20120018ua
Section 1210.  Manner of Applying to Vote; Persons Entitled to Vote; Voter's Certificates; Entries to Be Made in District Register; Numbered Lists of Voters; Challenges.--(a)  At every primary and election each elector who appears to vote [in that election district for the first time] and who desires to vote shall first present to an election officer [one of the following forms of photo identification:
* * *
(4)  As each voter is found to be qualified and votes, the election officer in charge of the district register shall write or stamp the date of the election or primary, the number of the stub of the ballot issued to him or his number in the order of admission to the voting machines, and at primaries a letter or abbreviation designating the party in whose primary he votes, and shall sign his name or initials in the proper space on the registration card of such voter contained in the district register.
(5)  As each voter votes, his name in the order of voting shall be recorded in two (2) numbered lists of voters provided for that purpose, with the addition of a note of each voter's party enrollment after his name at primaries.
(a.4)  (1)  At all elections an individual who claims to be properly registered and eligible to vote at the election district but whose name does not appear on the district register and whose registration cannot be determined by the inspectors of election or the county election board shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. Individuals who [are voting for the first time at the election district] appear to vote shall be required to produce proof of identification pursuant to subsection (a) [or (a.1)] and if unable to do so shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot. An individual presenting a judicial order to vote shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot.
* * *
(5)  (i)  Except as provided in subclause (ii), if it is determined that the individual was registered and entitled to vote at the election district where the ballot was cast, the county board of elections shall compare the signature on the provisional ballot envelope with the signature on the elector's registration form and, if the signatures are determined to be genuine, shall count the ballot if the county board of elections confirms that the individual did not cast any other ballot, including an absentee ballot, in the election.
(ii)  A provisional ballot shall not be counted if:
(A)  either the provisional ballot envelope under clause (3) or the affidavit under clause (2) is not signed by the individual;
(B)  the signature required under clause (3) and the signature required under clause (2) are either not genuine or are not executed by the same individual; [or]
(C)  a provisional ballot envelope does not contain a secrecy envelope;
(D)  in the case of a provisional ballot that was cast under subsection (a.2)(1)(i), within six calendar days following the election the elector fails to appear before the county board of elections to execute an affirmation or the county board of elections does not receive an electronic, facsimile or paper copy of an affirmation affirming, under penalty of perjury, that the elector is the same individual who personally appeared before the district election board on the day of the election and cast a provisional ballot and that the elector is indigent and unable to obtain proof of identification without the payment of a fee; or
(E)  in the case of a provisional ballot that was cast under subsection (a.2)(1)(ii), within six calendar days following the election, the elector fails to appear before the county board of elections to present proof of identification and execute an affirmation or the county board of elections does not receive an electronic, facsimile or paper copy of the proof of identification and an affirmation affirming, under penalty of perjury, that the elector is the same individual who personally appeared before the district election board on the day of the election and cast a provisional ballot.
(iii)  One authorized representative of each candidate in an election and one representative from each party shall be permitted to remain in the room in which deliberation or determination of subclause (ii) is being made.
* * *
(f)  As used in this section, "care facility" means any of the following:
(1)  A long-term care nursing facility as defined in section 802.1 of the act of July 19, 1979 (P.L.130, No.48), known as the "Health Care Facilities Act."
(2)  An assisted living residence or a personal care home as defined in section 1001 of the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the "Public Welfare Code."
20120018u4s
An Act