20120082ua
Section 1124.  Causes for Suspension.--(a)  Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated:
(1)  [Substantial] substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district;
(2)  [Curtailment] curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent[, concurred in] and on concurrence by the board of school directors, [approved by the Department of Public Instruction,] as a result of substantial decline in class or course enrollments or to conform with standards of organization or educational activities required by law or recommended by the Department of Public Instruction;
(3)  [Consolidation] consolidation of schools, whether within a single district, through a merger of districts, or as a result of joint board agreements, when such consolidation makes it unnecessary to retain the full staff of professional employes[.]; or
(4)  [When] when new school districts are established as the result of reorganization of school districts pursuant to Article II., subdivision (i) of this act, and when such reorganization makes it unnecessary to retain the full staff of professional employes.
(b)  Notwithstanding an existing or future provision in a collective bargaining agreement or other similar employment contract to the contrary, suspension of a professional employe due to the curtailment or alteration of the educational program as set forth in subsection (a)(2) may be effectuated without the approval of the curtailment or alteration of the educational program by the Department of Education, provided that, where an educational program is altered or curtailed as set forth in subsection (a)(2), the school district shall notify the Department of Education of the actions taken pursuant to subsection (a)(2). The Department of Education shall post all notifications received from a school district pursuant to this subsection on the Department of Education's publicly accessible Internet website.
20120082u16s