20140022ua
Section 2005.  Powers of [Policemen] Police Officers to Arrest.--[Policemen] Police officers shall be ex-officio constables of the city, and shall and may[, within the city or] enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of their office in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8952 (relating to primary municipal police jurisdiction) and 8953 (relating to Statewide municipal police jurisdiction) and upon property owned or controlled by the city or by a [municipality] municipal authority [of] created by the city [within the Commonwealth], without warrant and upon view, arrest and commit for hearing any and all persons guilty of breach of the peace, vagrancy, riotous or disorderly conduct or drunkenness, or who may be engaged in the commission of any unlawful act tending to imperil the personal security or endanger the property of the citizens, or violating any of the ordinances of [said] the city for the violation of which a fine or penalty is imposed.