20080119ua
Section 218.  Inspections [of premises and dogs].
(a)  Premises and dogs.--State dog wardens and other employees of the department are hereby authorized to inspect all licensed kennels [and], all dogs within the Commonwealth and all unlicensed establishments which are operating as a kennel as defined by section 206. For purposes of inspection, a State dog warden and other full-time employees of the department shall be authorized to enforce the provisions of this act and regulations promulgated by the department [pursuant to] under this act. State dog wardens and employees of the department shall inspect all licensed kennels within the Commonwealth at least [once] twice per calendar year to enforce the provisions of this act and regulations promulgated by the department under this act. State dog wardens and only regular, full-time employees of the department shall be authorized to enter upon the premises of approved medical, dental or veterinary schools, hospitals, clinics or other medical or scientific institutions, organizations or persons where research is being conducted or where pharmaceuticals, drugs or biologicals are being produced. [Research facilities in the Commonwealth that are currently under Federal Government inspection shall be exempt from State inspection if they have undergone no less than one Federal Government inspection within the past 12 months. Submission of such evidence of Federal inspection by documentation to the department may be established by regulation subject to legislative review.] It shall be unlawful for any person to refuse admittance to such State dog wardens and employees of the department for the purpose of making inspections and enforcing the provisions of this act.
(b)  Records.--State dog wardens and other employees of the department shall be authorized to inspect the records required under this act of all licensed and unlicensed kennels.
(c)  Search warrant.--State dog wardens and other employees of the department may apply for a search warrant to any court of competent jurisdiction authorized to issue a search warrant for the purposes of inspecting or examining any kennel or for the purpose of removing any dog under section 207 or 211. The warrant shall be issued upon probable cause. It shall be sufficient probable cause to show any of the following:
(1)  That, in cases involving kennels other than private kennels, the State dog warden or an employee of the department has been refused entry as defined under section 220(a) for an inspection or examination of the kennel.
(2)  The State dog warden or employee of the department has reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this act or the regulations promulgated under the authority of this act has occurred.
(d)  Results of inspection.--Only employees of the department who have received the training required under section 901(b) may issue reports of the inspection.