20140022ua
Section 2002.  Designation of Chief [and Other Officers].--The [mayor shall designate, from the force, the chief and other officers who shall serve as such officers until their successors are appointed and qualified. The chief of police shall be designated by the mayor and may be demoted without cause in the same manner, but not to any rank lower than the rank which he held at the time of his designation as chief of police.] chief of police shall be designated by the mayor from within the ranks and may be demoted without cause in the same manner, but not to any rank lower than the rank which was held at the time of designation as chief of police. In the event that no qualified officer from within the ranks has applied for such designation, the chief of police shall be designated by the mayor from without the ranks. The officers, other than the chief of police, shall be designated in accordance with Article XLIV.
20140022u151s