20140022ua
Section 1602.  Direction of [Law] Legal Matters.--The city solicitor shall have the [superintendence,] direction[,] and control of the [law] legal matters of the city. No department of the city shall employ or retain any additional counsel in any matter or cause, except with the [previous] prior assent of council.