20140022ua
Section 1805.  Countersigning [Warrants;] Documents; Money Available; Evidence Required.--(a)  The [director of the Department of Accounts and Finance] chief fiscal officer shall countersign all [warrants upon the city treasury, the form whereof shall be prescribed by council, and] documents, in the form approved by council, authorizing payment from the city treasury.
(b)  In countersigning documents authorizing payment from the city treasury, the chief fiscal officer shall not [suffer] permit any appropriation made by the council to be overdrawn[. No warrant shall be countersigned] and shall not countersign unless there is money in the treasury to pay the same.
(c)  Except in the case of [warrants for the payment of moneys] documents authorizing payment to volunteer fire companies, whenever a [warrant on the treasurer] document authorizing payment from the city treasury shall be presented to the [director of accounts and finance] chief fiscal officer to be countersigned, the person presenting the same shall be[, by the said director,] required to produce evidence of each of the following:
(1)  [That the] The amount expressed in the [warrant] document authorizing payment is due [to] the person in whose favor it is drawn.
(2)  [That the] The supplies, services or other consideration for payment of which the [warrant] document authorizing payment is drawn have been furnished, performed or given according to law and the terms of the contract, if any.