20080119ua
Section 502.  Dog bites; detention and isolation of dogs.
(a)  Confinement.--Any dog which bites or attacks a human being shall be confined in quarters approved by a designated employee of the Department of Health, a State dog warden or employee of the Department of Agriculture, an animal control officer or a police officer. [Such] The dog may be detained and isolated in an approved kennel or at the dog owner's property or at another location approved by the investigating officer. Where [such] the dog is detained is at the discretion of the investigating officer. All dogs so detained must be isolated for a minimum of ten days. Any costs incurred in the detaining and isolation of [such] the dog shall be paid by the offending dog's owner or keeper or both. [When] If the dog's owner or keeper is not known, the Commonwealth is responsible for all reasonable costs for holding and detaining [such] the dog.
(b)  Bite victims.--The following shall apply:
(1)  The investigating officer shall be responsible for notifying the bite victim of the medical results of the offending dog's confinement. Any cost to the victim for medical treatment resulting from an attacking or biting dog must be paid fully by the owner or keeper of [such] the dog. The Commonwealth shall not be liable for medical treatment costs to the victim.
(2)  (i)  For the purpose of this subsection, the term "medical results of the offending dog's confinement" shall mean, except as provided in subparagraph (ii), information as to whether the quarantined dog is still alive and whether it is exhibiting any signs of being infected with the rabies virus.
(ii)  If a nonlethal test for rabies is developed, the term shall mean the results of the test and not the meaning given in subparagraph (i).
(c)  Exception.--When a dog that bites or attacks a human being is a service dog or a police work dog in the performance of duties, [said] the dog need not be confined if it is under the active supervision of a licensed doctor of veterinary medicine.
Section 502-A.  [Registration] Court proceedings, certificate of registration and disposition.
(a)  Summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog.--Any person who has been attacked by one or more dogs, or anyone on behalf of [such] the person, a person whose domestic animal, dog or cat has been killed or injured without provocation, the State dog warden or the local police officer may file a complaint before a [district justice] magisterial district judge, charging the owner or keeper of [such] the a dog with harboring a dangerous dog. The owner or keeper of the dog shall be guilty of the summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog if the [district justice] magisterial district judge finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the following elements of the offense have been proven:
(1)  The dog has done [one or more] any of the following:
(i)  Inflicted severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property.
(ii)  Killed or inflicted severe injury on a domestic animal, dog or cat without provocation while off the owner's property.
(iii)  Attacked a human being without provocation.
(iv)  Been used in the commission of a crime.
(2)  The dog has either or both of the following:
(i)  A history of attacking human beings and/or domestic animals, dogs or cats without provocation.
(ii)  A propensity to attack human beings and/or domestic animals, dogs or cats without provocation. A propensity to attack may be proven by a single incident of the conduct described in paragraph (1)(i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).
(3)  The defendant is the owner or keeper of the dog.
(a.1)  Effect of conviction.--A finding by a [district justice] magisterial district judge that a person is guilty under subsection (a) of harboring a dangerous dog shall constitute a determination that the dog is a dangerous dog for purposes of this act.
(b)  Report of conviction.--The [district justice] magisterial district judge shall make a report of a conviction under subsection (a) to the Bureau of Dog Law Enforcement, identifying the convicted party, identifying and describing the dog or dogs and providing [such] other information as the bureau might reasonably require.
(c)  Certificate of registration required.--It is unlawful for an owner or keeper to have a dangerous dog without a certificate of registration issued under this article. This article shall not apply to dogs used by law enforcement officials for police work, certified guide dogs for the blind, hearing dogs for the deaf nor aid dogs for the handicapped.
(d)  Disposition of dog during court proceedings.--An owner or keeper of any dog who has been charged with harboring a dangerous dog shall keep [such] the dog or dogs confined in a proper enclosure or, when off the property of the owner or keeper for purposes of veterinary care, muzzled and on a leash until [such] the time a report is made under subsection (b). If an appeal of a decision under subsection (b) is filed, [such] the dog or dogs shall remain so confined until [such] the proceedings are completed. It shall be unlawful for an owner or keeper of a dog who has been charged with harboring a dangerous dog to dispense, move, sell, offer to sell, give away or transfer the dog in any manner except to [be] have it humanely killed or move the dog to a licensed kennel if approved by the investigating officer. A violation of this subsection shall constitute a summary offense accompanied by a fine of not less than [$200] $500.
20080119u15s