20120018ua
Section 1210.  Manner of Applying to Vote; Persons Entitled to Vote; Voter's Certificates; Entries to Be Made in District Register; Numbered Lists of Voters; Challenges.--(a)  At every primary and election each elector who appears to vote [in that election district for the first time] and who desires to vote shall first present to an election officer [one of the following forms of photo identification:
(1)  a valid driver's license or identification card issued by the Department of Transportation;
(2)  a valid identification card issued by any other agency of the Commonwealth;
(3)  a valid identification card issued by the United States Government;
(4)  a valid United States passport;
(5)  a valid student identification card;
(6)  a valid employe identification card; or
(7)  a valid armed forces of the United States identification card] proof of identification.
The election officer shall examine the proof of identification presented by the elector and sign an affidavit stating that this has been done.
[(a.1)  Where the elector does not have a photo identification as provided for in subsection (a), the elector shall present for examination one of the following forms of identification that shows the name and address of the elector:
(1)  nonphoto identification issued by the Commonwealth, or any agency thereof;
(2)  nonphoto identification issued by the United States Government, or agency thereof;
(3)  a firearm permit;
(4)  a current utility bill;
(5)  a current bank statement;
(6)  a paycheck;
(7)  a government check.
The election officer shall examine the identification presented by the elector and sign an affidavit stating that this has been done.]
(a.2)  [If the elector is unable to produce identification or the elector's identification is challenged by the judge of elections, the elector shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot in accordance with subsection (a.4).] If any of the following apply, the elector shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot in accordance with subsection (a.4):
(1)  The elector is unable to produce proof of identification:
(i)  on the grounds that the elector is indigent and unable to obtain proof of identification without the payment of a fee; or
(ii)  on any other grounds.
(2)  The elector's proof of identification is challenged by the judge of elections.
(a.3)  (1)  All electors, including any elector that shows proof of identification pursuant to subsection (a), shall subsequently sign a voter's certificate in blue, black or blue-black ink with a fountain pen or ball point pen, and, unless he is a State or Federal employe who has registered under any registration act without declaring his residence by street and number, he shall insert his address therein, and hand the same to the election officer in charge of the district register.
(2)  Such election officer shall thereupon announce the elector's name so that it may be heard by all members of the election board and by all watchers present in the polling place and shall compare the elector's signature on his voter's certificate with his signature in the district register. If, upon such comparison, the signature upon the voter's certificate appears to be genuine, the elector who has signed the certificate shall, if otherwise qualified, be permitted to vote: Provided, That if the signature on the voter's certificate, as compared with the signature as recorded in the district register, shall not be deemed authentic by any of the election officers, such elector shall not be denied the right to vote for that reason, but shall be considered challenged as to identity and required to make the affidavit and produce the evidence as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(3)  When an elector has been found entitled to vote, the election officer who examined his voter's certificate and compared his signature shall sign his name or initials on the voter's certificate, shall, if the elector's signature is not readily legible, print such elector's name over his signature, and the number of the stub of the ballot issued to him or his number in the order of admission to the voting machines, and at primaries a letter or abbreviation designating the party in whose primary he votes shall also be entered by one of the election officers or clerks.
(4)  As each voter is found to be qualified and votes, the election officer in charge of the district register shall write or stamp the date of the election or primary, the number of the stub of the ballot issued to him or his number in the order of admission to the voting machines, and at primaries a letter or abbreviation designating the party in whose primary he votes, and shall sign his name or initials in the proper space on the registration card of such voter contained in the district register.
(5)  As each voter votes, his name in the order of voting shall be recorded in two (2) numbered lists of voters provided for that purpose, with the addition of a note of each voter's party enrollment after his name at primaries.
(a.4)  (1)  At all elections an individual who claims to be properly registered and eligible to vote at the election district but whose name does not appear on the district register and whose registration cannot be determined by the inspectors of election or the county election board shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. Individuals who [are voting for the first time at the election district] appear to vote shall be required to produce proof of identification pursuant to subsection (a) [or (a.1)] and if unable to do so shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. An individual presenting a judicial order to vote shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot.
* * *
* * *