20120018ua
Section 206.  Requirements Relating to Voter Identification.--(a)  The Secretary of the Commonwealth shall prepare and disseminate information to the public regarding the proof of identification requirements established under sections 1210 and 1302.
(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(b) (relating to issuance and content of driver's license) to the contrary, the Department of Transportation shall issue an identification card described in 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(b) at no cost to any registered elector who has made application therefor and has included with the completed application a statement signed by the elector declaring under oath or affirmation that the elector does not possess proof of identification as defined in section 102(z.5)(2) and requires proof of identification for voting purposes.
(c)  The Secretary of the Commonwealth shall prepare the form of the statement described in subsection (b) and shall distribute the form to the counties and the Department of Transportation. The Secretary of the Commonwealth, the Secretary of Transportation and the county boards of election shall disseminate information to the public regarding the availability of identification cards under subsection (b).
20120018u3s