20160016ua
Section 103.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Advisory board."  The advisory board established under section 1201.
* * *
"Financial institution."  A bank, a national banking association, a bank and trust company, a trust company, a savings and loan association, a building and loan association, a mutual savings bank, a credit union or a savings bank.
"Form of medical marijuana."  The characteristics of the medical marijuana recommended or limited for a particular patient, including the method of consumption and any particular dosage, strain, variety and quantity or percentage of medical marijuana or particular active ingredient.
"Fund."  The Medical Marijuana Program Fund established in section 902.
"Grower/processor."  A person, including a natural person, corporation, partnership, association, trust or other entity, or any combination thereof, which holds a permit from the department under this act to grow and process medical marijuana. The term does not include a health care medical marijuana organization under Chapter 19.
"Harvest batch."  A specifically identified quantity of medical marijuana plant that is uniform in strain, cultivated utilizing the same growing practices, harvested at the same time and at the same location and cured under uniform conditions. (Def. added June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
"Harvest lot."  A specifically identified quantity of medical marijuana plant taken from a harvest batch. (Def. added June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
"Identification card."  A document issued under section 501 that authorizes access to medical marijuana under this act.
"Independent dispensary."  A dispensary issued a permit to operate in this Commonwealth and that meets all of the following:
(1)  Has not had the dispensary's permit revoked.
(2)  Has not entered into a change of control transaction with any other person that was issued a grower/processor permit, dispensary permit or clinical registrant permit in this Commonwealth.
* * *
"Medical marijuana organization."  A dispensary or a grower/processor. The term does not include a health care medical marijuana organization under Chapter 19.
"Medical marijuana product."  The final form and dosage of medical marijuana that is grown, processed, produced, sealed, labeled and tested by a grower/processor and sold to a dispensary. (Def. added June 30, 2021, P.L.210, No.44)
"Parent company."  A company which directly or indirectly controls any other permittee under this act. (Def. added Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.   , No.63)
"Patient."  An individual who:
(1)  has a serious medical condition;
(2)  has met the requirements for certification under this act; and
(3)  is a resident of this Commonwealth.
"Permit."  An authorization issued by the department to a medical marijuana organization to conduct activities under this act.
"Person."  A natural person, corporation, foundation, organization, business trust, estate, limited liability company, licensed corporation, trust, partnership, limited liability partnership, association or other form of legal business entity. (Def. added Dec. 14, 2023, P.L.   , No.63)
"Physician assistant."  As defined in section 2 of the act of December 20, 1985 (P.L.457, No.112), known as the Medical Practice Act of 1985, and section 2 of the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L.1109, No.261), known as the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act.
"Practitioner."  A physician who is registered with the department under section 401.
"Prescription drug monitoring program."  The Achieving Better Care by Monitoring All Prescriptions Program (ABC-MAP).
* * *