20120011ua
§ 315.  Burden of proof.
* * *
(e)  Use of future test year.--In discharging its burden of proof the utility may utilize a future test year or a fully projected future test year, which shall be the 12-month period beginning with the first month that the new rates will be placed in effect after application of the full suspension period permitted under section 1308(d) (relating to voluntary changes in rates). The commission shall promptly adopt rules and regulations regarding the information and data to be submitted when and if a future test period or a fully projected future test year is to be utilized. Whenever a utility utilizes a future test year or a fully projected future test year in any rate proceeding and such future test year or a fully projected test year forms a substantive basis for the final rate determination of the commission, the utility shall provide, as specified by the commission in its final order, appropriate data evidencing the accuracy of the estimates contained in the future test year or a fully projected future test year, and the commission may after reasonable notice and hearing, in its discretion, adjust the utility's rates on the basis of such data. Notwithstanding section 1315 (relating to limitation on consideration of certain costs for electric utilities), the commission may permit facilities which are projected to be in service during the fully projected future test year to be included in the rate base.
20120011u2s