20140022ua
Section 1403.  Receipt and Payment of Moneys; Daily Transmittal of Receipts; Duplicates.--The city treasurer shall demand and receive all moneys payable to the city from [whatever source, and shall issue a receipt in every case to the person making such payment, and shall pay all warrants duly countersigned by the director of accounts and finance and the city controller] such sources as the city council may, from time to time, entrust to the city treasurer and shall issue a receipt when requested in every case to the person making such payment and shall pay all documents authorizing payment duly countersigned. All receipts for money received on behalf of the city by the treasurer shall be numbered serially and made in duplicate at least, and all such duplicates shall daily, not later than the next succeeding business day, be transmitted by the city treasurer to the city controller.