20080119ua
Section 102.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:
"Abandon."  To forsake entirely or to neglect or refuse to provide or perform the legal obligations for the care and support of an animal by its owner or his agent.
* * *
"Licensed doctor of veterinary [medicine."] medicine" or "veterinarian."  A person who is currently licensed pursuant to the act of December 27, 1974 (P.L.995, No.326), known as the "Veterinary Medicine Practice Act."
"Muzzle."  A device, in any arrangement of straps or wires, placed over an animal's mouth to prevent the animal from biting or eating.
"Nonprofit kennel."  [Any kennel operated by an animal rescue league, a humane society or association for the prevention of cruelty to animals] A kennel registered under the laws of this Commonwealth as a nonprofit entity or a nonprofit animal control kennel under sections 901 and 1002. The term shall include kennels operated by approved medical and veterinary schools and nonprofit institutions conducting medical and scientific research, which shall be required to register, but shall not be required to pay any of the [following] license fees set by this act, and which may use their own identification tags for dogs within their kennels without being required to attach tags hereinafter prescribed while dogs are within such kennels, if approved by the secretary.
"Out-of-state dealer."  A person who does not reside in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and [who buys, receives, sells, exchanges, negotiates, barters or solicits the sale, resale, exchange or transfer of a dog in this Commonwealth for the purpose of transferring ownership or possession to a third party.] who:
(1)  sells or offers for sale a dog in this Commonwealth belonging to another person, for any type of consideration, fee, commission or percentage of the sales price; or
(2)  transfers a dog in this Commonwealth for resale to another for any type of consideration, fee, commission or percentage of the sales price.
"Owner."  When applied to the proprietorship of a dog, includes every person having a right of property in such dog, and every person who keeps or harbors such dog or has it in his care, and every person who permits such dog to remain on or about any premises occupied by him.
"Permanent identification" or "permanently identified."  Any long-lasting identification designed to be nonremovable, such as a tattoo or microchip, determined by the Department of Agriculture through regulation. Any dog permanently identified shall be required to bear a license tag in accordance with the provisions of this act.
"Person with a disability."  A person who receives disability insurance or supplemental security income for the aged, blind or disabled under the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.) [or]; who receives a rent or property tax rebate under the act of March 11, 1971 (P.L.104, No.3), known as the "Senior Citizens Rebate and Assistance Act," on account of disability; who has a disability certificate issued by the United States Veterans' Administration; or who has a [handicapped license] special registration plate under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1338 (relating to [handicapped] person with disability plate and placard).
"Persons."  Includes State and local officers, or employees, individuals, corporations, copartnerships and associations. Singular words shall include the plural. Masculine words shall include the feminine and neuter.
"Pet shop-kennel."  Any kennel or person that acquires and sells dogs for the purpose of resale, whether as owner, agent or consignee, and sells or offers to sell such dogs on a retail basis.
"Police officer."  Any person employed or elected by this Commonwealth, or by any municipality and whose duty it is to preserve peace or to make arrests or to enforce the law. The term includes constables and dog, game, fish and forest wardens.
"Primary enclosure."  The primary structure that restricts a dog's ability to move in a limited amount of space, such as a room, cage or compartment. The term does not include any run described in section 207(i)(6).
"Private kennel."  A kennel [at, in, or adjoining a residence] not meeting the definition of "commercial kennel" where dogs are kept or bred by their owner, for the purpose of hunting, tracking and exhibiting in dog shows, performance events or field and obedience trials.
"Proper enclosure of a dangerous dog."  The secure confinement of a dangerous dog either indoors or in a securely enclosed and locked pen or structure, suitable to prevent the entry of young children and domestic animals and designed to prevent the [animal] dangerous dog from escaping. [Such] The pen or structure shall have secure sides and a secure top and shall also provide protection from the elements for the dog. If the pen or structure has no bottom secured to the sides, the sides must be embedded at least two feet into the ground.
"Public place."  A place in this Commonwealth to which the general public has a right to resort. A public place need not be a place devoted solely to use by the public, but may be a place which is visited by many persons on a regular basis and is usually accessible to the neighboring public. A public place shall also include television and radio media.
"Rescue network kennel."  A kennel that utilizes rescue network kennel homes with the goal of ultimately transferring the dog to a permanent owner or keeper through any means of transfer.
"Rescue network kennel home."  An establishment to which a rescue network kennel assigns a dog until the dog is ultimately transferred to a permanent home.
* * *