20120082ua
Section 1003.  Eligibility.--(a)  Except as otherwise provided in [subsection (b)] subsections (b) and (b.1), no person shall receive a letter of eligibility or be elected or appointed as a district superintendent or assistant district superintendent, unless--
(1)  He holds a diploma from a college or other institution approved by the Department of Education;
(2)  He has had six (6) years' successful teaching experience, not less than three of which shall have been in a supervisory or administrative capacity;
(3)  He has completed in a college or university a graduate program in education approved by the Department of Education that includes the Pennsylvania school leadership standards under section 1217. Completion of the program shall not be subject to waiver under section 1714-B unless the candidate provides to the Secretary of Education evidence that the candidate has successfully completed an equivalent leadership development program that addresses the school leadership standards under section 1217.
(4)  Provided that in school districts of the first class, five (5) years of administrative experience at the level of assistant, associate or deputy superintendent, may be substituted for prescribed graduate administrative courses, and which shall be the responsibility of the Secretary of Education to review these equivalences to conform with State board regulations.
(b)  Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a), a person shall be eligible for election or appointment as a district superintendent or assistant district superintendent if he holds a graduate degree from an accredited higher education institution in business [or finance], finance or management and has at least four (4) years of relevant experience in business, finance or management.
(b.1)  Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a), a person shall be eligible for election or appointment as a district superintendent or assistant district superintendent if he holds a juris doctorate degree from an accredited law school and has at least four (4) years of relevant experience in law. This subsection shall expire three (3) years from the effective date of this subsection. A person who is issued a commission by the department based on satisfaction of the requirements of this subsection may retain his commission after the expiration of this subsection.
(b.2)  The department shall, upon request in a form and manner as prescribed by the department and made available on the department's publicly accessible Internet website, confirm that an individual satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) or (b.1) and that the individual is eligible for election or appointment as a district superintendent or assistant district superintendent. Upon a school district's hiring of an individual who satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) or (b.1), the department shall issue the individual a commission.
(c)  Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1205.1(f), 1205.2(n.1) and 1205.5(h), a person elected or appointed as a district superintendent or assistant district superintendent for the first time in this Commonwealth under subsection (b) or (b.1) shall successfully complete a leadership development program that meets the Pennsylvania school leadership standards under section 1217.
20120082u10s