20140022ua
Section 1603.  Duties.--The city solicitor shall [prepare] oversee the preparation of all bonds, obligations, contracts, leases, conveyances[,] and assurances to which the city or any department thereof may be party, as may be directed by resolution or ordinance, and shall [commence and prosecute] oversee the commencement and prosecution of all and every suit or suits, action or actions, brought by the city, and the filing of municipal claims and liens, for or on account of any of the estates, rights, trusts, privileges, claims[,] or demands[,] of the same, as well as [defend] oversee the defense of all actions or suits against the [said] city or any officer thereof, wherein or whereby any of the estates, rights, privileges, trusts, ordinances, or acts of the city or any department thereof, may be brought in question before any court. [He] The city solicitor shall have like duties before any administrative agency or other judicial or quasi-judicial body. [He] The city solicitor shall do all and every professional act incident to the office which [he] the city solicitor may be lawfully authorized and required to do by the mayor, or by any ordinance or resolution of the council, and shall perform such other duties as council may direct.