20140022ua
Section 16.  Section 401 of the act is amended to read:
Section 401.  [Petition for Creation or Division of Wards.--New wards may be created in cities, or wards therein may be divided, by the court of quarter sessions, on application thereto for that purpose, by the petition of at least one hundred qualified electors of the district seeking to be created as a new ward, or of the ward to be divided, or by the petition of the council of the city. No new ward shall contain less than three hundred qualified electors according to the last preceding enumeration.] General Power of Council in Creation or Division of Wards.--(a)  In addition to reapportionment of wards pursuant to 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 9 (relating to municipal reapportionment) and section 11 of Article IX of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, council may, with or without a petition as provided in section 401.1 and subject to approval by the registered voters as provided in section 407, create new wards, divide a ward or wards or detach part of a ward and attach to another ward, in accordance with this article.
(b)  No new ward shall contain less than three hundred registered voters according to the last general or municipal election.
(c)  All wards in the city shall be numbered and composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable and as officially and finally reported in the most recent Federal census, decennial or special.
20140022u17s