20140022ua
Section 2001.  Appointment, Number, Rank, Compensation and Qualifications of [Policemen] Police Officers.--(a)  The council shall fix, by ordinance, the number, grades and compensation of the members of the city police force, who shall, except as provided in section 2002, be appointed in accordance with the civil service provisions of this act[, and no].
(b)  No member of the city police force having been promoted in conformity with the civil service provisions of this act shall be demoted in rank or discharged from the police force except upon proper cause shown as set forth under the civil service provisions of this act.
(c)  No [policeman shall] police officer, after [his] the police officer's appointment and qualification, shall hold at the same time the office of constable.
(d)  Council shall [prescribe all necessary] promulgate rules and regulations for the organization and government of the police force. [The minimum annual starting salary or compensation to be paid the members of the police force by any city shall be four thousand five hundred dollars ($4,500), with minimum annual increments of three hundred dollars ($300) for the first three years of such employment. If the annual salary or compensation of any policeman employed by the city on the effective date of this amending act is less than four thousand five hundred dollars ($4,500), such salary or compensation shall be increased to four thousand five hundred dollars ($4,500), and such policeman shall receive minimum annual increments of three hundred dollars ($300) for the next three years of such employment.]