20140022ua
Section 2104.  Fire Marshal; Powers.--Every city may, by ordinance, provide for the creation of the office of fire marshal who shall be appointed by the mayor, by and with the approval and consent of council, biennially. The fire marshal and [his] any authorized assistants[, if council shall provide for such assistants,] shall inspect all constructions or buildings within the city or upon property owned or controlled by the city or a [municipality] municipal authority of the city within the Commonwealth[, whether public, private, or business,] and shall enforce all laws of the Commonwealth and ordinances of the city relating to such constructions or buildings, for the prevention, containment, or investigation of fire and fire hazards, both as to the constructions or buildings and as to the contents or occupancies thereof. The fire marshal or [his] the fire marshal's assistants shall report to the director of public safety or to council or other designated official, as council shall by ordinance provide, any faulty or dangerous construction or building or like condition in any building[,] that may constitute a fire hazard[,] or any proposed use or occupation of any construction, building or premises[,] which would create or increase a hazard of fire. [He] The fire marshal shall investigate and keep a permanent record of the cause, origin and circumstances of every fire and the damage resulting therefrom occurring within [his] the fire marshal's jurisdiction immediately after the occurrence of [such] the fire. The [said] records of the fire marshal shall be open to public inspection[.] except as exempted in accordance with the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the "Right-to-Know Law." The fire marshal shall submit to council an annual report consolidating the information contained in [said records at the first stated meeting in March of each year] the records as directed by council. [He shall request the mayor or any alderman of the city to investigate, under the act, approved the seventeenth day of April, one thousand eight hundred sixty-nine (Pamphlet Laws 74), the origin of any fire he deems suspicious; and shall be equally subject to appointment and removal and to all the powers and duties under the act, approved the twenty-seventh day of April, one thousand nine hundred twenty-seven (Pamphlet Laws 450, Number 291), as amended, as is the chief of the fire department] If a fire is deemed suspicious, the fire marshal shall have the authority to investigate the same.