20160016ua
Section 302.  Confidentiality and public disclosure.
(a)  Patient information.--The department shall maintain a confidential list of patients and caregivers to whom it has issued identification cards. All information obtained by the department relating to patients, caregivers and other applicants shall be confidential and not subject to public disclosure, including disclosure under the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the Right-to-Know Law, including:
(1)  Individual identifying information about patients and caregivers.
(2)  Certifications issued by practitioners.
(3)  Information on identification cards.
(4)  Information provided by the Pennsylvania State Police under section 502(b).
(5)  Information relating to the patient's serious medical condition.
(b)  Public information.--The following records are public records and shall be subject to the Right-to-Know Law:
(1)  Applications for permits submitted by medical marijuana organizations.
(2)  The names, business addresses and medical credentials of practitioners authorized to provide certifications to patients to enable them to obtain and use medical marijuana in this Commonwealth. All other practitioner registration information shall be confidential and exempt from public disclosure under the Right-to-Know Law.
(3)  Information relating to penalties or other disciplinary actions taken against a medical marijuana organization or practitioner by the department for violation of this act.
20160016u303s