20120082ua
Section 1123.  Rating System.--(a)  In determining whether a professional employe shall be dismissed for incompetency or unsatisfactory teaching performance as provided for in section 1122(a) of this act, and in rating [the services of a temporary professional employe, the professional employe or temporary professional employe shall be rated by an approved rating system which shall give due consideration to personality, preparation, technique, and pupil reaction, in accordance with standards and regulations for such scoring as defined by rating cards to be prepared by the Department of Education, and to be revised, from time to time, by the Department of Education with the cooperation and advice of a committee appointed by the Secretary of Education, including representation from district superintendents of schools, classroom teachers, school directors, school supervisors, parents of school-age children enrolled in a public school, a representative from a college or department of education within a higher education institution located within this Commonwealth, and such other groups or interests as the Secretary of Education may deem appropriate. Rating shall be done by or under the supervision of the superintendent of schools or, if so directed by him, the same may be done by an assistant superintendent, a supervisor, or a principal, who has supervision over the work of the professional employe or temporary professional employe who is being rated: Provided, That no unsatisfactory rating shall be valid unless approved by the district superintendent.] professional employes and temporary professional employes, all professional employes and temporary professional employes shall be rated through the use of an approved rating tool developed by the Secretary of Education in consultation with education experts, parents of school-age children enrolled in a public school, teachers and administrators, including research and collaboration conducted by the department.
(b)  For professional employes and temporary professional employes who serve as classroom teachers, the following shall apply:
(1)  Beginning in the 2013-2014 school year, the evaluation of the effectiveness of professional employes and temporary professional employes serving as classroom teachers shall give due consideration to the following:
(i)  Classroom observation and practice models that are related to student achievement in each of the following areas:
(A)  Planning and preparation.
(B)  Classroom environment.
(C)  Instruction.
(D)  Professional responsibilities.
(ii)  Student performance, which shall comprise fifty per centum (50%) of the overall rating of the professional employe or temporary professional employe serving as a classroom teacher and shall be based upon multiple measures of student achievement. The fifty per centum (50%) shall be comprised of the following:
(A)  Fifteen per centum (15%) building-level data, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(I)  Student performance on assessments.
(II)  Value-added assessment system data made available by the department under section 221.
* * *