20140022ua
Section 1060.  Certification [of] to County Board of Elections; Ballots or Ballot Labels; Expense of Elections.--The city clerk, after consultation with the city solicitor, shall certify to the county board of elections a copy of the ordinance and the proceedings of council directing the referendum vote, and the county board of elections shall cause the question to be printed for use in the election districts of the city. The preparation of ballots or ballot labels for and the holding of [special elections] a referendum shall be as provided in the Pennsylvania Election Code. Any number of ordinances may be referred and voted on at the same election.