20160016ua
Section 616.  Limitations on permits.
The following limitations apply to approval of permits for grower/processors and dispensaries:
(1)  The department may not initially issue permits to more than 25 growers/processors.
(2)  The department may not initially issue permits to more than 50 dispensaries. Each dispensary may provide medical marijuana at no more than three separate locations.
(3)  The department may not issue more than five individual dispensary permits to one person.
(4)  The department may not issue more than one individual grower/processor permit to one person.
(5)  Except as provided under section 617, no more than five grower/processors may be issued permits as dispensaries. ((5) amended Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.   , No.63)
(6)  A dispensary may only obtain medical marijuana from a grower/processor holding a valid permit under this act.
(7)  A grower/processor may only provide medical marijuana to a dispensary holding a valid permit under this act.
20160016u617s