20080119ua
Section 211.  Revocation[, suspension] or refusal of kennel licenses.
(a)  General powers of secretary.--The secretary shall revoke a kennel license, dealer license or out-of-state dealer license if a licensee is convicted of a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511 (relating to cruelty to animals) or of substantially similar conduct pursuant to a cruelty law of another state. The secretary shall not issue a kennel license, dealer license or out-of-state dealer license to a person that has been convicted of a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511 within the last ten years. The secretary may revoke or [suspend a kennel license or out-of-state dealer license or] refuse to issue a kennel license, dealer license or out-of-state dealer license for any one or more of the following reasons:
(1)  the person holding or applying for a license has made a material misstatement or misrepresentation in the license application;
(2)  the person holding or applying for a license has made a material misstatement or misrepresentation to the department or its personnel regarding a matter relevant to the license;
(3)  the person holding or applying for a license has [been convicted of any violation of] failed to comply with this act;
(4)  the person holding or applying for a license has failed to comply with any regulation promulgated under this act; [or]
(5)  the person holding or applying for a license has been convicted of any law relating to cruelty to animals[.] and the conviction is more than ten years old, if there is evidence the person has not been rehabilitated and granting a license would jeopardize the health, safety and welfare of the dogs;
(6)  the person holding or applying for a license has been convicted of a felony;
(7)  the person holding or applying for a license has:
(i)  within the last ten years, been found to have violated section 9.3 of the act of December 17, 1968 (P.L.1224, No.387), known as the "Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law," or been required to cease and desist from operating a kennel or owning, selling or caring for dogs, or both; or
(ii)  within the last ten years, entered into an agreement with the Office of Attorney General which requires the person to cease and desist from operating a kennel or owning, selling or caring for dogs, or both;
(8)  the location of the kennel for which the license is sought is subject to a final, binding order, which is not subject to a pending legal challenge, declaring the kennel is not a permitted use under the applicable zoning ordinance;
(9)  the person holding or applying for a license has acted or is acting in concert with a person who has violated the act of December 15, 1986 (P.L.1610, No.181), known as the "Rabies Prevention and Control in Domestic Animals and Wildlife Act";
(10)  the person holding or applying has had a kennel license, dealer license or out-of-state dealer license refused or revoked within the past ten years; or
(11)  the person holding or applying for a license has a person who does or will play a role in the ownership of the kennel or caring for the dogs, and such other person would be refused a license if that person had been the applicant. A role shall include ownership of a financial interest in the kennel operation, caring for the dogs or participation in the management of the kennel.
(a.1)  Factors to consider.--In determining whether to revoke or refuse a kennel license, dealer license or out-of-state dealer license for a misstatement as set forth under subsection (a)(1) or (2), the secretary shall consider the gravity of the misstatement. In determining whether to revoke or refuse an existing kennel license, dealer license or an out-of-state dealer license for a failure to comply with a provision of the act or regulations promulgated under it as set forth under paragraph (3) or (4), the secretary shall consider the following factors:
(1)  The gravity of the violation.
(2)  The number of current or past violations.
(3)  The potential effect of the violation on the health or welfare of a dog.
(4)  Whether the kennel has been warned previously to correct the violation.
(5)  Whether the violation resulted in a criminal conviction.
(6)  The length of time that has elapsed between violations.
(b)  Notice of action.--
(1)  The secretary shall provide written notice of a kennel license, dealer license or an out-of-state dealer license revocation, suspension or refusal to the person whose license is revoked, suspended or refused. The notice shall set forth the general factual and legal basis for the action and shall advise the affected person that within ten days of receipt of the notice he may file with the secretary a written request for an administrative hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with 2 Pa.C.S. (relating to administrative law and procedure).
(2)  Written notice of revocation, suspension or refusal shall be served by personal service or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person or to a responsible employee of such person whose license is revoked, suspended or refused. Revocation or [suspension shall commence upon service of the written notice.
(c)  Seizure and constructive seizure.--] refusal shall be effective upon the expiration of the ten-day period for requesting an administrative hearing, unless a timely request for a hearing has been filed with the department.
(c)  Administrative process.--
[(1)  Whenever the secretary revokes, suspends or refuses a kennel license or an out-of-state dealer license, the department may seize and impound any dog in the possession, custody or care of the person whose license is revoked, suspended or refused if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the dog's health, safety or welfare is endangered. Reasonable costs of transportation, care and feeding of a seized and impounded dog shall be paid by the person from whom the dog was seized and impounded.
* * *