20140022ua
Section 901.  Appointment and Removal of Officers and Employes; Removal from Elective Office; Employes Not to Hold Elective Office.--(a)  Council shall have the power of appointment and dismissal of all city officers and employes, other than elected officers, and shall provide for the removal of officers of the city whose offices are established by ordinance, except where otherwise provided by this act.
(b)  In the case of persons holding an elective city office, whether elected thereto or duly appointed to fill a vacancy in the elective office, the following shall apply:
(1)  They shall be removed from office in accordance with the Constitution of Pennsylvania, as follows:
(i)  by impeachment;
(ii)  by the Governor for reasonable cause after due notice and full hearing on the advice of two-thirds of the Senate; or
(iii)  upon conviction of misbehavior in office, or of any infamous crime.
(2)  Provisions of this act or other provisions of law requiring a forfeiture of office upon the conviction of a crime shall apply only if the court determines that the conviction is for misbehavior in office or for an infamous crime.
(3)  Nothing in this section shall prevent title to elected city offices from being tried by proceedings of quo warranto as provided by law.
(c)  In the case of persons who are appointees to city offices or positions, other than to elective offices, the following shall apply:
(1)  They may be removed by the appointing power, except as limited by law or the constitution.
(2)  They shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime.
(d)  Except as otherwise provided by law, a person may not concurrently hold elective city office and be an employe of the same city.