20140022ua
Section 1909.  Separate Bids for Plumbing, Heating, Ventilating and Electrical Work, Elevators and [Moving Stairs] Escalators.--In the preparation of specifications for the erection, construction[,] and alteration of any public building, when the entire cost of such work shall exceed the base amount of eighteen thousand five hundred dollars, subject to adjustment under section [one thousand nine hundred and three point one of this act] 1903.1, the architect, engineer[,] or other person preparing such specifications[,] shall prepare only the following separate specifications[;]: (1) plumbing, (2) heating, (3) ventilating, (4) electrical work, (5) elevators and [moving stairs,] escalators and (6) one complete set of specifications for all the other work to be done in such erection, construction and alteration. The project manager, construction manager or other person or persons authorized by council to enter into contracts for the erection, construction[,] or alteration of such public buildings shall receive separate bids upon each of the [said] branches of work, and the city council or the appropriate city officer shall award the contract for the same to the lowest responsible bidder for each of [said] the branches, including the balance of the work, in addition to the plumbing, heating, ventilating and electrical work and elevators and [moving stairs] escalators. Where it is desired to install an air conditioning unit, the heating and ventilating so involved may be regarded as one branch of work having only one set of specifications, and bids may be received and a contract awarded thereon as hereinbefore provided.
20140022u143s