20140022ua
Section 2324.  Abatement of Public Nuisances by Board of Health or City.--In any case where the persons ordered by the board of health to abate or prevent a public nuisance or anticipated public nuisance refuse or neglect to do so within the time specified in the original or any subsequent order of the board, then, unless the said order shall have been suspended by appeal to the court and proper bond posted, the board may direct its health officer and employes to execute the said order; or if the execution of the said order requires the grading, paving or repaving of private alleys or any similar work upon any property whatsoever within the city or any other work or service that may best be performed or contracted for by the agencies and employes of the city itself, then the board shall certify its order to the city council and council shall thereupon proceed to cause the execution of the order. In any case where the board of health or the council thus abates or prevents or causes the abatement or prevention of a public nuisance, the cost and expense of such work, services and materials shall be charged to the persons affected in their proper proportions; and upon non-payment of such charges, the city may file a lien therefor upon the affected premises in the name of and for the use of the city, as provided by law for municipal claims, in addition to the other remedies available for the collection of debts due the city. The lien shall attach as of the time the work was commenced, which shall be fixed by the certificate of the health officer or of the city engineer filed with the city clerk.]
20140022u172s