20140022ua
Section 2504.  Assessment of Property; Duties of Assessor.--(a)  The assessor shall make, or cause to be made, during the year one thousand nine hundred fifty-four, and every third year thereafter, a full, just, equal, and impartial assessment of all property, taxable according to the laws of this Commonwealth for county purposes, and all matters and things within the city subject by law to taxation for city purposes, and a just and perfect list of all property exempt by law from taxation, with a just valuation of the same. But nothing hereinbefore contained shall be construed as making taxable for city purposes the classes of personal property which by law are made taxable exclusively for county purposes at the rate of four mills. With his assessment he shall return such dimension, description, or quality of each lot or parcel of land as will be sufficient to identify the same, together with the number and kind of improvements. At the triennial assessment, the assessor shall, if council so directs by ordinance, classify all real estate in the city, in such manner and upon such testimony as may be adduced before him, so as to distinguish between the buildings on land and the land exclusive of the buildings, and he shall certify to the council the aggregate valuation of all real estate subject to taxation for city purposes within each such classification. At the next triennial assessment following the effective date of this amending act, the assessor shall, if council by ordinance so directs, classify all real estate in such city in such manner and upon such testimony as may be adduced before him so as to distinguish between the buildings on land and the land exclusive of the buildings, and he shall certify to the council the aggregate valuations of all real estate subject to taxation for city purposes within each such classification.
(b)  In all cases he shall value, or cause to be valued, the property at the actual value thereof. In arriving at actual value the city may utilize the current market value or it may adopt a base year market value. In arriving at such value the price for which any property would separately bona fide sell, or the price at which any property may bona fide actually have been sold, either in the base year or the current taxable year, shall be considered, but shall not be controlling. Instead such selling price, estimated or actual, shall be subject to revision by increase or decrease to accomplish equalization with other similar property within the taxing district. It shall be the further duty of the assessor to return annually a list of all the inhabitants over eighteen years of age.
(c)  The board shall assess real property at a value based upon an established predetermined ratio which may not exceed one hundred per centum of actual value. Such ratio shall be established and determined by the city council after proper notice has been given.
(d)  In arriving at the actual value, all three methods, namely, cost (reproduction or replacement, as applicable, less depreciation and all forms of obsolescence) comparable sales and income approaches, must be considered in conjunction with one another.
(e)  The board shall apply the established predetermined ratio to the actual value of all real property to formulate assessment roll.]
20140022u192s