20140022ua
Section 1003.  Organization of Council.--[The] On the first Monday of January following the regular municipal election, the members of council shall assemble [in their] at the usual place of meeting[,] for the purpose of organizing[, at ten o'clock in the forenoon of the first Monday of January next succeeding the regular municipal election]. If the first Monday is a legal holiday, the meeting shall be held the first day following [at the time herein prescribed]. The mayor shall be the president of the council, and a member [thereof] of the council, and shall have the same rights and duties, including the introduction of bills and the making of motions, as pertain to [councilmen.] other council members. Unless otherwise provided by ordinance in accordance with section 1101, the vice president of city council shall be the member of city council designated as the director of the department of accounts and finance or, if a member of city council is not the director of that department, the member of council appointed by the council as its vice president.
20140022u61s