20120082ua
Section 2574.  Approved Reimbursable Rental for Leases Hereafter Approved and Approved Reimbursable Sinking Fund Charges on Indebtedness.--(a)  For school building projects for which the general construction contract is awarded subsequent to March 22, 1956, and for approved school building projects for which the general construction contract was awarded but for which a lease was not approved by the Department of [Public Instruction] Education prior to March 22, 1956, the Department of [Public Instruction] Education shall calculate an approved reimbursable rental or approved reimbursable sinking fund charges. Reimbursable sinking fund charges may include charges for temporary indebtedness within constitutional limitations, if the indebtedness is incurred for approved permanent improvements to the school plant including the cost of acquiring a suitable site for a school building, the cost of constructing a new school building, or the cost of providing needed additions or alterations to existing buildings for which no bond issue is provided and for which an approved obligation or obligations other than bonds have been issued and the obligation or obligations are payable within five (5) years from the date of issue of the obligation in equal annual installments.
Nothing in this section or in the Department of Education guidelines shall prohibit a school district from receiving reimbursement for approved building improvements, including the cost of acquiring a suitable site for a school building, the cost of constructing a new school building or the cost of providing needed additions or alterations to existing buildings, if a school district elects not to remove any relocatable or modular classroom utilized after the completion of a building project. The term "relocatable or modular classroom" shall mean a classroom not of a permanent nature which meets the criteria and specifications of the Department of Education.
Approved reimbursable rental or sinking fund charge shall consist of that part of the annual rental or sinking fund charge attributable to--
(1)  The cost of acquiring the land upon which the school buildings are situate, the cost of necessary rough grading to permit proper placement of the building upon said land and the cost of sewage treatment plants, as required by the Department of Health, to the extent that such costs are deemed reasonable by the Department of [Public Instruction] Education and the interest on such costs of acquisition, grading and sewage treatment plants earned subsequent to date the construction contract is awarded, and
(2)  The approved building construction cost and the interest on such construction cost.
* * *
20120082u31s