20140022ua
Section 902.  Officers and Employes; Number; Duties; Compensation.--[Council shall] (a)  Except as otherwise provided by this act, council may prescribe, by ordinance, the number, duties[,] and compensation of the officers and employes of the city. [No payment of such compensation shall be made from the city treasury or be in any way authorized, to any person except an officer or employe elected or appointed in pursuance of law. No ordinance shall be passed giving any extra compensation to any officer, servant, employe or contractor, without previous authority of law.]
(b)  With regard to compensation paid to any officer or employe of the city, the following shall apply:
(1)  No payment shall be authorized from the city treasury to any officer or employe of the city unless that officer or employe has been elected or appointed in accordance with law.
(2)  Unless previously authorized by law, no ordinance shall give extra compensation to any officer or employe of the city.
(c)  Any officer drawing or countersigning any [warrant] document authorizing payment, or passing or paying any voucher contrary to this section, [shall be guilty of] commits a misdemeanor[,] and shall, upon conviction [thereof, shall forfeit his office], be subject to forfeiting office in accordance with section 901(b)(2) and [be] sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars, or to undergo imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both, at the discretion of the court.
Section 903.  [Salaries of Officers not to be Increased After Election] Changes in Salary, Compensation and Emoluments of Officers.--(a)  No city shall increase or diminish the salary, compensation, or emoluments of any elected officer after [his] the officer's election. Any change in salary, compensation or emoluments of the elected office shall become effective at the beginning of the next term of the member of council or other elected official.
(b)  Nothing in subsection (a) shall be construed to limit retirement benefits applicable to all employes and officers.