20120082ua
Section 1205.1.  Continuing Professional Development.--* * *
(c)  The professional education plan of each school entity shall be designed to meet the educational needs of that school entity and its professional employes. A school entity shall annually review its plan to determine whether or not it continues to reflect the needs of the school entity [and its strategic plan] and the needs of its professional employes, students and the community. The plan shall be amended as necessary to ensure that the plan meets the requirements of this subsection. The plan shall specify the continuing professional educational courses, programs, activities and other learning experiences approved to meet continuing professional development requirements under section 1205.2(c), including efforts designed to improve teacher knowledge in subject areas covering the academic standards listed in 22 Pa. Code Ch. 4 (relating to academic standards and assessment).
* * *
20120082u16.1s