  Has not had its permit revoked.
(2)  Has not entered into a change of control transaction with any other person that was issued a grower/processor permit, dispensary permit or clinical registrant permit in this Commonwealth.
(3)  Is not materially the same as another medical marijuana organization in this Commonwealth through a parent company or subsidiary of another entity that holds a permit from the department under this act or through the sharing of principals, officers or directors, employees, facilities, equipment, finances or capital.
(Def. added Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.   , No.63)
"Individual dose."  A single measure of medical marijuana.
"Materially the same."  A person who shares any of the following with another person:
(1)  Profits or losses.
(2)  Common valuation, in the case of a publicly traded company.
(3)  Common ownership of more than 5%, including subsidiaries.
(4)  Common ownership of 5% or less if the persons with voting rights to elect or appoint one or more members of the board of directors or other governing board.
(5)  Common management, policies, principals, officers, directors, employees, equipment, finances or capital.
(Def. added Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.   , No.63)
"Medical marijuana."  Marijuana for certified medical use as set forth in this act.
"Medical marijuana organization."  A dispensary or a grower/processor. The term does not include a health care medical marijuana organization under Chapter 19.
"Medical marijuana product."  The final form and dosage of medical marijuana that is grown, processed, produced, sealed, labeled and tested by a grower/processor and sold to a dispensary. (Def. added June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
"Parent company."  A company which directly or indirectly controls any other permittee under this act. (Def. added Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.   , No.63)
"Patient."  An individual who:
(1)  has a serious medical condition;
(2)  has met the requirements for certification under this act; and
(3)  is a resident of this Commonwealth.
* * *