20120032ua
§ 5329.  Consideration of criminal conviction.
* * *
(c)  Initial evaluation.--[The court shall provide for an evaluation to determine whether:
(1)  the party or household member who committed an offense under subsection (a) poses a threat to the child; and
(2)  counseling is necessary for that party or household member.] At the initial in-person contact with the court, the judge, conference officer or other appointed individual shall perform an initial evaluation to determine whether the party or household member who committed an offense under subsection (a) poses a threat to the child and whether counseling is necessary. The initial evaluation shall not be conducted by a mental health professional. After the initial evaluation, the court may order further evaluation or counseling by a mental health professional if the court determines it is necessary.
* * *