20120082ua
Section 1077.  Term and Salary of Assistants.--(a)  Assistant district superintendents may serve through the term of the district superintendent, or enter a contract for a term of [from] three to five years at salaries paid by the district, and fixed by a majority vote of the whole board of school directors prior to their election. The contract shall be subject to the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the "Right-to-Know Law."
(b)  At a regular meeting of the board of school directors occurring at least one hundred fifty (150) days prior to the expiration date of the term of office of the assistant district superintendent, the agenda shall include an item requiring affirmative action by five (5) or more members of the board of school directors to notify the assistant district superintendent that the board intends to retain him for a further term of [from] three (3) to five (5) years or that another or other candidates will be considered for the office. In the event that the board fails to take such action at a regular meeting of the board of school directors occurring at least one hundred fifty (150) days prior to the expiration date of the term of office of the assistant district superintendent, he shall continue in office for a further term of similar length to that which he is serving.
20120082u13s