20160016ua
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Advisory board."  The advisory board established under section 1201.
* * *
"Excipients."  Solvents, chemicals or materials reported by a medical marijuana organization and approved by the department for use in the processing of medical marijuana. (Def. added June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
"Family or household member."  As defined in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (relating to definitions).
"Financial backer."  An investor, mortgagee, bondholder, note holder or other source of equity, capital or other assets, other than a financial institution.
"Financial institution."  A bank, a national banking association, a bank and trust company, a trust company, a savings and loan association, a building and loan association, a mutual savings bank, a credit union or a savings bank.
"Form of medical marijuana."  The characteristics of the medical marijuana recommended or limited for a particular patient, including the method of consumption and any particular dosage, strain, variety and quantity or percentage of medical marijuana or particular active ingredient.
"Fund."  The Medical Marijuana Program Fund established in section 902.
"Grower/processor."  A person, including a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust or other entity, or any combination thereof, which holds a permit from the department under this act to grow and process medical marijuana. The term does not include a health care medical marijuana organization under Chapter 19.
"Harvest batch."  A specifically identified quantity of medical marijuana plant that is uniform in strain, cultivated utilizing the same growing practices, harvested at the same time and at the same location and cured under uniform conditions. (Def. added June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
"Harvest lot."  A specifically identified quantity of medical marijuana plant taken from a harvest batch. (Def. added June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
"Identification card."  A document issued under section 501 that authorizes access to medical marijuana under this act.
"Independent dispensary."  A dispensary issued a permit to operate in this Commonwealth and that meets all of the following:
(1)  Has not had the dispensary's permit revoked.
(2)  Has not entered into a change of control transaction with any other person that was issued a grower/processor permit, dispensary permit or clinical registrant permit in this Commonwealth.
(3)  Is not materially the same as another medical marijuana organization in this Commonwealth through a parent company, subsidiary or shared affiliation with another entity that holds a permit from the department under this act or through the sharing of principals, officers or directors, employees, facilities, equipment, finances or capital.
(Def. added Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.   , No.63)
"Independent grower/processor."  A grower/processor awarded a permit to operate in this Commonwealth that meets all of the following criteria as of the effective date of this definition:
(1)  Has not had its permit revoked.
* * *