20080119ua
Section 206.  Kennels.
(a)  Applications, kennel license classifications and fees.--Any person who keeps or operates a [Class I, Class II, Class III, Class IV or Class V Kennel, Boarding Kennel Class I, Boarding Kennel Class II, Boarding Kennel Class III or nonprofit] kennel shall, on or before January 1 of each year, apply to the department for a kennel license. Kennels shall be classified by type, and the fee for the license shall be determined by the kennel type, the number of dogs housed, kept, harbored, boarded, sheltered, sold, given away or transferred in or by the kennel. The application forms and kennel licenses shall be as designated by the secretary. A separate license shall be required for each type of kennel and every location at which a kennel is kept or operated. A kennel license is required to keep or operate any [establishment that keeps, harbors, boards, shelters, sells, gives away or in any way transfers a cumulative total of 26 or more dogs of any age in any one calendar year] kennel. All kennel licenses shall expire on December 31. When two or more licensed kennels are operated by the same person at the same location, each kennel shall be inspected and licensed [for each use.] as required by law.
Kennel Class I.
To keep or operate a private kennel, pet shop-kennel, research kennel, rescue network kennel, dealer kennel or [breeding] kennel for a [cumulative] total of 50 dogs or less of any age during a calendar year - $75 per year.
Kennel Class II.
To keep or operate a private kennel, pet-shop kennel, research kennel, rescue network kennel, dealer kennel or [breeding] kennel for a [cumulative] total of 51 to 100 dogs of any age during a calendar year - $200 per year.
Kennel Class III
To keep or operate a private kennel, pet shop-kennel, research kennel, rescue network kennel, dealer kennel or [breeding] kennel for a [cumulative] total of 101 to 150 dogs of any age during a calendar year - $300 per year.
Kennel Class IV
To keep or operate a private kennel, pet shop-kennel, research kennel, rescue network kennel, dealer kennel or [breeding] kennel for a [cumulative] total of 151 to 250 dogs of any age during a calendar year - $400 per year.
Kennel Class V
To keep or operate a private kennel, pet shop-kennel, research kennel, rescue network kennel, dealer kennel or [breeding] kennel for a [cumulative] total of 251 [or more] to 500 dogs of any age during a calendar year - $500 per year.
Kennel Class VI
To keep or operate a private kennel, pet shop kennel, research kennel, rescue network kennel, kennel or dealer kennel for a total of more than 500 dogs of any age during a calendar year - $750 per year.
Boarding Kennel Class I
To keep or operate a boarding kennel having the capacity to accommodate a total of 1 to 10 dogs at any time during a calendar year - $100 per year.
Boarding Kennel Class II
To keep or operate a boarding kennel having the capacity to accommodate a total of 11 to 25 dogs at any time during a calendar year - $150 per year.
Boarding Kennel Class III
To keep or operate a boarding kennel having the capacity to accommodate 26 or more dogs at any time during a calendar year - $250 per year.
* * *