20080119ua
Section 305.  Confinement and housing of dogs not part of a kennel.
(a)  Confinement and control.--It shall be unlawful for the owner or keeper of any dog to fail to keep at all times [such dog either] the dog in any of the following manners:
(1)  confined within the premises of the owner;
(2)  firmly secured by means of a collar and chain or other device so that it cannot stray beyond the premises on which it is secured; or
(3)  under the reasonable control of some person, or when engaged in lawful hunting, exhibition, performance events or field training.
(b)  Housing.--It shall be unlawful for the owner or keeper of a dog to house the dog for any period of time in a drum, barrel, refrigerator or freezer regardless of the material of which the drum, barrel, refrigerator or freezer is constructed.
20080119u14s