20140022ua
Section 1001.  Qualifications of [Councilmen.--The councilmen] Council Members.--(a)  The council members shall be at least [twenty-one] eighteen years of age[,] and shall be elected by the electors at large[. They shall have been residents of the city wherein they shall be elected throughout one year next before their election, and shall reside therein throughout their terms of service.], subject to the creation of wards pursuant to Article IV.
(b)  Council members shall reside in the city from which elected and shall have resided in the city continuously for at least one year before their election. Prior to being sworn into office and as a condition to qualifying for office, each elected council member shall present a signed affidavit to the city clerk that states the person resides in the city, or, in the case of election to a ward office, the ward, from which elected and has resided in the city or ward continuously for at least one year preceding the person's election.
(c)  No officer of the United States or of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (except notaries public or officers of the militia), nor any county officer, nor any officer of any school district embraced in the territory of [said] the city, nor any officer or employe of [said] the city, or of any department [thereof, nor any member or employe of a municipality authority of which the city is a member] of the city, shall serve as a [councilman during his continuance or] council member while continuing to hold the incompatible office or employment, except as hereinafter provided.
20140022u59s