20120082ua
Section 751.  Work to be Done Under Contract Let on Bids; Exception.--[(a)  All construction, reconstruction, repairs, maintenance or work of any nature, including the introduction of plumbing, heating and ventilating, or lighting systems, upon any school building or upon any school property, or upon any building or portion of a building leased under the provisions of section 703.1, mad
* * *
(a.1)  Written or telephonic price quotations from at least three qualified and responsible contractors shall be requested by the board of school directors for all contracts that exceed a base amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000), subject to adjustment under section 119, but are less than the amount requiring advertisement and competitive bidding, or, in lieu of price quotations, a memorandum shall be kept on file showing that fewer than three qualified contractors exist in the market area within which it is practicable to obtain quotations. A written record of telephonic price quotations shall be made and shall contain at least the date of the quotation, the name of the contractor and the contractor's representative, the construction, reconstruction, repair, maintenance or work which was the subject of the quotation and the price. Written price quotations, written records of telephonic price quotations and memoranda shall be retained for a period of three years.]
(a.2)  All construction, reconstruction, repairs, maintenance or work of any nature, including the introduction of plumbing, heating and ventilating, or lighting systems, upon any school building or upon any school property, or upon any building or portion of a building leased under the provisions of section 703.1, made by any school district where the entire cost, value or amount of such construction, reconstruction, repairs, maintenance or work, including labor and material, shall exceed a base amount of eighteen thousand five hundred dollars ($18,500), subject to adjustment under section 120, shall be done under separate contracts to be entered into by such school district with the lowest responsible bidder, upon proper terms, after due public notice has been given asking for competitive bids. Whenever a board of school directors shall approve the use of a prefabricated unit, complete in itself, for a school building or other proper structure to be erected upon school property, the board of school directors may have prepared appropriate specifications detailing the size and material desired in a particular prefabricated unit, including all utilities such as plumbing, heating and ventilating, and electrical work, and may advertise for a single bid on all the work and award the contract therefor to the lowest responsible bidder: Provided, That, if due to an emergency a school plant or any part thereof becomes unusable, competitive bids for repairs or replacement may be solicited from at least three responsible bidders, and, upon the approval of any of these bids by the board of school directors, the school district may proceed at once to make the necessary repairs or replacements in accordance with the terms of said approved bid or bids; and Provided further, That the school district shall notify the Secretary of Education in a form and manner determined by the Secretary of Education that an emergency has occurred and a bid has been selected under the emergency
* * *