20120018ua
Section 1309.  Public Records.--All official absentee ballots, files, applications for such ballots and envelopes on which the executed declarations appear, and all information and lists are hereby designated and declared to be public records and shall be safely kept for a period of two years, except that no proof of identification shall be made public, nor shall information concerning a military elector [shall] be made public which is expressly forbidden by the [War] Department of Defense because of military security.
20120018u9s