20140022ua
Section 1708.  Appointment of Deputy Controller; Powers; Responsibility.--The city controller may appoint a deputy controller, who in case of the sickness, absence, or inability of such controller to act, shall have the same powers and shall perform the same duties as are imposed by law upon the city controller. In the case of such appointment, the said controller shall be responsible and liable for the acts of such deputy.