20120011ua
§ 1358.  Customer protections.
(a)  Limitation.--As follows:
(1)  Except as provided under paragraph (2), the distribution system improvement charge may not exceed 5% of the amount billed to customers under the applicable rates of the wastewater utility or distribution rates of the electric distribution company, natural gas distribution company or city natural gas distribution operation. The commission may upon petition grant a waiver of the 5% limit under this paragraph for a utility in order to ensure and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.
(2)  A distribution system improvement charge granted to a water utility under former section 1307(g) (relating to sliding scale of rates; adjustments) or this subchapter may not exceed 7.5% of the amount billed to customers. All proceedings, orders and other actions of the commission related to a distribution system improvement charge granted to a water utility and all practices and procedures of a water utility operating under a distribution system improvement charge prior to the effective date of this paragraph shall remain in effect unless specifically amended or revoked by the commission.
(b)  Charge reset.--
(1)  The distribution system improvement charge shall be reset at zero as of the effective date of new base rates that provide for prospective recovery of the annual costs previously recovered under the distribution system improvement charge.
(2)  After the reset date under paragraph (1), only the fixed costs of new eligible property that have not previously been reflected in the utility's rate base shall be reflected in the quarterly updates of the distribution system improvement charge.
(3)  The distribution system improvement charge shall be reset at zero if, in any quarter, data filed with the commission in the utility's most recent annual or quarterly earnings report show that the utility will earn a rate of return that would exceed the allowable rate of return used to calculate its fixed costs under the distribution system improvement charge.
(c)  Construction.--Except as otherwise expressly provided under this subchapter, nothing under this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the existing ratemaking authority of the commission, including the authority to permit recovery of operating expenses through an automatic adjustment clause, or as indicating that the existing authority of the commission over rate structure or design is limited.
(d)  Commission.--The commission, by regulation or order, shall prescribe the specific procedures to be followed to approve a distribution system improvement charge. A distribution system improvement charge approved by the commission shall provide:
(1)  That the distribution system improvement charge shall be applied equally to all customer classes as a percentage of each customer's billed revenue, consistently with subsection (a).
(2)  A process to adjust the charge and to provide:
(i)  Credit to customer accounts for over collections and collections for ineligible projects.
(ii)  Charges to customer accounts for under collections.
(3)  A cap on the amount that may be collected from customers under this subchapter.
(e)  Audit and reconciliation.--The following shall apply:
(1)  The distribution system improvement charge shall be subject to the following:
(i)  Audit at intervals determined by the commission.
(ii)  Annual reconciliation based on a reconciliation period consisting of the 12 months ending December 31 of each year. The commission may also permit quarterly reconciliation.
(2)  The revenue received under the distribution system improvement charge for the reconciliation period shall be compared to the utility's eligible costs for that period. The difference between revenue and costs shall be recouped or refunded, as appropriate, in accordance with section 1307(e), over a one-year period or quarterly period commencing April 1 of each year.
(3)  If revenues received from the distribution system improvement charge exceed eligible costs, the over collections shall be refunded with interest. Interest on the over collections shall be calculated at the residential mortgage lending rate specified by the Secretary of Banking in accordance with the act of January 30, 1974 (P.L.13, No.6), referred to as the Loan Interest and Protection Law, and shall be refunded in the same manner as an over collection.
(f)  Complaint.--The distribution system improvement charge shall be subject to complaint under section 701 (relating to complaints).