20120011ua
§ 3301.  Civil penalties for violations.
* * *
(c)  Gas pipeline safety violations.--Any person or corporation, defined as a public utility in this part, who violates any provisions of this part governing the safety of pipeline or conduit facilities in the transportation of natural gas, flammable gas, or gas which is toxic or corrosive, or of any regulation or order issued thereunder, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not to exceed [$10,000] $200,000 for each violation for each day that the violation persists, except that the maximum civil penalty shall not exceed [$500,000] $2,000,000 for any related series of violations, or subject to a penalty provided under Federal pipeline safety laws, whichever is greater.
* * *
20120011u8s