20160016ua
Section 304.  Unlawful use of medical marijuana.
(a)  General rule.--Except as provided in section 303, section 704, Chapter 19 or Chapter 20, the use of medical marijuana is unlawful and shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be deemed a violation of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
(b)  Unlawful use described.--It is unlawful to:
(1)  Smoke medical marijuana.
(2)  Except as provided under subsection (c), incorporate medical marijuana into edible form.
(3)  Grow medical marijuana unless the grower/processor has received a permit from the department under this act.
(4)  Grow or dispense medical marijuana unless authorized as a health care medical marijuana organization under Chapter 19.
(5)  Dispense medical marijuana unless the dispensary has received a permit from the department under this act.
(c)  Edible medical marijuana.--Nothing in this act shall be construed to preclude the incorporation of medical marijuana into edible form by a patient or a caregiver in order to aid ingestion of the medical marijuana by the patient.
20160016u401h
CHAPTER 4
PRACTITIONERS
20160016u401s