20160016ua
Section 2001.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Academic clinical research center."  An accredited medical school within this Commonwealth that operates or partners with an acute care hospital licensed within this Commonwealth that has been approved and certified by the department to enter into a contract with a clinical registrant.
"Accredited medical school."  An institution located within this Commonwealth that is accredited by the Liaison Committee of Medical Education or the Commission on Osteopathic College Accreditation or has gained pre-accreditation or provisional accreditation so that the institution is authorized to enroll students and is affiliated with an accredited institution of higher education located within this Commonwealth. (Def. added Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.   , No.63)
"Clinical registrant."  An entity that:
(1)  is approved by the department as a clinical registrant;
(2)  has a contractual relationship with an academic clinical research center under which the academic clinical research center or its affiliate provides advice to the entity, regarding, among other areas, patient health and safety, medical applications and dispensing and management of controlled substances; and
(3)  is approved by the department to hold a permit as both a grower/processor and a dispensary.
(2001 amended June 22, 2018, P.L.322, No.43)
20160016u2001.1s