20080119ua
Section 207.  Requirements for kennels.
(a.1)  Prohibition to operate; injunction; fines.--
(1)  It shall be unlawful for kennels described under section 206 to operate without first obtaining a kennel license from the department.
(2)  The secretary shall not approve any kennel license application unless such kennel has been inspected and approved by a State dog warden or employee of the department.
(3)  The secretary may file a suit in equity in the Commonwealth Court to enjoin the operation of any kennel that violates any of the provisions of this act. [In addition, the secretary may seek in such suit the imposition of a fine for every day in violation of this act for an amount not less than $100 nor more than $500 per day.]
(4)  It shall be no defense to any civil penalty or criminal prosecution under this act that a person operating a kennel failed to properly obtain the appropriate license.
(5)  A kennel operator that is applying for a different license because of an increase in the total number of dogs or due to birth of additional dogs in the kennel during a calendar year shall not be in violation, provided the application is filed within seven days of the increase.
(a.2)  Civil penalties and remedies.--The following shall apply to civil penalties and remedies for unlicensed kennels:
(1)  In addition to proceeding under any other remedy available at law or in equity for a violation of a provision of this act or a rule or regulation adopted or order issued under this act, the secretary may assess a civil penalty, in addition to any penalty under section 903(c), against an unlicensed kennel of not less than $500 nor more than $1,000 for each day it operates in violation of this act. The penalty shall be premised on the gravity and willfulness of the violation, the potential harm to the health and safety of the animals and the public, previous violations and the economic benefit to the violator for failing to comply with this act.
(2)  In cases of inability to collect the civil penalty or failure of a person to pay all or a portion of the penalty, the secretary may refer the matter to the Office of Attorney General, which shall institute an action in the appropriate court to recover the penalty.
(a.3)  Cease and desist order.--
(1)  The secretary may provide a written order to cease and desist operating to an owner who is operating a kennel without a license. The order shall set forth the general factual and legal basis for the action and shall advise the affected person that within ten days of receipt of the order, he may file with the secretary a written request for an administrative hearing.
(2)  The written order to cease and desist operating shall be served by personal service or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person operating the unlicensed kennel or a responsible employee of such a person. The order to cease and desist shall become a final order of the department upon expiration of the ten-day period for requesting an administrative hearing unless a timely request has been filed with the department.
(3)  A person receiving a written cease and desist order shall, upon the order becoming final, comply with all of the following:
(i)  Immediately cease and desist from operating a kennel, including boarding, buying, exchanging, selling, offering for sale, giving away or in any way transferring dogs.
(ii)  Acquire no additional dogs nor increase the number of dogs in the kennel by any means, including breeding. This subparagraph does not apply to an acquisition or increase by birth of puppies from a mother which, at the time of the order, was:
(A)  on the property;
(B)  pregnant; and
(C)  owned by the kennel or the kennel owner.
(iii)  Notify the department prior to the euthanization of any dog. No dog may be euthanized unless it is determined by a veterinarian that the euthanasia will prevent the dog from suffering caused by a medical condition. If a veterinarian determines a dog should be euthanized, a copy of the veterinarian's findings, signed by the veterinarian, must be provided to the department. The provisions of this subparagraph do not apply to an emergency situation if it is deemed by the veterinarian that immediate euthanasia is necessary to relieve the suffering of the dog. Following euthanasia in an emergency situation, a copy of the veterinarian's findings must be signed by the veterinarian and provided to the department.
(iv)  Permit State dog wardens to inspect the kennel without a warrant in order to determine compliance with the department's order, any relevant court order and any provision of this act.
(v)  Divest of all dogs numbering over 25, unless directed otherwise by the department order, within a reasonable time period as determined by the department, but not to exceed ten days. The department's order shall set forth the manner by which the kennel owner may divest of the dogs. If there are more dogs on the premises than permitted in the department order after the expiration of the time period set forth in the order, the kennel may select the dogs to be kept, up to the number allowed under this subparagraph. The dogs not selected shall be forfeited to the entity set forth in the department order or to an entity approved by the department without compensation to the owner.
(4)  The following applies to appeals:
(i)  This paragraph applies to a person who has received a written cease and desist order and who:
(A)  has timely filed a request for an administrative appeal; and
(B)  would require a kennel license under this act, pending the exhaustion of all administrative appeals.
(ii)  A person subject to subparagraph (i) shall, during the duration of all administrative appeals and thereafter if the department's action is upheld, be subject to the requirements set forth in paragraph (3)(i), (ii), (iii) and (iv).
* * *