20080119ua
Section 901.  Enforcement of this act by the secretary; provisions for inspections.
(a)  General rule.--The secretary, through State dog wardens, employees of the department and police officers, shall be charged with the general enforcement of this law. The secretary may employ all proper means for the enforcement of this act [and], including issuing notices and orders, filing violations for criminal prosecution, seeking injunctive relief, imposing civil penalties and entering into consent agreements. The secretary may enter into agreements pursuant to section 1002, which shall be filed with the department, for the purpose of dog control. State dog wardens and employees of the department are hereby authorized to enter upon the premises of any [persons] person for the purpose of investigation. A dog warden or employee of the department may enter into a home or other building only with the permission of the occupant or with a duly issued search warrant.
(b)  Training for dog wardens.--The secretary shall establish training requirements for dog wardens and other employees of the department charged with the enforcement of this act which shall include dog handling [and], cruelty, humane capture, preliminary recognition of dog pathology, knowledge of proper dog sanitation, kennel inspection procedures and shelter and dog law enforcement.
(b.1)  Training requirements.--The department shall establish a program for initial training of dog wardens and employees of the department which must include, at a minimum, a total of [56] 64 hours of instruction, in accordance with [paragraphs (1), (2) and (3).] this subsection. The following shall apply:
(1)  The program for initial training of dog wardens must include at least 32 hours of instruction in the following group of instructional areas:
(i)  Dog laws and applicable rules and regulations.
(ii)  Care and treatment of dogs, including breed and use variability.
(iii)  Pennsylvania criminal law and criminal procedure.
(2)  At least [24] 32 hours of instruction in the initial training program must be provided in the following group of instructional areas:
(i)  Dog handling and humane capture.
(ii)  Preliminary recognition of dog pathology.
(iii)  Proper dog sanitation and shelter.
(iv)  Kennel inspection procedures.
(v)  Biosecurity risks, techniques and protocol.
(3)  The initial training program must also require an individual, as a prerequisite to successful completion of the training program, to take and pass a final examination that sufficiently measures the individual's knowledge and understanding of the instructional material.
(4)  Training shall be conducted in accordance with 22 Pa.C.S. Ch. 37 (relating to humane society police officers).
(b.2)  Limitation on the possession of firearms.--No dog warden or employee of the department shall carry, possess or use a firearm in the performance of duties. [unless the person has the approval of the secretary and holds a current and valid certification in the use and handling of firearms pursuant to at least one of the following:
(1)  The act of June 18, 1974 (P.L.359, No.120), referred to as the Municipal Police Education and Training Law.
(2)  The act of October 10, 1974 (P.L.705, No.235), known as the "Lethal Weapons Training Act."
(3)  The act of February 9, 1984 (P.L.3, No.2), known as the "Deputy Sheriffs' Education and Training Act."
(4)  Any other firearms program which has been determined by the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police to be of sufficient scope and duration to provide the participant with basic training in the use and handling of firearms. The department may provide for such firearms training for dog wardens.]
(b.3)  Application of section to prior dog wardens.--
(1)  Any dog warden or employee of the department who, prior to the effective date of this act, has successfully completed a training program similar to that required under subsection [(b)] (b.1) shall, after review by the secretary, be certified as having met the training requirements of this act. Any dog warden or employee of the department who, prior to the effective date of this act, has not successfully completed a training program similar to that required under subsection [(b)] (b.1) may continue to perform the duties of a dog warden until the person has successfully completed the required training program, but not longer than two years from the effective date of this act.
(2)  [Any dog warden or employee of the department who, prior to the effective date of this act, has not received approval of the secretary and been certified in the use and handling of firearms pursuant to one or more of the acts set forth in subsection (b.2)(1), (2) and (3) shall not carry or possess a firearm in the performance of the duties of a dog warden on or after the effective date of this act until the person has, under subsection (b.2), received approval of the secretary and been certified in the use and handling of firearms.] (Reserved).
(b.4)  Refusal, suspension or revocation authorized.--The department may refuse to employ a person to act as a dog warden or may suspend or revoke the employment of a person who is acting as a dog warden if the department determines that the person has:
(1)  Failed to satisfy the training requirements of subsection (b.1).
(2)  Had a criminal history record which would disqualify the applicant from becoming a law enforcement officer.
(3)  Been convicted of violating 18 Pa.C.S. § 5301 (relating to official oppression).
(b.5)  Additional grounds.--The department may refuse to employ a person to act as a dog warden or other employee charged with the enforcement of this act or may suspend or revoke the employment of a person who is acting as a dog warden or is charged with the enforcement of this act if the department determines that the person has:
(1)  Made a false or misleading statement in the application for employment.
* * *