20160016ua
Section 1901.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Health care medical marijuana organization."  A vertically integrated health system approved by the department to dispense medical marijuana or grow and process medical marijuana, or both, in accordance with a research study under this chapter.
"Vertically integrated health system."  A health delivery system licensed under the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the Health Care Facilities Act, in which the complete spectrum of care, including primary and specialty care, hospitalization and pharmaceutical care, is provided within a single organization.
20160016u1902s