20140022ua
Section 2521.  Appeals from Decisions of Board; Costs.--(a)  Any owner of taxable property who may feel aggrieved by the decision of the board of revision of taxes and appeals as to the assessment or valuation of his taxable property may appeal from the decision of the board of revision of taxes and appeals to the court of common pleas of the county within which such property is situated, and, for that purpose, may present to said court, or file in the prothonotary's office, within sixty days after mailing notice to him that the board of revision of taxes and appeals have held the appeals provided for by law and acted on the said assessments and valuations, a petition signed by him, his agent, or attorney, setting forth the facts of the case. The court shall thereupon, after notice to the said board of revision of taxes and appeals, hear the said appeal and the proofs in the case, and make such orders and decrees touching the matter complained of as to the judges of said court may seem just and equitable, having due regard to the valuation and assessment made of other property in such city. The costs of the appeal and hearing shall be apportioned or paid as the court may direct. The said appeals shall not, however, prevent the collection of the taxes complained of, but in case the same shall be reduced, then the excess shall be returned to the person or persons who shall have paid the same.
(b)  In any appeal of an assessment the court shall make the following determinations:
(1)  The current market value for the tax year in question.