20120032ua
§ 5338.  Modification of existing order.
(a)  Best interest of the child.--Upon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child.
(b)  Applicability.--[This] Except as provided in 51 Pa.C.S. § 4109 (relating to child custody proceedings during military deployment), this section shall apply to any custody order entered by a court of this Commonwealth or any other state subject to the jurisdictional requirements set forth in Chapter 54 (relating to uniform child custody jurisdiction and enforcement).
20120032u2s