20140022ua
Section 2008.  Extra Compensation Prohibited; Exception; Penalty.--No [policeman] police officer shall ask, demand or receive any compensation or reward whatsoever for [his] the police officer's services other than that provided by ordinance, except rewards offered for the arrest of persons accused of crime committed outside of the city in which [they hold office, and witness fees and mileage as provided by law for their appearance in any court of record] such officer is employed. Any [policeman] police officer violating any of the provisions of this section [shall be guilty of] commits a misdemeanor [in office, and, upon conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding fifty dollars, or undergo imprisonment not exceeding thirty days, or both, at the discretion of the court,] of the third degree and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine or undergo imprisonment, or both, at the discretion of the court, to be followed by dismissal from office.