20120082ua
Section 1080.  Removal.--(a)  District superintendents and assistant district superintendents may be removed from office and have their contracts terminated, after hearing, by a majority vote of the board of school directors of the district, for neglect of duty, incompetency, intemperance, or immorality, of which hearing notice of at least one week has been sent by mail to the accused, as well as to each member of the board of school directors.
(b)  The board of school directors shall publicly disclose at the next regularly scheduled monthly meeting the removal of a district superintendent or assistant district superintendent from office under subsection (a).
(c)  Proceedings under this section shall be held under 2 Pa.C.S. Ch. 5 Subch. B (relating to practice and procedure of local agencies).
20120082u14.1s