20140022ua
Section 1103.  Designation of [Departments] Department Directors; Changes.--(a)  The mayor shall be director of the department of public affairs and as such shall have supervision over the city police. In the event that council does not create a department of public affairs, the mayor shall retain the powers of supervision over city police.
[The] (b)  Unless otherwise provided by ordinance in accordance with sections 1101 and 1102, the council shall, at [the biennial] its organization meeting, designate[, by majority vote, one councilman] by resolution one council member to be director of the department of accounts and finance, one to be director of the department of public safety, one to be director of the department of streets and public improvements[,] and one to be director of the department of parks and public property. [Such] The designation may be changed at council's discretion.