20160016ua
Section 704.  Laboratory.
(a)  General testing.--A grower/processor shall contract with one or more independent laboratories to test the medical marijuana produced by the grower/processor. The department shall approve a laboratory under this subsection and require that the laboratory report testing results in a manner as the department shall determine, including requiring a test at harvest and a test at final processing. The possession by a laboratory of medical marijuana shall be a lawful use.
(b)  Stability testing.--A laboratory shall perform stability testing to ensure the medical marijuana product's potency and purity. A grower/processor shall retain a sample from each medical marijuana product derived from a harvest batch and request that a sample be identified and collected by a laboratory approved under subsection (a) from each process lot to perform stability testing under the following conditions:
(1)  The medical marijuana product is still in inventory at a dispensary in this Commonwealth as determined by the seed-to-sale system.
(2)  The stability testing is done at six-month intervals for the duration of the expiration date period as listed on the medical marijuana product and once within six months of the expiration date.
(704 amended June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
20160016u705s