20120018ua
Section 1302.  Applications for Official Absentee Ballots.--* * *
(e)  Any qualified bedridden or hospitalized veteran absent from the municipality of his residence and unable to attend his polling place because of such illness or physical disability, regardless of whether he is registered or enrolled, may apply at any time before any primary or election for an official absentee ballot on any official county board of election form addressed to the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or the county board of elections of the county in which his voting residence is located.
The application shall contain the following information: Residence at the time of becoming bedridden or hospitalized, length of time a citizen, length of residence in Pennsylvania, date of birth, length of time a resident in voting district, voting district if known, party choice in case of primary, name and address of present residence or hospital at which hospitalized. When such application is received by the Secretary of the Commonwealth, it shall be forwarded to the proper county board of elections.
The application for an official absentee ballot for any primary or election shall be made on information supplied over the signature of the bedridden or hospitalized veteran as required in the preceding subsection. Any qualified registered elector, including a spouse or dependent referred to in subsection (l) of section 1301, who expects to be or is absent from the municipality of his residence because his duties, occupation or business require him to be elsewhere on the day of any primary or election and any qualified registered elector who is unable to attend his polling place on the day of any primary or election because of illness or physical disability and any qualified registered bedridden or hospitalized veteran in the county of residence, or in the case of a county employe who cannot vote due to duties on election day relating to the conduct of the election, or in the case of a person who will not attend a polling place because of the observance of a religious holiday, may apply to the county board of elections of the county in which his voting residence is located for an Official Absentee Ballot. Such application shall be made upon an official application form supplied by the county board of elections. Such official application form shall be determined and prescribed by the Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
(1)  The application of any qualified registered elector, including spouse or dependent referred to in subsection (l) of section 1301, who expects to be or is absent from the municipality of his residence because his duties, occupation or business require him to be elsewhere on the day of any primary or election, or in the case of a county employe who cannot vote due to duties on election day relating to the conduct of the election, or in the case of a person who will not attend a polling place because of the observance of a religious holiday, shall be signed by the applicant and shall include the surname and given name or names of the applicant, proof of identification, his occupation, date of birth, length of time a resident in voting district, voting district if known, place of residence, post office address to which ballot is to be mailed, the reason for his absence, and such other information as shall make clear to the county board of elections the applicant's right to an official absentee ballot.
(2)  The application of any qualified registered elector who is unable to attend his polling place on the day of any primary or election because of illness or physical disability and the application of any qualified registered bedridden or hospitalized veteran in the county of residence shall be signed by the applicant and shall include surname and given name or names of the applicant, proof of identification, his occupation, date of birth, residence at the time of becoming bedridden or hospitalized, length of time a resident in voting district, voting district if known, place of residence, post office address to which ballot is to be mailed, and such other information as shall make clear to the county board of elections the applicant's right to an official ballot. In addition, the application of such electors shall include a declaration stating the nature of their disability or illness, and the name, office address and office telephone number of their attending physician: Provided, however, That in the event any elector entitled to an absentee ballot under this subsection be unable to sign his application because of illness or physical disability, he shall be excused from signing upon making a statement which shall be witnessed by one adult person in substantially the following form: I hereby state that I am unable to sign my application for an absentee ballot without assistance because I am unable to write by reason of my illness or physical disability. I have made or have received assistance in making my mark in lieu of my signature.
(Mark)
(Date)
(Complete Address of Witness)
(Signature of Witness)
* * *
(e.2)  Notwithstanding the other provisions of this act any qualified elector who expects to be or is absent from the municipality of his residence because his duties, occupation or business require him to be elsewhere on the day of any election or a county employe who cannot vote due to duties on election day relating to the conduct of the election or a person who will not attend a polling place because of the observance of a religious holiday may make an application for an absentee ballot by mail by sending a letter to the county board of elections in the county in which his voting residence is located. The letter shall be signed by the applicant and contain his name [and], place of residence and proof of identification.
* * *
* * *